Jump to content
Gigi2018

going to get married and start filling for their spouse after k-1 was denied in Haiti

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filled the k-1 fiance visa for my fiance last November, was approved in july and sent to the Haitian ambassy. Had his interview on the 9th of september everything went great except they asked for things/ old convos with old dates cause we met in 2014 and place him on AP and asked for docs to be sent to DHL with his passport... I sent 2016 convos, they called me saying they received the new documents but can I also sent 2014, and 2015 text messages as well which i no longer have. I told the lafy i didn't have any text or calls from beyond 2016 and she said ok thank you if i need more info we'll contact you. And a few weeks later all we received was a email to come pick up his passport with a letter inside it stating that they can't issue the visa. I want to know how does the new process for the spouse's visa goes. What do i do to close the k-1 and how long do i have to wait to close that k-1 to refille for the spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Gigi2018 said:

What do i do to close the k-1 and how long do i have to wait to close that k-1 to refille for the spouse

You can do it at the same time (right after marriage). Include a letter requesting to cancel the K-1 when you submit the I-130 packet. Sample statement:

Quote

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I am requesting that the K-1 visa application for the above named beneficiary be canceled effective today.

 

My partner and I are now married. Thus, we are now pursuing a CR-1 visa.

 

Please send me confirmation that this K-1 visa application has been canceled in writing.

 

Thank you,

They probably won't confirm it in writing; it's just a formality on your part.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sounds like they dont believe its a bonafide relationship. You will have to overcome that even with filing a CR1. Really, even MORE so with a CR1.

 

the K1 will die on its own, just make sure you include the pertinent info in the CR1 application (it will ask if you have applied for previous visas, im pretty sure).

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

sounds like they dont believe its a bonafide relationship. You will have to overcome that even with filing a CR1. Really, even MORE so with a CR1.

 

the K1 will die on its own, just make sure you include the pertinent info in the CR1 application (it will ask if you have applied for previous visas, im pretty sure).

 

Ok..... Thank you. I will definitely prove them wrong this time around and overcome that which they doubted us for. Won't they still brought the same concern up even when i started all over with a different process ( marriage)..... ? What i mean is that will they still ask for my old what's app messages again, cause i had sent them all chat messages from 2016 till june of 2018, or would they just treat the new application differently ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, TM92 said:

You can do it at the same time (right after marriage). Include a letter requesting to cancel the K-1 when you submit the I-130 packet. Sample statement:

They probably won't confirm it in writing; it's just a formality on your part.

Thank you so very much, i will do so. 

How long do you think the cr 1 will take to process comparing to the k-1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 seems to be about 15 months.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Gigi2018 said:

I filled the k-1 fiance visa for my fiance last November, was approved in july and sent to the Haitian ambassy. Had his interview on the 9th of september everything went great except they asked for things/ old convos with old dates cause we met in 2014 and place him on AP and asked for docs to be sent to DHL with his passport... I sent 2016 convos, they called me saying they received the new documents but can I also sent 2014, and 2015 text messages as well which i no longer have. I told the lafy i didn't have any text or calls from beyond 2016 and she said ok thank you if i need more info we'll contact you. And a few weeks later all we received was a email to come pick up his passport with a letter inside it stating that they can't issue the visa. I want to know how does the new process for the spouse's visa goes. What do i do to close the k-1 and how long do i have to wait to close that k-1 to refille for the spouse

I'm so sorry this happen to you and your fiance. But i don't think they denied his visa because of the old convos. What if you used to text him via regular text via regular text messages, or call , and you you chanje your phone number, you can't get them. That's crazy!. I hope you guys get this situated as soon possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Gigi2018 said:

Ok..... Thank you. I will definitely prove them wrong this time around and overcome that which they doubted us for. Won't they still brought the same concern up even when i started all over with a different process ( marriage)..... ? What i mean is that will they still ask for my old what's app messages again, cause i had sent them all chat messages from 2016 till june of 2018, or would they just treat the new application differently ?

if the only thing you are using to prove your relationship are chat messages, you will never have an approved petition, of any kind.

 

you need a wide range of proof. Time spent together and documentation of it. photos. Combined finances and legal documents for a CR1. a few photos that corroborate your passport stamps, etc.

 

you dont mention time in person together. did you meet, and have proof of it, within 2 years of filing the petition?


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Anna J1920 said:

I'm so sorry this happen to you and your fiance. But i don't think they denied his visa because of the old convos. What if you used to text him via regular text via regular text messages, or call , and you you chanje your phone number, you can't get them. That's crazy!. I hope you guys get this situated as soon possible. 

Thank you..... That's exactly ehat happened.... I changed my number twice during those 4 years and i change my phone many times I really don't have the old text messages and I told them that. In their refusal latter they stated something about they can't issue a visa to anyone who's application isn't comply to the provisions of the immigrantion and nationality act or regulations. I was so mad because i have provided then with everything they needed and they see that we have a relationship. I just don't know why they denied us after all that wait....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

if the only thing you are using to prove your relationship are chat messages, you will never have an approved petition, of any kind.

 

you need a wide range of proof. Time spent together and documentation of it. photos. Combined finances and legal documents for a CR1. a few photos that corroborate your passport stamps, etc.

 

you dont mention time in person together. did you meet, and have proof of it, within 2 years of filing the petition?

Yes I had all of that for the k-1, photos, copy of transfers, tickets Itenary, passport stamp ect....and i sent them all... I travel many times before and after I filled for him. That extra convos they asked of us was the ambassy after his interview.  We met in 2014 and i filed for him in 2017. At the ambassy they asked for 2014, 2015 and 2016 convos... Of which i only had 2016 and i guess they wasn't satisfied since they didn't get the previous years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Gigi2018 said:

In their refusal latter they stated something about they can't issue a visa to anyone who's application isn't comply to the provisions of the immigrantion and nationality act or regulations.

Sounds like the issue was bigger than some missing chat messages. Do you have the refusal letter? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Michael2017 said:

Do you have any red flags? Is he younger than you? Did you petition someone before? How many trips and how long did you spend with him?

We're around the same age.... I've visited 3 times seen we been together. Twice before i filled for him and once after that, i usually go for at least 2 weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×