Jump to content
kbmoon

K-1 or CR-1? Any help is appreciated

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So after talking with an immigration lawyer and the slew of information online, I'm afraid i'm still confused on which way to proceed.

 

I recently got engaged. My fiance is a canadian citizen and i'm a us citizen. We both want to get married in the states. She currently lives in Canada and me in the States. One of our biggest concerns is she wants to continue working in Canada up until the wedding. With the K-1, it sounds like she won't be able to go back and forth when the visa is issued. We understand there's probably going to be at least 3 months where she won't be able to work. My question is, if we were to get legally married in canada and then start the green card process (CR-1) while she's still living in canada, would she be able to still go back and forth to the states? We don't mind having getting legally married and then having the ceremony later. Is there a certain visa that would be more beneficial in our situation?

 

Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, kbmoon said:

So after talking with an immigration lawyer and the slew of information online, I'm afraid i'm still confused on which way to proceed.

 

I recently got engaged. My fiance is a canadian citizen and i'm a us citizen. We both want to get married in the states. She currently lives in Canada and me in the States. One of our biggest concerns is she wants to continue working in Canada up until the wedding. With the K-1, it sounds like she won't be able to go back and forth when the visa is issued. Correct. Until she gets her travel documents she will have to stay in the US. Travel documents can take up to 90 days for her to receive. We understand there's probably going to be at least 3 months where she won't be able to work. Correct. Just like the travel document, could take up to 90 days or more. My question is, if we were to get legally married in canada and then start the green card process (CR-1) while she's still living in canada, would she be able to still go back and forth to the states? YES. We don't mind having getting legally married and then having the ceremony later. Is there a certain visa that would be more beneficial in our situation? Yes, she can come on a visit to the US, you two get married, then she can return to her country and continue working while the spousal visa process is under way. She can even continue to visit after you submitted the spousal petition.

 

Any help would be appreciated!

See above in red.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your quick response. 

 

By coming to the US to visit and then get married, wouldn't that be fraud? Or is only fraud if she continued to stay in the states? I've also heard just getting legally married and having marriage certificate is not enough. You need proof of a bona fide wedding?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kbmoon said:

Thank you for your quick response. 

 

By coming to the US to visit and then get married, wouldn't that be fraud? Or is only fraud if she continued to stay in the states? I've also heard just getting legally married and having marriage certificate is not enough. You need proof of a bona fide wedding?

If she enters the US with the intent to marry and file AOS, then that's fraud. Coming to the US and just marrying is not fraud.

 

A marriage certificate will be necessary. However, you will also need to prove a bona fide marriage during the process. Not a "bona fide wedding".


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is fraud if she enters with the intent of staying and adjusting. She can visit, get married and return to Canada. And even continue to visit afterwards.

 

A court wedding is sufficient. But you indicated that you both want a formal wedding in the US. You can definitely do that in your situation.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to what visa do I need from K1 process and procedures~~

 

If working and travel are important, definitely go the CR1 route. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the quick and informative responses. Awesome community. Would anyone recommend using service such as rapid visa or even a lawyer? I ask because I would not like to have any delays or mistakes along he way. Thank you again for the help! Much appreciated 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lawyers tend to cause mistakes. We did the process ourselves and it was quick.  Follow the guides and you should be fine.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only requirement of the wedding ceremony is that itis legal where it took place. Courthouse wedding in your own county, beach wedding in Hawaii, themed wedding at Disney World or quickie Las Vegas wedding... whatever suits you and your budget. Your wedding, your money = your choice. You must demonstrate three things in the petition:

 

- that you are eligible to file a petition (you must prove you are a US citizen or green card holder)

- that the marriage is legal

- that the marriage is for love and not for immigration benefit for your spouse

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, don't get a lawyer or use the rapid visa (not that it's bad) but you will have no problems doing this yourself (the CR-1), like others stated follow the guides and read/search for as much info as you can, really it is more tedious then difficult, fill everything out exactly and don't leave anything out. You can do this! VisaJourney was your best option for questions, good luck!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 3:43 AM, NikLR said:

Lawyers tend to cause mistakes. We did the process ourselves and it was quick.  Follow the guides and you should be fine.  

It's true, I've read multiple stories on VJ of lawyers giving bad advice or even just messing up resulting in RFE's or worse. Don't get a lawyer unless it's absolutely necessary.

 

If you are newlyweds, by the way, you can submit evidence from your wedding if friends and family members attended. That plus any other evidence of an ongoing relationship is fair game.

 

 


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 1:16 AM, kbmoon said:

Thank you all for the quick and informative responses. Awesome community. Would anyone recommend using service such as rapid visa or even a lawyer? I ask because I would not like to have any delays or mistakes along he way. Thank you again for the help! Much appreciated 

It would just be a waste of money (for an already expensive procedure) in my opinion. As long as you use this website, read all instructions etc... you will be fine. Majority of us on this site filed without a lawyer or rapidvisa. Especially if you plan to do the K1/3... thats a fast process. 

 

Just remember that if you do do Cr1, that she will have to give a good deal of evidence that she intends to return to Canada (is just visiting you) during the process. There have been people on the site that have thought they could travel from Canada to the US without any problems during their CR1 processing... and got a not so pleasent surprise at the airport. 


Married 2014-08-31

Filed I130 2016-11-04

Delivered 2016-11-07

NOA1 2016-11-14

NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER

NOA2 Waiting!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, sajan953 said:

It would just be a waste of money (for an already expensive procedure) in my opinion. As long as you use this website, read all instructions etc... you will be fine. Majority of us on this site filed without a lawyer or rapidvisa. Especially if you plan to do the K1/3... thats a fast process. 

 

Just remember that if you do do Cr1, that she will have to give a good deal of evidence that she intends to return to Canada (is just visiting you) during the process. There have been people on the site that have thought they could travel from Canada to the US without any problems during their CR1 processing... and got a not so pleasent surprise at the airport. 

K3 are obsolete. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, sajan953 said:

USCIS really needs to take it off their site, its pretty confusing. ?

It's still available.  Just so rare it happens less than 1%. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×