Jump to content
mikobarb

Fiance Lost His Job

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance just got laid off today without notice. My interview is November 7th.  I'm...at a loss. I'm assuming we need to find a joint sponsor now instead? He had all his paperwork for his current job ready to go...where do we go from here? What happens if we can't find a sponsor? :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, mikobarb said:

My fiance just got laid off today without notice. My interview is November 7th.  I'm...at a loss. I'm assuming we need to find a joint sponsor now instead? He had all his paperwork for his current job ready to go...where do we go from here? What happens if we can't find a sponsor? :( 

Did they ask for his paper work for you to bring it to the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He either needs to find a new job, use assets, or find a co sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't have assets, no. He is going to call some of his family about being a sponsor...so we will see...unfortunately, his parents (mom and stepdad who we would have asked to be our sponsor -.-) that we were going to move in with when I move ...well his stepdad also worked at the same place and got laid off and his mom is a stay-at-home mom...ahhh I'm just so worried now.

 

So, does he NEED to have a job in order to have a co-sponsor?  If he does find a job by the interview and maybe making enough for us both, my understanding is that he would still need the sponsor because he would be in a new position? Please let me know if you have any extra details at all! I'm freaking out and I'm at a loss for, well, thoughts I suppose. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mikobarb said:

He doesn't have assets, no. He is going to call some of his family about being a sponsor...so we will see...unfortunately, his parents (mom and stepdad who we would have asked to be our sponsor -.-) that we were going to move in with when I move ...well his stepdad also worked at the same place and got laid off and his mom is a stay-at-home mom...ahhh I'm just so worried now.

 

So, does he NEED to have a job in order to have a co-sponsor?  If he does find a job by the interview and maybe making enough for us both, my understanding is that he would still need the sponsor because he would be in a new position? Please let me know if you have any extra details at all! I'm freaking out and I'm at a loss for, well, thoughts I suppose. 

Either your fiance needs to meet the income requirements (or use assets) or he needs to find a co sponsor who does. No way around that (Canada doesn't allow self-sponsorship).

If he does find a new job before the interview, have a completed I-134 ready to go along with all supporting documentation. The CO may or may not see you as a public charge risk with a brand new job by the sponsor.

Worst case is they issue a 221(g) requesting a suitable I-134 from him or a co-sponsor.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he doesnt need to have a job but he or a co sponsor do need to meet the financial requirements.

 

I quit my job back in july (yeah stupid but i had had enough and couldnt do it anymore). My dad was/is prepared to co sponsor if needed. Start a new job, making a LOT more, this coming Monday (plus the freelance work I do and small business I own, which on their own are about the 125% guideline). no worries now. BUT by the time we get to the consulate stage, I will have been there about 4 months, and tax records from previous years place my income at more than enough. In addition, there is no mortgage on our house, so theres 100K of assets on its own.

 

 

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This happened to us, partner lost his job a week before my interview. 

I cancelled the interview as we did not have the assets to satisfy that route, i was also out of work. He got a new job two months later which he started two weeks ago and i rebooked and had my interview Tuesday just gone and got approved. I took a new updated I129F and copy of his job offer confirming his salary. 

 

Yes we were delayed, but only by 4 months in all. I move now in December 4 days before my medical expires. X

I forgot to add, getting a cosponsor wasnt an option for us. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, kris&me said:

wondering if you need last year's taxes and year's prior to prove income, then how does embassy know he is out of work?

 

you have to show current income as well. they are most concerned about current income

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kris&me said:

our I 864 said current yearly income

not the same

we did not show any proof of that 

just last 3 years of tax returns

no letter of employment or anything for current year

and it was approved? if so, you lucked out and someone wasn't doing their job. While you have to show past income to verify overall income status and history, what you made THEN may not be what you make NOW. Which is why you need CURRENT proof of income through pay stubs,  employment letter, etc.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiancé is able to find a job that satisfies the requirements in time for the interview, I wouldn’t be too worried about the scrutiny over a “new” job. Especially with layoffs, if you are able bring something to show that it was indeed on his employer’s end and not your fiancé  who was fired or quit, it’s understandable. If anything, him finding a job and rebounding that quickly shows he’s an easily employable worker.

 

My father was our co/joint sponsors for both the K-1 and AOS (I was in college working part time then). He ended up losing his job when the company he worked for completely shut down a week before our wedding. We had to put off our AOS until he got a new job about a month later. Sent in the AOS package with his very first paycheck from his new job THE DAY he got it with a letter explaining the situation and we were approved without an interview. 


**I am an experienced VJ user whose current job is completing and filing immigration paperwork for individuals. I also teach English as a Second Language and tutor for the U.S. Citizenship exam. I am here for anyone who needs help with anything, and I respond to any any all PMs.**

 

~Just a hopeful hopeless romantic~ Currently: My husband is an LPR, how it's time to help others.

"What's this CD thing?" "I am pretty sure that's your medical stuff" "Really? I was hoping that guy just slipped me his mixtape.."

"Eating all those Cheetos before getting fingerprints done probably wasn't the best idea... The look on the face of the lady who took them - just sheer disappointment"

 

K-1 Visa~
9/28/2015 - I-129f Packet Mailed to Texas Lockbox
10/1/2015 - NOA 1 Email - I-129f sent to California Service Center
10/8/2015 - NOA 1 Hard Copy
10/27/2015 - NOA 2
11/21/2015 - Packet 3 Received
1/08/2916 - Medical! Lots of jabs >.>
2/23/2016 - APPROVED!
6/20/2016 - POE
7/29/2016 - Married <3

AOS ~
9/9/2016 - AOS/AP/EAD packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox
9/11/2016 - Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
9/20/2016 - Received Text/Email NOA1
9/23/2016 - Hard Copy NOA1s
10/12/2016 - Biometrics Appointment
11/04/2016 - AP Status "Approved" EAD "Date of Birth Updated"
11/18/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card!
12/23/2016 - Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

and it was approved? if so, you lucked out and someone wasn't doing their job. While you have to show past income to verify overall income status and history, what you made THEN may not be what you make NOW. Which is why you need CURRENT proof of income through pay stubs,  employment letter, etc.

not lucked out

I had a job

they took last 3 years of tax returns

and never asked to see anything about the year we interviewed in 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, kris&me said:

not lucked out

I had a job

they took last 3 years of tax returns

and never asked to see anything about the year we interviewed in 

some consulates dont care as much as others. perhaps yours is one of those.

 

some are obsessed about it and most just follow the guidelines, which require CURRENT income verification ;)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×