Jump to content
FAR123

VISA DENIAL-NEED INFO ON 'STRONG TIES'

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

 

I recently got rejected for tourist visa on the usual ground that i failed to demonstrate ties in the home country.i applied with my 2 years old daughter.My husband did not apply.I am a Chartered Accountant, working in one of the most reputable companies in Pakistan, making a good money and a tax filer.He asked me following:

 

Q) Why do you want to go?

A) I want to meet my sister.She got married in 2012 and moved to US in 2013.I haven't seen her since then.

 

Q) Is she a citizen?

A) Yes

 

Q)With whom you plan to travel?

A) I will be travelling with my parents.They got visa last year and visited USA

 

Q) Where do u work?

I am a Chartered Accountant and working as Assistant Manager in XXX department  at XXXX company.

 

Q) How long u have been working there?

A) I am working in this company for the last 2 years but am working since 2008

 

Q) Have you traveled outside Pakistan before?

A) YES. I traveled to UAE in 2011 and 2013.I was working with EY (Ernst & Young).They sent me there for work.I have been to KSA back in 2005.

 

Q) What does your husband do?

A) He runs his private business

 

Q) What kind of business?

Logistics

 

As usual, i was carrying employment verification letter, tax returns, bank statements and membership certificate from my educational institute .He didn't ask for any documents so i didn't present any.Now, i am clueless as to what could be a strong tie?My husband was not travelling with me, i have a good job here,i am working for so long (for the last ten years)... what else could be a stronger tie than this?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few questions...

 

How did you sister get citizenship?

How often does your parents visit the US?

What other relatives do you have in the US?

Are there any current petitions out for anyone in your family? If not, were you, your parents, or any other family planning to be petitioned anytime in the future?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister got married in pakistan to my cousin who was already a citizen at that time for quite a long time.

Parents got visa last year so they visited last year only and stayed there for 2 weeks.

3 of my first cousins are also citizens for more than 2 decades.

No plans for petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Looks like one of those unfortunate situations where the case should be a strong case but somehow CO still refuses. 

 

I had my interview on 13th November. Probably its “13” that made CO refuse me:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, FAR123 said:

 

I had my interview on 13th November. Probably its “13” that made CO refuse me:(

13 is my families luck number. Any my Brother is a Chartered Accountant and did a spell with Ernst and Young, He also worked in the US for a while, forget now for whom.

 

Anyway exactly why you were we will never know for obvious reasons.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no way to know why the CO determined you didn't have strong enough ties. They are required by law to presume you have immigrant intent, and overcoming that presumption is the requirement of the applicant.

All I can say really is to wait to apply again. Having worked longer at the company may help. More travel abroad and to other countries may help. Neither change is guaranteed to have a different result.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

There's no way to know why the CO determined you didn't have strong enough ties. They are required by law to presume you have immigrant intent, and overcoming that presumption is the requirement of the applicant.

All I can say really is to wait to apply again. Having worked longer at the company may help. More travel abroad and to other countries may help. Neither change is guaranteed to have a different result.

i now plan to apply with my husband next year as he has no family/relatives in US but a settled business here and owns properties in my city as well as other cities of Pakistan.My father in law is earning a handsome agriculture income.Since my husband is the only son , he has to take care of his business as well as his father's.Its really heartbreaking that a bond between spouses is no stronger than a bond a person has with his parents and properties.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 posts removed, 2 for insults and 2 for quoting.

draconian admin action has been taken against one member for tos violations.


* ~ * Charles * ~ *
 

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×