Jump to content

82 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recieved a 212 a4. I'm really sad right now. Don't know what to do.. Is there any here have the same issue as mine? Or anyone can give me an advice on what to do next? 

 My husband doesn't have an ITR  2017 but he has a job now this year, that was their reason for denying mine. But he has a letter explaining as to why he doesn't have ITR 2017, he was in college and travelled here to ph after. The woman at the releasing was confuse too on my case. I am really stress right now. Whish someobe could give me a helpful advice. 

 

Thank 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, youandme13 said:

I recieved a 212 a4. I'm really sad right now. Don't know what to do.. Is there any here have the same issue as mine? Or anyone can give me an advice on what to do next? 

 My husband doesn't have an ITR  2017 but he has a job now this year, that was their reason for denying mine. But he has a letter explaining as to why he doesn't have ITR 2017, he was in college and travelled here to ph after. The woman at the releasing was confuse too on my case. I am really stress right now. Whish someobe could give me a helpful advice. 

Thank 

That one says that they deemed that you were deemed to be a public charge. What was your spouse's income and did you have a cosponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

That one says that they deemed that you were deemed to be a public charge. What was your spouse's income and did you have a cosponsor?

We did not have a co sponsor, because my husband has an updated AOS i carry with me to the embassy but the one he sent to nvc, i guess did not meet the requirements. Do u have any idea on what to do next? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, H&T said:

The only way you can get the visa right now is get a co-sponsor. Your situation exactly like me, but lucky i'm already have 2 co-sponsor willing to help. Hope you can find a co-sponsor.

Did u get the same? I mean the 212a4? Or a 22ig? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, H&T said:

The only way you can get the visa right now is get a co-sponsor. Your situation exactly like me, but lucky i'm already have 2 co-sponsor willing to help. Hope you can find a co-sponsor.

My in laws will co sponsor for me. I even told my husband to just get the joint sponsorship but he just won't listen.. So now, this happens. 

You didn't have thw income tax return for 2017 too? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, youandme13 said:

Did u receive a 212 a4 letter? 

 

6 minutes ago, youandme13 said:

Did u receive a 212 a4 letter?

They had cosponsors so they wouldn't get that letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joint sponsor for the I-864*

 

You need either more income, more assets, or a joint sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, youandme13 said:

My in laws will co sponsor for me. I even told my husband to just get the joint sponsorship but he just won't listen.. So now, this happens. 

You didn't have thw income tax return for 2017 too? 

 

6 hours ago, youandme13 said:

We did not have a co sponsor, because my husband has an updated AOS i carry with me to the embassy but the one he sent to nvc, i guess did not meet the requirements. Do u have any idea on what to do next? 

 

As already noted .. you need a co-sponsor.  If his parents will do this like mentioned then get it done!   You only need an acceptable co-sponsor to get things done.

 

There that is a bunch of times saying to get a co-sponsor .. husband needs to get a band-aid for his feelings and GET 'R DONE!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

As already noted .. you need a co-sponsor.  If his parents will do this like mentioned then get it done!   You only need an acceptable co-sponsor to get things done.

 

There that is a bunch of times saying to get a co-sponsor .. husband needs to get a band-aid for his feelings and GET 'R DONE!


So you are suggesting they get a co sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×