Jump to content
RoyceandHyden

Is passport required for K2 visa application

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance's situation is a little bit complicated. She Works in Hong Kong and her child lives with her parents in the Philippines. Her child does not have a passport currently and she is not available to take the child to get one since she lives and works out of the country. The child is 11 years old. Is a passport a requirement of the application process of the K2 Visa? I have read somewhere that if the child is under 14 it is not a requirement. I understand the child would need a passport when getting ready to leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, RoyceandHyden said:

My fiance's situation is a little bit complicated. She Works in Hong Kong and her child lives with her parents in the Philippines. Her child does not have a passport currently and she is not available to take the child to get one since she lives and works out of the country. The child is 11 years old. Is a passport a requirement of the application process of the K2 Visa? I have read somewhere that if the child is under 14 it is not a requirement. I understand the child would need a passport when getting ready to leave the country.

The Visa is placed inside the passport.   No passport no visa


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • If neither of the parents is available, any adult companion is allowed as long as he/she submits a Special Power of Attorney executed by the parent/s. If executed abroad, the Special Power of Attorney must be authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate.

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a passport.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K2 kid does not need a passport at the petition stage, like, my older son didn't have a foreign passport, while the younger did. It's not an issue until the interview stage. But, what may be an issue, is if you put the kid's name in the petition and they will be approved with a wrong spelling, not like in the passport. If you first file and then have the kid's passport ordered, make sure you know what their name will be spelled like. In my country birth certificates are issued in Ukrainian only and to the best of my memory official spelling rules were amended like 3 times in 15 years. Beware if your fiancee's native language does not use Latin letters. So once you file the petition, you still have 6+ months to provide the passport for the kid. Also, you may have heard that a K2 may follow to join within 12 months after their mom gets her visa.

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

K2 kid does not need a passport at the petition stage, like, my older son didn't have a foreign passport, while the younger did. It's not an issue until the interview stage. But, what may be an issue, is if you put the kid's name in the petition and they will be approved with a wrong spelling, not like in the passport. If you first file and then have the kid's passport ordered, make sure you know what their name will be spelled like. In my country birth certificates are issued in Ukrainian only and to the best of my memory official spelling rules were amended like 3 times in 15 years. Beware if your fiancee's native language does not use Latin letters. So once you file the petition, you still have 6+ months to provide the passport for the kid. Also, you may have heard that a K2 may follow to join within 12 months after their mom gets her visa.

Terminology is key.  Since the OP said application.  But you are correct, No beneficiary needs a passport at the petition phase.  Every applicant needs a passport at the embassy phase.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, HP+IC said:

K2 kid does not need a passport at the petition stage, like, my older son didn't have a foreign passport, while the younger did. It's not an issue until the interview stage. But, what may be an issue, is if you put the kid's name in the petition and they will be approved with a wrong spelling, not like in the passport. If you first file and then have the kid's passport ordered, make sure you know what their name will be spelled like. In my country birth certificates are issued in Ukrainian only and to the best of my memory official spelling rules were amended like 3 times in 15 years. Beware if your fiancee's native language does not use Latin letters. So once you file the petition, you still have 6+ months to provide the passport for the kid. Also, you may have heard that a K2 may follow to join within 12 months after their mom gets her visa.

yea this seems accurate..but right now to make passport appointment in phillipines seems harder because of the availability date..because i have a cousin who made his passport appointment and he needed to travel from cebu to palawan because thats the only place that has available date..but if money and time doesnt matter they can do it..good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, gaski said:

yea this seems accurate..but right now to make passport appointment in phillipines seems harder because of the availability date..because i have a cousin who made his passport appointment and he needed to travel from cebu to palawan because thats the only place that has available date..but if money and time doesnt matter they can do it..good luck

For some reason the cebu office lacks appointments, this for the most part is isolated to this office.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP's original post answered his own question--passport is not needed for any beneficiary until later in the process, and petitions take many months to be approved before NVC stage--plenty of time to get a passport in 6-7 months of waiting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, payxibka said:

For some reason the cebu office lacks appointments, this for the most part is isolated to this office.  

yea im sure there are more vacant in other offices..plus they have plenty of time to get that passport.🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, gaski said:

yea im sure there are more vacant in other offices..plus they have plenty of time to get that passport.🙂

No, it doesn't seem that they have it with a NOA1 of 2018/06/01. Now it may be really an issue taking into account local hardships

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×