Jump to content
nard

My same sex partner is in H1B visa, how long can he get me?

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are both from the Philippines, same sex partner. He will then move to NY as he will be based there for his works as Physical Therapists having his H1B visa. While me, I will be staying here in the Philippines working in IT industry.  I dont know how long do I need to wait for us to be together again like living in the same roof. We have plans to create family there because that is what we have dreamed together. I feel sad knowing that it may take more years to achieve that dream together. We dont know what to do. Please let us know if there is something that we can do for us to be together again in a short period of time. We need your advise guys. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  He must have a Green Card.

2.  You must be married.

I believe the current processing time is about 2 years.

 

or the H1b spouse process.  I'll defer to others for that info.....

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from US Immigration News and Discussion to "What Visa DO I Need" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

1.  He must have a Green Card.

2.  You must be married.

I believe the current processing time is about 2 years.

 

or the H1b spouse process.  I'll defer to others for that info.....

 

If you two are married, you can get an H4 visa to come to the US and live together. On H4, you cannot work, except volunteer work. 

 

Otherwise, there is no visa for boyfriend/girlfriend/partners..., only for spouses. The fact that you're same sex is immaterial. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, missileman said:

1.  He must have a Green Card.

2.  You must be married.

I believe the current processing time is about 2 years.

 

or the H1b spouse process.  I'll defer to others for that info.....

The problem here is that same sex marriage in Philippines is not legal 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, nard said:

The problem here is that same sex marriage in Philippines is not legal 

Then you would need to get married somewhere that it is legal, in order to get a spouse benefit. It doesn’t have to be legal where you live, just legal where the ceremony happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Then you would need to get married somewhere that it is legal, in order to get a spouse benefit. It doesn’t have to be legal where you live, just legal where the ceremony happens.

It’s actually tougher than it looks. All Asian countries do not recognize same-sex marriages. The most progressive country and the one closest to legalize same-sex marriage is Taiwan (which one might argue it’s not even a country), where it is set to be legalized in May 2019. In many other Asian countries, a gay/lesbian couple would be lucky if it’s not out right banned and homosexual couples would be just thrown into a snake pit or stoned to death or something.

Edited by kid1412

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your partner needs to have a green card prior to applying to petition you for a K1. You can get married in the US.

 

That might mean 6-7 years. I’m not quite sure about how long it takes now.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

It’s actually tougher than it looks. All Asian countries do not recognize same-sex marriages. The most progressive country and the one closest to legalize same-sex marriage is Taiwan (which one might argue it’s not even a country), where it is set to be legalized in May 2019. In many other Asian countries, a gay/lesbian couple would be lucky if it’s not out right banned and homosexual couples would be just thrown into a snake pit or stoned to death or something.

Presumably he plans to visit his partner in the US at some stage, they can get married here. No less hassle than the partner having to fly all the way back to Asia where it can’t really be done anyway...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ivyyy said:

Your partner needs to have a green card prior to applying to petition you for a K1. You can get married in the US.

 

That might mean 6-7 years. I’m not quite sure about how long it takes now.

If they’re married he can get a derivative non-immigrant visa, H4 in this case. No green card or K1 necessary. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

If they’re married he can get a derivative non-immigrant visa, H4 in this case. No green card or K1 necessary. 

What you answered to the post prior, yeah, I agree with that.

 

It’s unfortunate they can’t be married in the Philippines.


“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ivyyy said:

Your partner needs to have a green card prior to applying to petition you for a K1. You can get married in the US.

 

That might mean 6-7 years. I’m not quite sure about how long it takes now.

LPRs can petition for K-1s?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

LPRs can petition for K-1s?

Oh darn. Yeah. I was wrong with that.

Edited by ivyyy

“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Presumably he plans to visit his partner in the US at some stage, they can get married here. No less hassle than the partner having to fly all the way back to Asia where it can’t really be done anyway...

Is it possible to travel in the US with tourist visa and get married with him? After the marriage, of course I will go back to the Philippines and let him process our marriage papers so I can come again with spouse visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/22/2018 at 10:18 PM, missileman said:

1.  He must have a Green Card.

2.  You must be married.

I believe the current processing time is about 2 years.

 

or the H1b spouse process.  I'll defer to others for that info.....

How long does my partner can get green card with his H1B visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×