Jump to content
Paskaval

What status after visa expiration ?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I came into the US with a K-1 visa in july, I've got married a few days later and applied for AOS immediately. So I'm still waiting for my green card, EAD and travel document. My question : my K-1 visa expires in december, there is very little chance of getting my documents before, so what will my status be then, with no valid visa, no valid document but only my marriage certificate and a proof of my application ? Will I be kind of illegal ?

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you wouldn’t be illegal unfortunately the process is just taking longer.  I was here illegally for 15 years and after our family petition got approved within a month we got our employement authorization. Things are taking longer now but you’re definitely not illegal you’re just stuck waiting try to be patient ☺️as long as you filled all of your paperwork you’re safe!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under the colour of law

 

Adjusting status

 

 

Take your pick


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paskaval said:

Hi,

I came into the US with a K-1 visa in july, I've got married a few days later and applied for AOS immediately. So I'm still waiting for my green card, EAD and travel document. My question : my K-1 visa expires in december, there is very little chance of getting my documents before, so what will my status be then, with no valid visa, no valid document but only my marriage certificate and a proof of my application ? Will I be kind of illegal ?

Thanks

 

Do you have your NOA from your AOS application (the letter from the government saying they received your application to adjust status)? From what I understand, that is basically your key document that proves it is legal for you to be in this country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Paskaval said:

Hi,

I came into the US with a K-1 visa in july, I've got married a few days later and applied for AOS immediately. So I'm still waiting for my green card, EAD and travel document. My question : my K-1 visa expires in december, there is very little chance of getting my documents before, so what will my status be then, with no valid visa, no valid document but only my marriage certificate and a proof of my application ? Will I be kind of illegal ?

Thanks

You don't have legal immigration status but "authorized stay" allowed by the US Attorney General. Your proof is your AOS NOA1.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS process and proceedures from K1 process and procedures.  Topic is about legal status after arrival on K1~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×