Jump to content
Princess7

US Citizenship and annulment!

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I couldn’t find an answer to my question anywhere!

I’ve been married to my husband since 2012 I got green card then in later in 2017 I became a US Citizen!

we have been having marriage problems and he has been verbally abusive!

I was wondering if I can just get a divorce and move on but then I thought what if my husband doesn’t want a divorce but instead an annulment!!! What would happen to my US Citizenship!???

I read somewhere that annulment can affect people that have green card status!

but I know I’m a US Citizen now!

its just made me a little worried and I thought to ask you that if my husband decided to get an annulment! What would happen to my US Citizenship?

thank you all!

Edited by Penguin_ie
edited to correct year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Princess7 said:

Hi, I couldn’t find an answer to my question anywhere!

I’ve been married to my husband since 2012 I got green card then in later in 2015 I became a US Citizen!

we have been having marriage problems and he has been verbally abusive!

I was wondering if I can just get a divorce and move on but then I thought what if my husband doesn’t want a divorce but instead an annulment!!! What would happen to my US Citizenship!???

I read somewhere that annulment can affect people that have green card status!

but I know I’m a US Citizen now!

its just made me a little worried and I thought to ask you that if my husband decided to get an annulment! What would happen to my US Citizenship?

thank you all!

not an expert on this, but imo, your citizenship wont be affected by it.

i quote here from another thread..

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter if he wants an annulment. You divorce him because YOU do not want to be with him anymore. When you file, he can contest it or not. But either way, your divorce is going to move forward.

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An annulment would be very difficult after 6 years of marriage. Divorce is easier and won’t affect your status. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Princess7 said:

So Citizenship won’t be affected right?

No, it won’t. You can’t lose your citizenship now unless:

 

- you lied to get it in the first place

- you are involved in terrorism against the USA 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Princess7 said:

Gotcha

@Princess7

 

I removed the other thread you started of the same topic. All of your questions are being answered in this thread. We know you are anxious but as per the TOS of this site please refrain from starting multiple thread of the same topic.

 

Thanks.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

@Princess7

 

I removed the other thread you started of the same topic. All of your questions are being answered in this thread. We know you are anxious but as per the TOS of this site please refrain from starting multiple thread of the same topic.

 

Thanks.

Ok I’m sorry about that! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On what basis could he file an annulment?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×