Jump to content
AM&AK

Going back to Home Country - Cancelling Application

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband arrived in the US last year on a K-1 visa.  We filed for adjustment of status after I got married, and we still have not had the interview.  Unrelated to this, we have decided to move back to his home country (Ukraine).  I haven't been able to find out how I should cancel the I-485, or even whether I should. But I want to make sure to go about this legally in case we choose to come back to America in the far-off future.  I'm assuming I can't get a refund for the application, but is there a way that I can let them know that we're quitting the process without just getting on a plane and leaving?  Thanks for all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Effects of Major Family Changes, from K1 P&P~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He could write a letter to USCIS and state that he is abandoning his adjustment of status.  If he does that, you will have to refile for CR-1 later.......if you decide to relocate your family back to the US.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you even have the slightest idea/thought that you might come back to the US in the future  I would consider going through and waiting for AOS to be complete to receive the green card before relocating. If you don’t then you’ll have to start the immigration process all over again for your husband whenever you do decide to return to the US. Especially if you have yet to receive AP/EAD to be able to travel, so that you’re not just abandoning it. I mean why not finish and then leave? Never know what can happen before the 2 years is up on his conditional green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, gsdc23 said:

Especially if you have yet to receive AP/EAD to be able to travel, so that you’re not just abandoning it.

Note: OP's husband received EAD/AP combo card in February 2018: https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=260181

It seems that OP has already decided to move to Ukraine:

1 hour ago, AM&AK said:

But I want to make sure to go about this legally in case we choose to come back to America in the far-off future.

Thus, I concur with @missileman's advice to do the IR-1 process if they decide to relocate to the US.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×