Jump to content
jakealverson33

Less than few months from 2 years being married, getting 10 year GC?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

13 minutes ago, jakealverson33 said:

We're going through AOS and we've been married for almost two years. How often do folks get the 10 year GC when this close? Is there something folks do to point this out?

You won't. Even if your approval happens the day before your 2-year marriage anniversary, you get the 2-year GC. If they allowed wiggle room on this, people would be arguing with them non-stop for the 10-year GC.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakealverson33 said:

We're going through AOS and we've been married for almost two years. How often do folks get the 10 year GC when this close? Is there something folks do to point this out?

Do you have an interview date? Like they said in previous response ^ if it's under 2 years you're getting a conditional green card. 


F1 (graduated) with pending AOS after marriage! ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the day they approve the I-485, you must have been married for at least 2 years in order to get a 10 year green card. Otherwise it will be a 2 year green card. This is dictated by law, not discretionary.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, jakealverson33 said:

We're going through AOS and we've been married for almost two years. How often do folks get the 10 year GC when this close? Is there something folks do to point this out?

Never because close doesn't count.  Almost two years does not count.  You must have been married for 2 years or longer on the date your case is considered to qualify for the 10 years green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Never because close doesn't count.  Almost two years does not count.  You must have been married for 2 years or longer on the date your case is considered to qualify for the 10 years green card.

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, jakealverson33 said:

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

If it gets delayed then it gets delayed.

The medical from a Civil Surgeon is valid for 2 years after filing AOS according to a recent policy change, so I wouldn't count on that.

The BC should have been provided with the initial packet. If so, they shouldn't ask for a new one.

I wouldn't suggest intentionally "forgetting" documents.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakealverson33 said:

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

Do not even consider scamming the rules.  You are not spe4cial.  If you do not want to deal with a conditional green card, wait to file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, FOSSLGRL said:

Wait a minute... so if we've already been married over 2 years and AOS is still processing... it means I will, by default, get a 10 year unconditional green card once approved?

Yes.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jakealverson33 said:

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

Lol, you wanna risk delaying your case and USCIS potentially messing it up somehow even further?? Just be glad you're gonna be an approved American permanent resident.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, jakealverson33 said:

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

Yup this is the trick to enlong the process but you really wanna play it? lol

I would rather not as anything can happen and you'll get into more trouble.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/17/2018 at 10:26 AM, jakealverson33 said:

Well, what if I forget official birth certificate or the medical is out of date? Isn't there like 87 days to get that in? If by accident or coincedence that should happen... Our 2 years is less than that with the date of our interview.

If you want to mess with your US immigration, then play games at your own risk.  Good luck.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/17/2018 at 2:58 PM, FOSSLGRL said:

This is great news! I had no idea. Sure makes this extensive wait worth while.

 

Anyways, carry on!

Yea I just posted about this in another trend. We filed in May  2017. Our estimated wait time was 15-27 months. I figure MINIMUM people make it to 2 years because of this. Essentially, by jumping to the 10year GC you skip paying the government 500$+ for that filing fee. Once we got our 2nd EAD/AP approval, I was hoping we could save that money(We're buying a home so any savings help) but realized that government giving up money was a small chance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×