Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all .

I'm inquiring about the sworn affidavit of my wife family like her mother and sister and father . That theyes know about our marriage is good faith and im not marriage her for the green card . I cant find the correct form .could u help me in that matter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe there is no "form" persay for a sworn affidavit for marriage; however, each affidavit must contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a template for the persons you want to fill it. A form does not exist. Follow the link to see the template/example of how to write it.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/332727-example-of-sworn-affidavits/

Edited by Keas

Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Important thing to note: the sworn affidavits from each family member or friend must be notarized by a lawyer!

is this specific to India because I don't see anywhere where it says this and I did not get mine notarized by a lawyer.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is this specific to India because I don't see anywhere where it says this and I did not get mine notarized by a lawyer.

Sorry, most people get it notarized. No, it's not specific to India. It's just since an "affidavit" is a legal statement it's usually (and doesn't hurt to get it) notarized - but I just read that it is not required (unless the third party is outside of your circle of family and friends). Edited by BlessingDawn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These statements count for very little, because of course friends and family will write them for you.

Concentrate on more concrete evidence such as time spent together, evidence of communication (emails, Facebook chats, phone bills) and photos.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These statements count for very little, because of course friends and family will write them for you.

Concentrate on more concrete evidence such as time spent together, evidence of communication (emails, Facebook chats, phone bills) and photos.

people keep saying that yet it's the ONLY evidence I sent and I was approved with no problems and of all the things you've mentioned its the only thing that is actually listed on the USCIS website as evidence. So I beg to disagree.

Edited by Keas

Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you're not married yet (as per your previous posts), you cannot get affidavits from people confirming your marriage is bona fide yet.

However, you did mention your soon-to-be wife is spending a month with you in Egypt. Time spent together is far better than affidavits so focus on gathering evidence from her month with you. Photos, travel receipts, meeting your family, etc.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

people keep saying that yet it's the ONLY evidence I sent and I was approved with no problems and of all the things you've mentioned its the only thing that is actually listed on the USCIS website as evidence. So I beg to disagree.

Middle East and North Africa embassies are tougher though. Especially if there is a religious difference.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Middle East and North Africa embassies are tougher though. Especially if there is a religious difference.

I know they are but I wouldn't say they count for nothing I would def suggest sending other evidence as well along with the affidavits.


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know they are but I wouldn't say they count for nothing I would def suggest sending other evidence as well along with the affidavits.

Sure, they have their place and purpose. Especially for people who cannot travel to see each other often for religious or financial reasons (or because the intending immigrant cannot get a tourist visa). However, the OP is currently spending a month with his future wife so really has no need for affidavits. We didn't send any either but due to my job and the fact that I am from a VWP country I have been able to visit my husband dozens of times (I work for an airline). Had that not been possible, affidavits may have been an option for us.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Important thing to note: the sworn affidavits from each family member or friend must be notarized by a lawyer!

Affidavits do not need to be notarized at all.

Here's a sample. The persons who is filling it out specific information. Than their little statement and signature. No notary.

Affidavit-Eunice-example.doc


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Important thing to note: the sworn affidavits from each family member or friend must be notarized by a lawyer!

no they don't. A) you can get notaries done by people other than lawyers and b) you can submit statements vs affidavits and they're just as acceptable. After all, affidavits are about the lowest form of evidence you can get.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×