Jump to content
jackson6658

Both original and copy of Packet 3 documents are required for interview?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I wonder whether all original packet 3 documents  are required for interview?  or both original and copy is required? Especially the documents from petitioner side like fiancial supporting documents, Engagement ring invoice and old flight ticket(Evidence of relationship) etc.. 

Thanks

Edited by jackson6658

NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, jackson6658 said:

Hey everyone,

I wonder whether all original packet 3 documents  are required for interview?  or both original and copy is required? Especially the documents from petitioner side like fiancial supporting documents, Engagement ring invoice and old flight ticket(Evidence of relationship) etc.. 

Thanks

I am trying to understand your question.  If you have previously submitted your originals already, then you can only have the the copies.  But, if you are asking if you need to bring the affidavit of support, etc then the answer is yes.  If you have not submitted the affidavit of support,

etc then what you would bring to the interview would be the originals of affidavit of support, etc.  Hope that makes sense.


Thank you so much, everyone!

DD5B56DF-4C70-4A4F-A074-C72EA2413B5E.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Hello729 said:

I am trying to understand your question.  If you have previously submitted your originals already, then you can only have the the copies.  But, if you are asking if you need to bring the affidavit of support, etc then the answer is yes.  If you have not submitted the affidavit of support,

etc then what you would bring to the interview would be the originals of affidavit of support, etc.  Hope that makes sense.

My question is shall I take all origial documents of P3 to do in person interview in US consulate. I understand the affidavit of support I-134 should be original, but how about the engagement ring invoice and old flight ticket(Evidence of relationship) ?  I have only submitted the copies of these documents instead of originals for k1 petition previously. The originals are in my US sponsor's hand. I will ask my US sponsor to mail the original documents to me if it is required for interview. 


NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Hello729 said:

I am trying to understand your question.  If you have previously submitted your originals already, then you can only have the the copies.  But, if you are asking if you need to bring the affidavit of support, etc then the answer is yes.  If you have not submitted the affidavit of support,

etc then what you would bring to the interview would be the originals of affidavit of support, etc.  Hope that makes sense.

Oh, today is your interview date lol. You got approved! Congrats!!

Edited by jackson6658

NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, jackson6658 said:

My question is shall I take all origial documents of P3 to do in person interview in US consulate. I understand the affidavit of support I-134 should be original, but how about the engagement ring invoice and old flight ticket(Evidence of relationship) ?  I have only submitted the copies of these documents instead of originals for k1 petition previously. The originals are in my US sponsor's hand. I will ask my US sponsor to mail the original documents to me if it is required for interview. 

Bring originals as specifically specified by the embassy 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to take originals (and a copy of) of things like court papers, new intent to marry letter, i 134 and supporting docs, birth/divorce certificates, etc

 

things like receipts and boarding passes can be copies. theyre not really looking at that, anyways


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

you need to take originals (and a copy of) of things like court papers, new intent to marry letter, i 134 and supporting docs, birth/divorce certificates, etc

 

things like receipts and boarding passes can be copies. theyre not really looking at that, anyways

Thanks.


NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×