Jump to content
LSUSA

601 Waiver timeline 2018

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, have just recently joined. My lawyer has just completed my 601 waiver for filing and I would love to keep in contact with people with similar timeframe. I have been deported from the USA for nearly 7 years have taken a while to get this far 😊. Can anybody let me know if they have filed their 601 waiver in the last 6 months and have heard anything yet? Wishful thinking I know. PLEASE ONLY PEOPLE FILING 601 WAIVERS AND NOT 601A REPLY. 😁

Edited by LSUSA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems to be taking a year and a bit, well for those getting approved recently. Nobody filing in the last 6 months would have heard anything.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LSUSA said:

Hello, have just recently joined. My lawyer has just completed my 601 waiver for filing and I would love to keep in contact with people with similar timeframe. I have been deported from the USA for nearly 7 years have taken a while to get this far 😊. Can anybody let me know if they have filed their 601 waiver in the last 6 months and have heard anything yet? Wishful thinking I know. PLEASE ONLY PEOPLE FILING 601 WAIVERS AND NOT 601A REPLY. 😁

I’m Not a 601 filer, but this is the kind of place that you’re going to get answers from people going through different immigration situations. You mention that you were deported. What was the reason for your deportation and what ban did you receive? What is your inadmissibity that you were required to file the 601? Did your attorney mention that when you are deported you are also required to file a 212? That is our situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, inneedofmyhb said:

I’m Not a 601 filer, but this is the kind of place that you’re going to get answers from people going through different immigration situations. You mention that you were deported. What was the reason for your deportation and what ban did you receive? What is your inadmissibity that you were required to file the 601? Did your attorney mention that when you are deported you are also required to file a 212? That is our situation. 

OP said they were deported nearly 7 years ago.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, inneedofmyhb said:

7 years is irrelevant if they received a 10-20 year ban? That’s why I asked what ban they received. 

You mentioned Deportation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, anytime you are deported, you receive a ban and are inadmissible for something which is what determines the ban i.e. overstay for more than 365 days is an automatic 10 years. Expedited at airport (my hb) 5 years. So if he/she is trying to return before the ban has expired, they need a 212. Regardless of 601 being filed or not. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yet again Deportation is a 5 year ban and has been gone nearly 7.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, thank you all for your answers, especially Boiler needed to know a correct timeframe, as they all seem to get confused with the 601A waiver.

Originally the ban was 10 years, overstay on a tourist visa, when I went to the interview they tried to put on a lifetime ban due to a re entry after a previous over stay and I changed my name due to I didn't want my ex getting in contact. We have been filing and appealing for 7 years to get up to the 601 waiver, British embassy sent back I130 waiver saying the marriage was fake, so that held it up for nearly two years, and before that hired a lawyer who didn't know what they were doing, I'm married to a American who is paralysed from the waist down so our case is hopefully strong enough to get it approved. 😔

Edited by LSUSA
Coreection

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstay presumably more than a year - 10 year ban

 

You sought to re enter using the VWP after a prior overstay and they were looking at a Misrep ban? Same waiver so not that important.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×