Jump to content
Paskaval

fraud suspicion ?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm French, living in France, my girlfriend is American, living in US. We have decided to live together and probably get married soon.

For practical reasons I will move to US first. I have an ESTA (vwp). My questions :

Does it make sense to get married in US while being there with ESTA (without overstaying), and then start a CR1/IR1 process, considering I will have to return to France (and I WILL DO), not staying there in a first time ?

Apparently I will be allowed to visit my wife during the CR1 process, but, but, but.....my big fear is : being married under ESTA (avoiding K1 process) could be considered as a fraud and they could refuse I enter again with ESTA to visit her, that would be a disaster due to the long long waiting time expected.

Any opinion about this risk ?

The other option is to get married in France, and follow the same way (CR1/IR1).

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't MOVE to the US using ESTA, only visit for as long as CBP will allow you (maximum 90 days at the time).

 

Getting married as a tourist in the US is perfectly fine, as long as you return to your home country once your stay is up.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with A'n'L, it is not fraud to get married on an ESTA if you are returning to your home country and file for the appropriate visa.  Whether you will be able to visit during the CR1 process after marriage is really up to the CBP officers upon your arrival.  Each time you visit, you will need to have solid proof you do not plan on staying until you actually have the CR1 visa.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can add that visiting your spouse in the US repeatedly will be easier if you make a habit of visiting for shorter periods, and a rule of thumb is that you stay outside the US twice as long as you stayed in the US. It's not a science, but CBP will be looking at both your visiting history and your reasons to return when determining if you are a probable candidate for overstay.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing wrong with your plan to marry using the VWP and then return to France to complete the CR-1 process. Many of us here (myself included) did the same. Nobody except USCs is ever guaranteed admission into the USA. It is always at the discretion of the CBP officer on the day. It is possible to visit during the process - I did twice. Until your case reaches the NVC the CBP officers have no knowledge of your plans to apply for an immigrant visa. No need to even mention it unless specifically asked. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for these replies.

Sorry, "move" was not the right word, I rather meant "long visit" (but of course less than 90 days).

One more question :

I do know I must show solid proof I will return to France each time I visit my wife. I guess CPB officers are not supposed to be able to read French, so is it wise to have certified translations, specifically about my job (public servant) ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Paskaval said:

Thank you so much for these replies.

Sorry, "move" was not the right word, I rather meant "long visit" (but of course less than 90 days).

One more question :

I do know I must show solid proof I will return to France each time I visit my wife. I guess CPB officers are not supposed to be able to read French, so is it wise to have certified translations, specifically about my job (public servant) ?

 

Can your boss write English? If so, just have your boss writer a letter on official company logo paper that confirms you are a permanent employee, you have leave from x date to y date and that you are required to be back at your desk on z date. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And your past travel record can be secondary evident to support whatever you have. 


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing interesting I read on this thread is that the government doesn't know you filed for a visa until it gets to the NVC stage....I have first hand information on this. We traveled back and forth while in CR-1 process....At POE we were asked if we filed for a spousal visa and If they could scan our NOA1.....we had no problems and had brought all of our paperwork just incase 


CR-1 Visa

USCIS

7/27/15 Sent I-130 package to Chicago Lock box

7/29/15 NOA1, TSC

10/7/15 Entered USA for three weeks to close escrow and pack house

12/5/15 Entered USA for 90 days to visit

12/7/15 I-130 approved,NOA2

NVC

12/23/15 NVC received package

1/5/2016 Called NVC

1/7/2016 Called NVC, assigned case # and IIN #

1/7/2016 Assigned choice of agent

1/7/2016 Paid AOS fees

1/21/2016 Paid packet IV fees

2/20/2016 Filed DS-260

3/30/2016 Sent NVC package

4/5/2016 NVC received package

5/5/2016 Email from NVC...case complete with interview date 6/17

6/10/2016 Medical

6/17/2016 Interview - Approved :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm French and I married a US girl, depending on what your fiancée does in the US maybe she can move to France to be with you.

 

My wife's French spouse visa was issued in about 2 weeks. Although we got married in France so the paperwork and processing times must be different for a US marriage. 

 

Just an idea, it may not be the best solution, life in France has its challenges for Americans too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're right, of course we are also considering to get married in France is an interesting option (moreover, she speaks french). The advantage is that she can get a visa  and stay for a long time here very very easily. Marriage is not more complicated, CR1/IR1 process will be exactly the same.

The far future is open, but for instant it's very easy for me to take time off as long as I decide and find again my job when I come back. She doesn't have this opportunity and has good reasons to keep her job.

I'm just affraid they refuse my entry because successive trips and staying there a long time.

 

I would be interested to know your opinions about asking a K1 visa right now. No more no less  risk to be stuck when I visit her and maybe I could save time to obtain the right to work there legally.

 

Useless to say that we didn't expect this wonderful meeting : ) ...and not very prepared to face such complications

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to mention that I can ask a tourist visa, 6 months available (extendable to 12), but a lawyer warned me it's risky because they could refuse it considering the situation, and in this case I lose my ESTA, then no more chance to visit my fiancée before a long time. It's why using esta is more secure, but maybe I'm wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Paskaval said:

I forgot to mention that I can ask a tourist visa, 6 months available (extendable to 12), but a lawyer warned me it's risky because they could refuse it considering the situation, and in this case I lose my ESTA, then no more chance to visit my fiancée before a long time. It's why using esta is more secure, but maybe I'm wrong.

This is correct. I can be hard for ESTA eligible VWP citizens to obtain a visitors visa, because it shows intent to stay in the US for a long time. 


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×