Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé was in a car accident several years ago & has slight hearing impairment ( in crowded noisy areas ) as a result. Is that something he should tell during the medical ? If so will that be a negative factor in his visa approval ? 

Edited by ujones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, it's not a bad idea to inform them. Will it cause any issues? No. Shouldn't. A lot of people have hearing issues whether due to an incident or just in general.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, ujones said:

My fiancé was in a car accident several years ago & has slight hearing impairment ( in crowded noisy areas ) as a result. Is that something he should tell during the medical ? If so will that be a negative factor in his visa approval ? 

If asked she should.   Why would you think it would have any kind of influence on her Visa?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, payxibka said:

If asked she should.   Why would you think it would have any kind of influence on her Visa?

payxibka, I don’t know if it would so thought of asking as I’m sure CO would definitely like to see healthy immigrants who has no chance of being a burden to Govt later. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ujones said:

payxibka, I don’t know if it would so thought of asking as I’m sure CO would definitely like to see healthy immigrants who has no chance of being a burden to Govt later. 

Not a health issue but an impairment.   Even the federal government cannot discriminate based on any kind of disability or impairment. 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, ujones said:

My fiancé was in a car accident several years ago & has slight hearing impairment ( in crowded noisy areas ) as a result. Is that something he should tell during the medical ? If so will that be a negative factor in his visa approval ? 

At the time of medical doc will ask you any previous surgery or any problem then your fiance can tell if he or she has any medical docs for that you can take along with you and no need to worry about there is no negative affect .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to tell CO so they realize they need to be clear and make sure he understands all questions 

or they may assume he is stalling looking for an answer

when i worked with hearing impaired,  it helped to look directly at them /  he can ask for this

as said above not a health issue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO, it's not an issue if not noticeable until disclosed or at least unless it prevents your SO from going through a vocal interview. My naturalized USC fiance has a specific form of hearing impairment due to poorly treated childhood illness but that has never prevented him from becoming a USC and living a fulfilled life for many decades. The idea behind the I-134 is that NO matter what (and things happen) the USC will bear all the costs and support the new immigrant, may be for life.

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

IMO, it's not an issue if not noticeable until disclosed or at least unless it prevents your SO from going through a vocal interview. My naturalized USC fiance has a specific form of hearing impairment due to poorly treated childhood illness but that has never prevented him from becoming a USC and living a fulfilled life for many decades. The idea behind the I-134 is that NO matter what (and things happen) the USC will bear all the costs and support the new immigrant, may be for life.

But the reality is that the I-134 had no "teeth" unlike the I-864 which is enforceable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

But the reality is that the I-134 had no "teeth" unlike the I-864 which is enforceable 

My guess is that the OP is not concerned with that (though everyone should be, regardless of their SO's health, just because things happen).  It is my understanding that the OP is willing and able to support their SO but is rather concerned with the interview outcome. And the answer is: for DOS all applying potential K1 immigrants are potentially requiring support for life and that is when I-134 and eventually I-864 are brought into the picture. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't impact the medical result at all.

 

Unless there are some considerable out of pocket costs associated with her condition, it won't matter to the CO either. If there are considerable costs and your income/assets alone isn't sufficient to cover those costs plus normal sponsorship costs, then evidence of being able to add them to your insurance coverage to mitigate those costs can help.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×