Jump to content
Hello729

Quick question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my finance is here in USA.  We are k1.  Country is China.  I have researched into the issue but still lost.  

 

How does my travel within the USA for our honeymoon?  

 

Do we  use my fiancé passport to travel for our honeymoon?      

 

And how how does my fiancé forego the old country citizenship in order to become a USA citizen?  

 

Sorry for the dump question and many thanks in advance.  


Thank you so much, everyone!

DD5B56DF-4C70-4A4F-A074-C72EA2413B5E.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hello729 said:

Hi all, my finance is here in USA.  We are k1.  Country is China.  I have researched into the issue but still lost.  

 

How does my travel within the USA for our honeymoon?  

 

Do we  use my fiancé passport to travel for our honeymoon?      

 

And how how does my fiancé forego the old country citizenship in order to become a USA citizen?  

 

Sorry for the dump question and many thanks in advance.  

Yes, she can use her passport as ID to travel around within the US if you need to provide an ID.

 

The honeymoon will have to be within the US unless she has received her AP or Green Card. (Guessing she has not as she just arrived so honey,oon will be within the US.)

 

She has a loooooong way before she can apply for citizenship. First, she needs her GC and then when married to you for 3 years AND having a GC for 3 years (90 days before) she can apply for citizenship.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/19/18....Official NOA1 day

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Within the US, to include Hawaii and Alaska is fine as long as you get direct flights, avoid weird layovers out of country for some odd reason that were to happen.

 

Do not go to territories though. Stay in the US. No cruises either.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

Do not go to territories though.

Why not? https://www.uscis.gov/archive/blog/2014/05/five-questions-about-advance-parole_9:

Quote

Do I need advance parole if I am flying from the continental United States to Puerto Rico? What about Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, or the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands?

No, advance parole would not be needed if you travel directly between parts of the United States, which includes Guam, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Swains Island and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), without entering a foreign port or place.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, I have been researching into whether to get married first than honeymoon OR honeymoon first and then get married?  We are K1.  How soon should we do the adjustment of status?  The reason is that we only have 90 days and it doesn’t seem to be a lot of time to get everything done. 🙏 


Thank you so much, everyone!

DD5B56DF-4C70-4A4F-A074-C72EA2413B5E.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Traditionally, the honeymoon comes after the marriage.  However, if you plan to honeymoon outside the US after a K-1 marriage, it will be delayed due to the wait for Advance Parole.   

Once the K-1 fiancee enters the US via his/her K-1 visa, the visa is dead.  From the date of US entry, the fiancee is allowed to stay in the US for 90 days.  You must marry within 90 days after US entry.  After marriage, the couple should then apply for adjustment of status within those same 90 days of entry into the US.  If the new spouse's I-94 expires prior to filing for adjustment of status, the the spouse is in an illegal stay.........But once the I-485 is filed for adjustment of status, the immigrant spouse will be granted "authorized stay" while the I-485 is being adjudicated.  Once the I-485 is approved, any illegal stay will be disregarded.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Hello729 said:

Hi all, I have been researching into whether to get married first than honeymoon OR honeymoon first and then get married?  We are K1.  How soon should we do the adjustment of status?  The reason is that we only have 90 days and it doesn’t seem to be a lot of time to get everything done. 🙏 

My husband and I did a honeymoon type of trip before the wedding because we knew we wanted to do something big and international but that wouldn’t work once he entered on the K1. That was our choice but if you want to do it the traditional way there are tons of great honeymoon spots in the US! Florida is wonderful. Hawaii is also an option! Or you can wait 4-6 months until AP is granted and go on an international honeymoon then. Just remember once your fiancé enters the US on the K-1 they cannot leave or else you would have to file the CR1 for them (12-14 month wait apart). Try to get married and file AOS AP and EAD as soon as possible to get that 4-6 month clock started. Good luck ☺️


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be clear, because I would hate to see someone in a rough situation:  once you enter on a K1 visa, you can NOT leave the US until you have received AP or conditional resident status. 

 

If you want a tropical honeymoon, do it first, or wait the 4-8(ish) months until there is AP or residency. 

 

Best of luck - and congratulations :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

Traditionally, the honeymoon comes after the marriage.  However, if you plan to honeymoon outside the US after a K-1 marriage, it will be delayed due to the wait for Advance Parole.   

Once the K-1 fiancee enters the US via his/her K-1 visa, the visa is dead.  From the date of US entry, the fiancee is allowed to stay in the US for 90 days.  You must marry within 90 days after US entry.  After marriage, the couple should then apply for adjustment of status within those same 90 days of entry into the US.  If the new spouse's I-94 expires prior to filing for adjustment of status, the the spouse is in an illegal stay.........But once the I-485 is filed for adjustment of status, the immigrant spouse will be granted "authorized stay" while the I-485 is being adjudicated.  Once the I-485 is approved, any illegal stay will be disregarded.

Thanks 🙏 

5 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

Just to be clear, because I would hate to see someone in a rough situation:  once you enter on a K1 visa, you can NOT leave the US until you have received AP or conditional resident status. 

 

If you want a tropical honeymoon, do it first, or wait the 4-8(ish) months until there is AP or residency. 

 

Best of luck - and congratulations :)

Thanks 🙏 


Thank you so much, everyone!

DD5B56DF-4C70-4A4F-A074-C72EA2413B5E.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Threads merged and move to AOS Family, from Passports and ROC. - The OP is a long way from ROC and passports. He needs to start the AOS process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×