Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse had an interview in Casablanca, Morocco , but unfortunately she was asked to provide I-864 joint sponsor. This document was not required when I submitted the documents to NVC since I'm sponsoring my spouse,

Not sure if that was because of our first born child abroad in Morocco, 

Please Any explanation regarding this matter will be very appreciated, 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC only does a basic review of the I-864. The CO makes the final call on the public charge concern based on the totality of the evidence. It sounds like the CO felt that your I-864 was insufficient (in either income/assets or documentation of it).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably you did not meet the requirements.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Haroun said:

My spouse had an interview in Casablanca, Morocco , but unfortunately she was asked to provide I-864 joint sponsor. This document was not required when I submitted the documents to NVC since I'm sponsoring my spouse,

Not sure if that was because of our first born child abroad in Morocco, 

Please Any explanation regarding this matter will be very appreciated, 

Thank you in advance!

So look for a co sponsor that can meet the requirements and submit that information if it was requested.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for 3 you need $25,975

CO in Morocco tend to look at line 37 the adjusted income not the gross

so, no matter if that is correct to do or not,  they say "get a cosponsor"  so u have to

the child is not an issue/  he is a USC 

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

for 3 you need $25,975

CO in Morocco tend to look at line 37 the adjusted income not the gross

so, no matter if that is correct to do or not,  they say "get a cosponsor"  so u have to

the child is not an issue/  he is a USC 

Current income for an employed person does not come from a tax return.  So line 22 or line 37 is irrelevant.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Current income for an employed person does not come from a tax return.  So line 22 or line 37 is irrelevant.

so my lawyer and the casa embassy were both wrong when they said this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

so my lawyer and the casa embassy were both wrong when they said this?

Self employed?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

so my lawyer and the casa embassy were both wrong when they said this?

Depends on what they said exactly and the context.  The tax section on the I-864 has nothing to do with current income for an employed person.  It does for a self employed person.  My answer fits the context of "current income" for an employed person.  The I-864 instructions have always said to use "total income" from the 1040 form or AGI from an 1040EZ.  Often line 22 and line 37 of a 1040 show exactly the same number, but sometimes they are different.  Either way, current income does not come from a tax return for an employed person.  It comes from a pay stub or employer letter.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some articles, they said that If you didn't submit your I-684 to NVC, so you have to present it in the interview. In your situation, because you hadn't applied for I-684 so your wife had to show them lter in the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/27/2018 at 6:34 PM, pushbrk said:

Depends on what they said exactly and the context.  The tax section on the I-864 has nothing to do with current income for an employed person.  It does for a self employed person.  My answer fits the context of "current income" for an employed person.  The I-864 instructions have always said to use "total income" from the 1040 form or AGI from an 1040EZ.  Often line 22 and line 37 of a 1040 show exactly the same number, but sometimes they are different.  Either way, current income does not come from a tax return for an employed person.  It comes from a pay stub or employer letter.

sorry i had no paystub

i have investments and taxes paid on money when i earned it so now i only pay taxes (line 37) on the interest and even though i get monthily checks and live on over 150,000 a year, i was told at gate at embassy my income was not enough because of line 37

the casa embassy uses that

and in 1st place i said on here I said it may not be right that they do it,  but they do

NVC was fine with my income 

but i had to fight embassy 

Casa sitll uses line 37 and does not look at W2 for many / that is why they are asking for cosponsors

Recently they asked for one from a man making $45,000 (2 people)

it is just this embassy / you are correct but that is not the way casa looks at things

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

sorry i had no paystub

i have investments and taxes paid on money when i earned it so now i only pay taxes (line 37) on the interest and even though i get monthily checks and live on over 150,000 a year, i was told at gate at embassy my income was not enough because of line 37

the casa embassy uses that

and in 1st place i said on here I said it may not be right that they do it,  but they do

NVC was fine with my income 

but i had to fight embassy 

Casa sitll uses line 37 and does not look at W2 for many / that is why they are asking for cosponsors

Recently they asked for one from a man making $45,000 (2 people)

it is just this embassy / you are correct but that is not the way casa looks at things

Your timeline indicates your visa was issued within days of your interview, more than three years ago.  You are not an "employed" person or were not at that time.  Your circumstances do not match those of the OP.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×