Jump to content
Sktees

Us visit visa for family

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello ..i have us visit visa B1/B2 travelled  2 years before to usa and stayed 20 days..

Now i m planning to visit with my family ..my wife  and two kids age 6 years and 3 years respectively ..

Just wana know how i can go along with my family at the time of interview because i got appointment for my family only...

2ndly what are the chances of getting visit visa for my family as i have two sponsors there..one is my real sister and her kid birthday is coming 

Another sponsor is sister of my wife who had baby but my wife didnt met her for about 2 years...

 

I have Usa valid visa.

Canadian valid visa(just came back from canada)

Uk travel 2 times

Qatar travel

Dubai travel

Turkey travel

Saudia travel along with my wife 

 

 

So opinion please

Edited by Sktees

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

   Your relatives in the US only show reason why you may not leave.  Your past travels show you are responsible with the visas you have.  It is more important to know what will make your family leave the US than why you want to enter.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Sktees said:

2ndly what are the chances of getting visit visa for my family as i have two sponsors there..one is my real sister and her kid birthday is coming 

Another sponsor is sister of my wife who had baby but my wife didnt met her for about 2 years...

Not sure what you mean by "sponsor"?  There's no sponsoring a tourist visa.  

 

Chances of them getting approved for a tourist visa depends on their compelling reasons to return to their home country after vacation in the US.

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Sktees said:

Hello ..i have us visit visa B1/B2 travelled  2 years before to usa and stayed 20 days..

Now i m planning to visit with my family ..my wife  and two kids age 6 years and 3 years respectively ..

Just wana know how i can go along with my family at the time of interview because i got appointment for my family only...

2ndly what are the chances of getting visit visa for my family as i have two sponsors there..one is my real sister and her kid birthday is coming 

Another sponsor is sister of my wife who had baby but my wife didnt met her for about 2 years...

 

I have Usa valid visa.

Canadian valid visa(just came back from canada)

Uk travel 2 times

Qatar travel

Dubai travel

Turkey travel

Saudia travel along with my wife 

 

 

So opinion please

You normally can’t acccompany your family to a visa interview if you are not applying for one yourself.  Your wife will tell the officer of course that they will be traveling with you and you already have a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Sktees said:

Any approval  from embassy we can get to accompany my family?

Normally only done when the family member applying needs physical assistance in some way (ie. disabled) and at the CO's discretion, even still.

 

As said earlier, small chance of you being permitted to sit in at the interview since you are not applying for yourself.

Perhaps a waiting area you can remain in, though, not all have this either.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks dear..

One more question

I have strong ties in my home country..

A well settled business here..

My mother,brother and his family and my nephew living with me..

Usually i travel  alone every year for holidays ..just came back from canada after holidays and family insisting to go somewhere as they never travelled with me before except one travel of my wife with me for Umra in 2015.

So what could be the best choice..either i have to apply for usa or any otjer country 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Sktees said:

Thanks dear..

One more question

I have strong ties in my home country..

A well settled business here..

My mother,brother and his family and my nephew living with me..

Usually i travel  alone every year for holidays ..just came back from canada after holidays and family insisting to go somewhere as they never travelled with me before except one travel of my wife with me for Umra in 2015.

So what could be the best choice..either i have to apply for usa or any otjer country 

Your ties won't be considered since your wife is the one applying---you have a visa already.  She will be approved/denied based on her merits.  What are her strong ties?   Since you would be travelling together with your children, family would not be one of them presumably.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sktees said:

Any approval  from embassy we can get to accompany my family?

Your wife is an adult and able to be there for the kids, so unlikely.

by the way have they changed the rules, kids under 14 used to not have to interview if a parent had a visa already like you do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You likely can’t join her during her interview as you are not applying and she’s an adult.

 

prepare supporting documents for her that will show she has sufficient ties to go back to your country, e.g. job leave approval, property or business owned, kids going back to school etc. 

 

Also, is this her first time to interview for a US visa? Practice answering typical consul questions with her so she won’t feel too nervous and panicked the day of.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Sktees said:

yap thats her ist time...

My family recent applied for a visit visa and it was their first time as well. 

 

Like it's been said here again and again, answer what's asked and don't give inaccurate information.

 

 


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×