Jump to content
Newer

Small question

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I’m wondering that if we can have a wedding ceremony in Vietnam after our K1 visa is approved? Then we will flying to U.S to register for the marriage certificate in court. Is it okay to do so? Thank you.

 

Edited by Newer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. A K-1 visa requires you to remain unmarried until entry into the US.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you two for letting me know. 

If my fiance comes to the U.S and we go to register for marriage certificate in court. We don’t actually have a wedding ceremony, which means no photo of wedding. Is it affect anything when we file the AOS

And how long does the entire process of AOE takes to get the green card on hands? 

Thank you! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Newer said:

Thank you two for letting me know. 

If my fiance comes to the U.S and we go to register for marriage certificate in court. We don’t actually have a wedding ceremony, which means no photo of wedding. Is it affect anything when we file the AOS

And how long does the entire process of AOE takes to get the green card on hands? 

Thank you!

No photos of the wedding are required for AOS...many people with a K-1 have a small court wedding. Some have a larger ceremony later.

The amount of time AOS takes depends mostly on your local USCIS field office. Some can be completed in as little as ~4 months., Many are taking a little over a year nowadays.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, geowrian said:

No photos of the wedding are required for AOS...many people with a K-1 have a small court wedding. Some have a larger ceremony later.

The amount of time AOS takes depends mostly on your local USCIS field office. Some can be completed in as little as ~4 months., Many are taking a little over a year nowadays.

Thank you georwian!

We just do it simple as go to the court and register for marriage status. Just like go to sign something in business. It’s totally okay with AOS right? 

Is there a way that we can travel out of U.S while the AOS processing? Then go entry safely? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Newer said:

Thank you georwian!

We just do it simple as go to the court and register for marriage status. Just like go to sign something in business. It’s totally okay with AOS right? 

Is there a way that we can travel out of U.S while the AOS processing? Then go entry safely? 

The exact process varies by state & county. Usually you apply for a marriage license first. Some states have a minimum waiting period between license application and when you can marry (e.g. PA has a 3 day waiting period).

But yes, a court marriage is perfectly fine for AOS.

 

Once married, you should apply for AP (I-131) + EAD (I-765) alongside AOS. AP will be your travel document to exit and return to the US. EAD will be your work authorization. ETA: ~4-6 months currently.

If you have a firm job offer, you can request an expedite of the EAD.

Usually they issue a combo card that acts as an EAD + AP.

There are no additional fees required for AP and EAD...nothing to lose by applying for them.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, geowrian said:

The exact process varies by state & county. Usually you apply for a marriage license first. Some states have a minimum waiting period between license application and when you can marry (e.g. PA has a 3 day waiting period).

But yes, a court marriage is perfectly fine for AOS.

 

Once married, you should apply for AP (I-131) + EAD (I-765) alongside AOS. AP will be your travel document to exit and return to the US. EAD will be your work authorization. ETA: ~4-6 months currently.

If you have a firm job offer, you can request an expedite of the EAD.

Usually they issue a combo card that acts as an EAD + AP.

There are no additional fees required for AP and EAD...nothing to lose by applying for them.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Thank you so much 👍🏽

Do know how long do they take to approve the AP?

Is there any chance that they will deny re-enter the U.S at airport? (Even my fiance has the AP)? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Newer said:

Thank you so much 👍🏽

Do you know how long do they take to approve the AP?

Is there any chance that they will deny re-enter the U.S at airport? (Even my fiance has the AP)? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Newer said:

Thank you so much 👍🏽

Do know how long do they take to approve the AP?

Is there any chance that they will deny re-enter the U.S at airport? (Even my fiance has the AP)?

Roughly 4-6 months on average right now.

Only US Citizens are guaranteed entry. But unless there is a strong reason for them to deny entry, I wouldn't be too concerned.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Newer said:

Hello everyone!

I’m wondering that if we can have a wedding ceremony in Vietnam after our K1 visa is approved? Then we will flying to U.S to register for the marriage certificate in court. Is it okay to do so? Thank you.

 

NO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Newer said:

Thank you so much 👍🏽

Do know how long do they take to approve the AP?

Is there any chance that they will deny re-enter the U.S at airport? (Even my fiance has the AP)? 

 

If what you are asking is, after you get married can you go back to Vietnam before you adjust and safely come back....no. The k1 is a single entry Visa and can be used only once. If you leave before adjusting status the beneficiary may not be allowed to re-enter. The US citizen can of course. 

 

If you want to do a marriage ceremony in Vietnam you should do that and file a CR1 instead 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, geowrian said:

If you have a firm job offer, you can request an expedite of the EAD.

@geowrian So if my fiance has a job offer he may be able to get an expedite of the EAD? Is there a website that discusses this in detail?

I guess I can look it up, LOL!


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, <3T&M<3 said:

@geowrian So if my fiance has a job offer he may be able to get an expedite of the EAD? Is there a website that discusses this in detail?

I guess I can look it up, LOL!

Correct. No guarantees on approval or a timeline, but it is a common reason for an EAD expedite (technically under the "Severe financial loss to company or person" expedite criteria).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×