Jump to content
shabatx

Steps after CR-1 Entry

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife got her CR-1 visa, and now I'm trying to find the next steps when she gets her. I assume she needs to get a SSN, driver's license, etc.

But what about a marriage certificate? Do we need to get "re-married" in the US and produce an American marriage cert or will be be based on the foreign one?

Is there a wiki regarding these kind of steps?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got her CR-1 visa, and now I'm trying to find the next steps when she gets her. I assume she needs to get a SSN, driver's license, etc.

But what about a marriage certificate? Do we need to get "re-married" in the US and produce an American marriage cert or will be be based on the foreign one?

Is there a wiki regarding these kind of steps?

Thanks!

Pay the 165 green card free if you haven't already. No married is married you are already legally married.

Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have already married your wife.

As of for the rest, if she wants to work, she needs a SSN. If she wants to drive, she needs a driver's licence. If she adds one previously, it might be transferable from her country of origin.

Don't forget to collect evidence for when the time comes to remove the conditional status.

Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have already married your wife.

As of for the rest, if she wants to work, she needs a SSN. If she wants to drive, she needs a driver's licence. If she adds one previously, it might be transferable from her country of origin.

Don't forget to collect evidence for when the time comes to remove the conditional status.

Cheers!

Pay the 165 green card free if you haven't already. No married is married you are already legally married.

Thanks guys!

Yes I read all about removing conditional status part, that's why I'll get her SSN and DL as soon as she gets settled and have our life established.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make certain she brings extra copies of her BC and the Marriage Certificate if they are not easy to get from the US. She enters the US and hands over the brown package and goes into secondary inspection, so if there is a connecting flight plan on a lot of extra time just to be safe. Pick up luggage and go thru Customs and declare items brought into the US. Go to connecting flight or exit airport and go home. Relax (hopefully her luggage makes it). Go to the SSA after a couple of weeks to get the SSC if it has not arrived. Go to DMV with the I-551 stamp in her passport and the SSC and get her a DL or learners permit. Begin collecting information for the ROC phase that will need to be filled 640 days from her date of entry. Add her to your health insurance at work. Add her as a beneficiary to all your benefits at work. Add her to bank accounts. Get her her own bank account and see about getting her a credit card of her own or just adding her to your account as an authorized user--helps build her credit score. Wait for the physical GC to arrive. Continue to collect information for ROC. Study what needs to be done for ROC. Study what travel restrictions there are for her to remain a LPR and for her to become a USC in 3 years if that is her desire.

Your journey is almost over. Enjoy the fact that she is finally here in the US and is a LPR.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Moving to the US and Your New Life In America forum; topic is about items post POE.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you need to re-marry someone you are already married to? Also, before you ask because many do, there is no such thing as registering a foreign marriage in the US.

Make sure she brings extra copies of her birth certificate, in English and Arabic, make sure you have more than one copy of your marriage certificate in English and Arabic, make sure she has a copy of the family book with her, if she graduated from college make sure she brings at least one copy of her diploma/degree with her. In the US they do background checks when applying for jobs and they always verify college degrees. My husband has had 2 background checks for employers and both times the employers tried to verify his education in Jordan at Applied Science University in Amman(where he graduated from) and both times ASU was unable to verify it. My hunch is that his name is spelled differently on his birth certificate and passport and therefore his green card than it is on his college degree because different people translate Arabic to English spelling different because it's a different alphabet, therefore when ASU did a search with the spelling he has on his green card they were unable to find it. Luckily I had the presence of mind to have him get a copy of the degree directly from ASU to bring along with him to the US When the employers were unable to verify it we just gave them a copy.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Texas has a 30 day residency requirement, which means she can't apply for a driver's license until she's lived 30 days in Texas. She needs to bring two proof of her address in Texas, one which shows she's lived her for at least 30 days, plus her passport with the entry stamp.

Did she tick the SSN box on the DS-260? If so, she'll get her SSN automatically about 10 to 20 days after POE. If not, she needs to go to a SSN office and apply for one.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Texas has a 30 day residency requirement, which means she can't apply for a driver's license until she's lived 30 days in Texas. She needs to bring two proof of her address in Texas, one which shows she's lived her for at least 30 days, plus her passport with the entry stamp.

Did she tick the SSN box on the DS-260? If so, she'll get her SSN automatically about 10 to 20 days after POE. If not, she needs to go to a SSN office and apply for one.

This is not totally accurate for the driver's license. You can transfer your driver's license if you surrender your previous one. See the following link https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/DriverLicense/residencyReqNonCDL.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×