Jump to content
Kierra

What supporting documents should be filed with I-130?

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing for my husband. How important is it that I send supplemental documents? What should be sent? Are pictures enough? What should be included in letters by family members and friends? What can I add to the application so they so they know our relationship is real? Please help. Examples would be great. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The very best evidence you can send is that of time together (multiple visits,), but pictures are not enough imo.  Legal documents (especially showing co-mingling of finances, etc.) generated during a marriage speak loudly.  Affidavits normally have minimal impact.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kierra said:

I am filing for my husband. How important is it that I send supplemental documents? What should be sent? Are pictures enough? What should be included in letters by family members and friends? What can I add to the application so they so they know our relationship is real? Please help. Examples would be great. 

After marrying, I added my husband to my list of beneficiaries on my life insurance policy. I submitted proof of that, along with photos, wedding ring receipt, 2 signed notarized affidavits from my mother and my best friend attesting to having knowledge of our relationship being genuine (these supposedly hold little weight but I'm sure they don't hurt your case either), a photocopy of my new driver's license with my new hyphenated married name, photocopies of my boarding passes and the page of my passport showing my arrival and departure from Morocco (to show I stayed with him almost a month) and flight itinerary showing I was going back to visit him again for another month. Obviously since we were (and still are) newlyweds and live in different countries right now, there wasn't really anything I could provide showing comingling of finances. Our I-130 was approved a week ago.

Edited by Apple Bee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kierra said:

I am filing for my husband. How important is it that I send supplemental documents? What should be sent? Are pictures enough? What should be included in letters by family members and friends? What can I add to the application so they so they know our relationship is real? Please help. Examples would be great. 

depending on the country more time spent together is important.

you can also add him to car insurance, 401K, lease for renter if you rent a place, water bills, electric bill, gas bill, 

 

there are some who had made living wills and added their spouse and sent that in.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kierra said:

I am filing for my husband. How important is it that I send supplemental documents? What should be sent? Are pictures enough? What should be included in letters by family members and friends? What can I add to the application so they so they know our relationship is real? Please help. Examples would be great. 

Be specific and submit all the required papers to the USCIS as expected.

Example :

1)  Marriage certificate ,                   2)  Marriage registration in court

3)  Pictures of you been together and of the one at your marriage cite .

4) Affidavits of support both from the family and friends.

5) Income Tax return for both two years

6) Boarding pass for all the trips that you made to see your partner

7)Evidence of Communication between the two of you on WhatsApp or phone calls etc.

😎 Anything that you knew bear his/her name together with you , examples : Bank account , house ,etc.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, missileman said:

The very best evidence you can send is that of time together (multiple visits,), but pictures are not enough imo.  Legal documents (especially showing co-mingling of finances, etc.) generated during a marriage speak loudly.  Affidavits normally have minimal impact.

He is in Morocco. I am in the United States. How will we do this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Apple Bee said:

After marrying, I added my husband to my list of beneficiaries on my life insurance policy. I submitted proof of that, along with photos, wedding ring receipt, 2 signed notarized affidavits from my mother and my best friend attesting to having knowledge of our relationship being genuine (these supposedly hold little weight but I'm sure they don't hurt your case either), a photocopy of my new driver's license with my new hyphenated married name, photocopies of my boarding passes and the page of my passport showing my arrival and departure from Morocco (to show I stayed with him almost a month) and flight itinerary showing I was going back to visit him again for another month. Obviously since we were (and still are) newlyweds and live in different countries right now, there wasn't really anything I could provide showing comingling of finances. Our I-130 was approved a week ago.

How long did approval take? How long did it take to get your name changed on everything? I'd like to do this before submitting my I-130? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kierra said:

He is in Morocco. I am in the United States. How will we do this?

It is sometimes difficult for married couples living in different countries to generate a lot of legal documentation regarding financial co-mingling.  Therefore, the best option is to provide evidence of time being together.  How many times and/or how much time have you spent together?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

It is sometimes difficult for married couples living in different countries to generate a lot of legal documentation regarding financial co-mingling.  Therefore, the best option is to provide evidence of time being together.  How many times and/or how much time have you spent together?

I have spent one month in Morocco. We have known each other for two years before marriage. I'd like to go back soon but neither of us are rich and it is expensive. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Kierra said:

How long did approval take? How long did it take to get your name changed on everything? I'd like to do this before submitting my I-130? 

Approval for us took 6 months and 6 days. My husband is also in Morocco. I forgot to add to my list above, I submitted screenshots of whatsapp conversations my husband had with both my mother and father, along w/ samples of conversations between us on hangouts and whatsapp.

 

To answer your other question, the only thing I changed my name on so far is my driver's license. I was worried changing it on everything else (ie; SSN card, passport, etc) might complicate the visa process somehow so I wanted to hold off on that until he actually gets his visa. It wasn't hard to change it on my license, just provided the DMV my marriage certificate.

Edited by Apple Bee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kierra said:

Morocco

That is a tough place for some...It has taken years for some people to obtain visas there.  Fortunately, there are some very good posters here who have experience with that consulate.......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Apple Bee said:

Approval for us took 6 months and 6 days.

That was only the I-130 approval, correct?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Apple Bee said:

Approval for us took 6 months and 6 days. My husband is also in Morocco. I forgot to add to my list above, I submitted screenshots of whatsapp conversations my husband had with both my mother and father, along w/ samples of conversations between us on hangouts and whatsapp.

 

To answer your other question, the only thing I changed my name on so far is my driver's license. I was worried changing it on everything else (ie; SSN card, passport, etc) might complicate the visa process somehow so I wanted to hold off on that until he actually gets his visa. It wasn't hard to change it on my license, just provided the DMV my marriage certificate.

Ok. I will start there. I was afraid of the same thing. I do not have the support of my mother but my dad, sister, cousin, and a couple of friends will help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×