Jump to content
Shiza

Travelling before getting green card

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What visa did you arrive with? If you are adjusting from a non-immigrant visa you need to wait for advance parole (or your green card although advance parole is usually quicker) before you can leave.

 

If you arrived with an immigrant visa then the stamp in your passport serves as a green card and you don't need to wait for the physical card in the mail to be able to travel.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Normally, you would be ok with an I-551 stamp. However, in the current political climate, even with that you run the risk of being permanently being denied re-entry. I recently worked closely with the I.C.E., the D.O.D., and homeland security. Right now, people that are not from the U.S. originally are being actively targeted. I have seen case after case where people have come to the states, become economic and social beacons of light in their communities, and even start and raise families, only to get deported over one technicality or another. It is just best to wait until you get your green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Transborderwife said:

Then you should be ok with an I-551 stamp

I have my flight booked for the day after tomorrow. I cannot ask for an appointment in such a short time. I just want to be sure they wont consider my case abandoned if I leave without my green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Shiza said:

I have my flight booked for the day after tomorrow. I cannot ask for an appointment in such a short time. I just want to be sure they wont consider my case abandoned if I leave without my green card

No they won't consider your case abandoned because you don't have the plastic card. How long are you going to be out of the country? They will consider your residency abandoned if you are gone for too long without a compelling reason. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JFH said:

No they won't consider your case abandoned because you don't have the plastic card. How long are you going to be out of the country? They will consider your residency abandoned if you are gone for too long without a compelling reason. 

Wont be returning for atleast 4 months. I'm a student so I wont be coming before the end of my semester.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Shiza said:

Wont be returning for atleast 4 months. I'm a student so I wont be coming before the end of my semester.

You're supposed to live in the US.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your plastic card comes in in the meantime, I'd have it Fedex'd so you can use it to re-enter. It may be worth looking into getting a reentry permit - http://www.i131reentrypermit.com/

 

I wouldn't be surprised if you got extra scrutiny though, and reentry to the US is not guaranteed: you got your immigrant visa supposedly to immigrate to the US, and after having been here for a month, you leave again for at least 4 months. Makes me wonder if you should have waited to get the immigrant visa until after you finished your studies?

 

Also, in the current political climate, being from Pakistan is another risk. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, mrtravel said:

4 months is not going to be an issue.  If over 6, recommend a re-entry permit. If over 1 year, you will need a re-entry permit.
The basic issue is the ability to show you have ties to the US

just to clarify, re-entry permit is for GC holder who plans to travel for more than 6 months. OP doesn't have a GC yet, he/she needs Advanced Parole. AP usually lasts for 1 year but it's not recommended to travel for more than 6 months on AP just to be safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×