Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, I'm going to send my i129f this month . I want to make sure that everythingis correct.

Here is what I have:  

-i129f complete

- money order  $535

-G1145

- 2 passport photos of me & him

- 2 letters of intent to marry

- my us passport all pages and his  

 passport 

-his birth certificate translated and French version

-proof of meeting in person  ( passport stapms, airplane tickect,hotel receipt, picture of us together and other family member)

-proof of ongoing relationship ( chat log, call, gifts , letter that he sent me)

Did I miss anything? Also the size of his photo passport is not 2×2 , should I cut myself or leave it like that? Thank you in advance to everyone!! 

 

 

Thank you everyone for 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Djinie Ana said:

Hi All, I'm going to send my i129f this month . I want to make sure that everythingis correct.

Here is what I have:  

-i129f complete

- money order  $535

-G1145

- 2 passport photos of me & him

- 2 letters of intent to marry

- my us passport all pages and his  

 passport 

-his birth certificate translated and French version

-proof of meeting in person  ( passport stapms, airplane tickect,hotel receipt, picture of us together and other family member)

-proof of ongoing relationship ( chat log, call, gifts , letter that he sent me)

Did I miss anything? Also the size of his photo passport is not 2×2 , should I cut myself or leave it like that? Thank you in advance to everyone!! 

 

 

Thank you everyone for 

His passport not required unless you are using it for proof of meeting.   His birth certificate not required. Proof of ongoing relationship not required but will be for the interview at the embassy 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Djinie Ana said:

Hi All, I'm going to send my i129f this month . I want to make sure that everythingis correct.

Here is what I have:  

-i129f complete

- money order  $535

-G1145

- 2 passport photos of me & him

- 2 letters of intent to marry

- my us passport all pages and his  

 passport 

-his birth certificate translated and French version

-proof of meeting in person  ( passport stapms, airplane tickect,hotel receipt, picture of us together and other family member)

-proof of ongoing relationship ( chat log, call, gifts , letter that he sent me)

Did I miss anything? Also the size of his photo passport is not 2×2 , should I cut myself or leave it like that? Thank you in advance to everyone!! 

 

 

Thank you everyone for 

Check your application against the guides here on VJ.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

His passport not required unless you are using it for proof of meeting.   His birth certificate not required. Proof of ongoing relationship not required but will be for the interview at the embassy 

Thank you!! What about the photo passport style. His photo is 2 inches longer than mine, should I cut it , or leave it like that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Djinie Ana said:

Thank you!! What about the photo passport style. His photo is 2 inches longer than mine, should I cut it , or leave it like that? 

2x2 is the size required.   They have a little leeway but I don't think they will give you that much 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Proof of on going relationship may be a good idea depending on the embassy you are dealing with as in some places denials are determined based on what is sent over from USCIS.

Generally I try to speak against too much front loading unless it is a high fraud country.  While proof of ongoing relationship is not a requirement of the petition, there are certain countries that it would probably help to have that.  Not many but a few will benefit from the front loading.  If the beneficiary isn't from a high fraud country the extra paperwork may just be a waste of time or worse (in the case from last year where 1,300 pages of chat logs were sent) a cause for delay and ultimately denial.  Too much can look like fraud too.  I usually end with quality over quantity.  That is what matters.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Djinie Ana said:

Thank you!! What about the photo passport style. His photo is 2 inches longer than mine, should I cut it , or leave it like that? 

Make sure it is an actual passport photo AND it is ONLY 2x2.  I'm not sure how his is two inches longer but I guarantee that one or both do not meet the requirement.  All professional passport photos, even those from machines, are cut at 2x2 for the US style photo.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Generally I try to speak against too much front loading unless it is a high fraud country.  While proof of ongoing relationship is not a requirement of the petition, there are certain countries that it would probably help to have that.  Not many but a few will benefit from the front loading.  If the beneficiary isn't from a high fraud country the extra paperwork may just be a waste of time or worse (in the case from last year where 1,300 pages of chat logs were sent) a cause for delay and ultimately denial.  Too much can look like fraud too.  I usually end with quality over quantity.  That is what matters.

I have said it before and I will say it again even though it is an unpopular opinion. Unnecessary frontloading has to be a contributing factor to the huge backlogs. Imagine the extra time it takes an officer to comb through 100s of pages compared to my petition that was around 30 or so. I could honestly seeing it more than double the time it takes to process that petition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

I have said it before and I will say it again even though it is an unpopular opinion. Unnecessary frontloading has to be a contributing factor to the huge backlogs. Imagine the extra time it takes an officer to comb through 100s of pages compared to my petition that was around 30 or so. I could honestly seeing it more than double the time it takes to process that petition. 

I totally agree.  We did not have any chat logs at all and we were approved.  Nigeria, Ghana and other high fraud countries may see a benefit, most won't.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×