Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

90 days have been passed after submitting new joint sponsor documents. Although previous one was qualified from nvc but lady officer demanded new joint sponsor documents as the previous sponsor has already sponsored other applicants too . Our case is being updated by embassy but on asking they are replying same answer that your documents have been received and we are looking into it. Does it any chance to denial from them or why they are taking so long time. Medical is going to be expired in next week

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be waiting for a review of the documents Could be background checks (the US government doesn't trust the PCCs from Pakistan). Could be virtually anything. it is not a sign of a refusal.

The visa's validity period is limited by the medical, so a new medical will be needed. Wait until they request one before doing it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Could be waiting for a review of the documents Could be background checks (the US government doesn't trust the PCCs from Pakistan). Could be virtually anything. it is not a sign of a refusal.

The visa's validity period is limited by the medical, so a new medical will be needed. Wait until they request one before doing it.

Yes waiting for their response 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Umairaziz said:

90 days have been passed after submitting new joint sponsor documents. Although previous one was qualified from nvc but lady officer demanded new joint sponsor documents as the previous sponsor has already sponsored other applicants too . Our case is being updated by embassy but on asking they are replying same answer that your documents have been received and we are looking into it. Does it any chance to denial from them or why they are taking so long time. Medical is going to be expired in next 

You need to have a lot of patience with the immigration process. There is nothing really that you can do to speed up the process at this time, you just have to wait on them to contact you. Goodluck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ann&James said:

You need to have a lot of patience with the immigration process. There is nothing really that you can do to speed up the process at this time, you just have to wait on them to contact you. Goodluck.

Yes I sent them mails also but now stopped these things. It's a f4 visa and already have been waiting for 14 years and still in administrative processing. Hope for best 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Umairaziz said:

Yes I sent them mails also but now stopped these things. It's a f4 visa and already have been waiting for 14 years and still in administrative processing. Hope for best 

I also notice in your country admistrative processing can last from days to years. There is really nothing you can do but continue waiting, maybe as your medical is expiring you might see some update with your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to US Embassy and Consulate Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×