Jump to content
amarinder

I 130 approved on dec 2015 . How much more time?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On searching my case status by receipt number, I get "On December 1, 2015, we approved your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative."

 

By this info, How much more time would the processing take before the embassy call for docs/interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary? I'm assuming this is a family preference category case (either LPR petitioner or a USC petitioner for a sibling or adult son/daughter).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, amarinder said:

On searching my case status by receipt number, I get "On December 1, 2015, we approved your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative."

 

By this info, How much more time would the processing take before the embassy call for docs/interview?

Depends on what category of vIsa -- that is, who petitioned for you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jan22 said:

Depends on what category of vIsa -- that is, who petitioned for you?

My sister petitioned for our family

 

11 minutes ago, Tjbox said:

Depending how fast is NVC , how fast u upload ur docs, how fast is ur embassy... 4-5 months. 

No communication has been received till now since approval of I 130. That is what I wanted to know. After approval, how long does NVC takes for seeking documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, amarinder said:

My sister petitioned for our family

 

No communication has been received till now since approval of I 130. That is what I wanted to know. After approval, how long does NVC takes for seeking documents?

It doesn't matter when the I-130 was approved. The holdup is the Priority Date (PD) becoming current. F4 category (siblings) from India have ~24 year wait from I-130 filing to the PD becoming current.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin.html

 

Edit: Or did she petition for a parent., and the parent will petition the rest of the family later...?

Who exactly did she petition?

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, amarinder said:

My sister petitioned for our family

 

No communication has been received till now since approval of I 130. That is what I wanted to know. After approval, how long does NVC takes for seeking documents?

So, it's for an F4 visa (sibling of US citizen), right? 

 

Sorry, but you likely still have a long wait before any further processing.  The current Priority Date (the date the petition was filed that now has a visa number available) for Indian citizens is June 8, 2004.  Don't know when your petition was filed, but with a 2015 approval date, am guessing you have a few years yet.  About a year before your Priority Date appears like it is going to be current, you will asked to submit documents.  You won't hear anything more until that time.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, jan22 said:

So, it's for an F4 visa (sibling of US citizen), right?  Sorry, but you likely still have a long wait before any further processing.  The current Priority Date (the date the petition was filed that now has a visa number available) for Indian citizens is June 8, 2004.  Don't know when your petition was filed, but with a 2015 approval date, am guessing you have a few years yet.  About a year before your Priority Date appears like it is going to be current, you will asked to submit documents.  

1

I am mentioning the dates here:

Receipt date: March 22, 2006

Priority Date: March 16, 2006

Notice Date: Dec 8, 2009

 

So, according to you, it would take a year before they ask for docs. and 1 year more after that for final processing.

 

Would the son, 23 now, be eligible to go with family or not?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn’t be booking any plane tickets yet. You have at least 11 years to wait, if the category even continues. Current administration has made it clear they intend to end this form of chain migration if they can. 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, amarinder said:

I am mentioning the dates here:

Receipt date: March 22, 2006

Priority Date: March 16, 2006

Notice Date: Dec 8, 2009

 

So, according to you, it would take a year before they ask for docs. and 1 year more after that for final processing.

 

Would the son, 23 now, be eligible to go with family or not?

 

So why, when you applied for tourist visas in 2009, did you say you have no intention of living in the USA? 

 

That could lead to a petmanent ban and you won’t be coming here ever. 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

So why, when you applied for tourist visas in 2009, did you say you have no intention of living in the USA? 

 

That could lead to a petmanent ban and you won’t be coming here ever. 

 

 

That post was on behalf of my friend.

 

BTW, Also, if it 11 years wait then why does the bulletin is mentioning 2004 for F4 India.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, amarinder said:

I am mentioning the dates here:

Receipt date: March 22, 2006

Priority Date: March 16, 2006

Notice Date: Dec 8, 2009

There's about 2 years difference from your case's PD and the PD becoming current. However, the F4 category historically has not progressed 1 year annually. I think the average is about 6-8 months advancement per year. It all comes down to how many others applied before her and how many of them actually get a visa, including their eligible derivatives. It could be 2 years, it could be 4-5 years. You just need to keep watching the visa bulletin....or waiting for the NVC letter.

 

1 hour ago, amarinder said:

That post was on behalf of my friend. 

Then I suggest avoiding "my father" and "for me". Post histories can matter or add insight into a new case, so it's important that they are accurate to the best of your ability.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use a CSPA calculator to try figure out if the son will be able to join, it looks probable given the long time to approval, but it can only be a guess until you actually know when the PD will be current. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, amarinder said:

I am mentioning the dates here:

Receipt date: March 22, 2006

Priority Date: March 16, 2006

Notice Date: Dec 8, 2009

 

So, according to you, it would take a year before they ask for docs. and 1 year more after that for final processing.

 

Would the son, 23 now, be eligible to go with family or not?

 

No, what I said was that they would ask for documents about a year before they thought your Priority Date (PD)was going to be current...that's a lot longer than a year from now.  The F4 category current PD  moves very slowly and the number per year is limited by law.  All of the primary beneficiary's family (wife and minor children) can immigrate with the principal, so each beneficiary can use up multiple visa numbers.  It often does not advance more than 6 months in a year, if that.

 

I'm not sure what the date you have listed as the "Notice Date" is.  Assuming your first post was correct, and the petition was not approved until Dec.1, 2015, your son can be about 30 1/2  years old (depends on when his birthday is) and still qualify to immigrate.  (The petition took about 9 years and 9 montbs to approve; that amount of time can be added to when he turns 21 to determine whether he stills qualIfies as being under 21 per CSPA).  You won't know anything for sure until your PD is current.  Also, all of this assumes the law will not change before your PD is current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×