Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my wife met in mid 2008 she was in college and i was on an m1 visa(no work rights, just vocational school). My plans were never to settle down here but school was very slow so we moved in together and started enjoying our 20 year old lives for the next 4-6 months. Then i finished school and told her this is the end and i need to go back to my country. She pleaded me into a long distance relationship and i said it wouldnt work as neither had any plans to move to another country at this point. During the long distance things got rough in that 1.5 year time period and she came to my country twice to try and keep seeing each other as i could not afford to come to the usa. I told myself that this girl will never let us get apart and this is the one for me as i believe that is the kind of will power one needs to continue a marriage. I came to the US in late 2010 and we got married 3 days later so i can start working and not just sit around the house all day. We were in love all over again.

After a couple of years i started turning bitter due to the lack of a cultural support system and lack of my family and friends. I turned to alcohol and this bitterness kept getting worse and we started fighting and she kept trying to make it right. Having been used to my mom and maids do all my work when i was growing up, i was not used to cooking or cleaning or any adult tasks and just worked and drank when not at work.

2 months ago we had a fight and she left me saying she doesnt want to be the only one always trying to fix the relationship as a mother and wife in one. I realized having her gone of what i had done. Now i have no close friends or family and she is living with her parents and already started seeing people online. For two months i call her all day and keep begging her to come back but she is stuck on the fact she wants a divorce. I promise her i will change as i really want a family with her and with that hope and dream i will pull myself out of this slump and change and treat her right. I say ill start doing it while you keep dating and when you think after a while that i have changed you can consider coming back but she says there is no way for her to even consider it however we will always be friends and she will try to make the divorce not so harsh.

Now im stuck between two worlds. Ive lived here for the last 6 years and started my career which is going steadily, while i am left completely alone. i have my 10 year green card, but im not sure if i can start all over again in my country either now that i am nearing 30. My country does not allow dual citizenship either to make it confusing for me. Either way im forced to take the decision that maybe once my parents retire they can come live with me and my career can continue here.

Will i still be eligible for US citizenship in 2017 or 18 when i completely make up my mind? She wants the divorce paperwork signed by me latest by november 2016.

Much thanks.

Edited by The navi-gator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

to file for citizenship, since you will be divorced you will need to have 5 years of being a GC holder

you can apply 90 days before your 5 years of having a GC

no need to leave since you have a 10 year GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with the the comment. You can go ahead and apply for citizenship.


AOS Journey:

  Hide contents
11/04/16....Marriage
11/30/16....AOS Combo Package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

12/01/16....Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

12/13/16....Check cleared

12/14/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail.

01/03/17....Biometrics notice received - appointment date for (01/13/17)

01/05/17....Biometric Early Walk-in

03/03/17....I-765 approved

03/09/17....I-131 approved

03/09/17....Combo card ordered

03/11/17....Combo card mailed

05/06/17....Approve notice received

 
 

K1 Visa Journey:

  Hide contents
05/04/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

05/05/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

05/09/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC

05/10/16....Check cleared

07/14/16....NOA2 - USCIS website checked (66 days from NOA1)

07/25/16....Arrived to NVC

08/01/16....NVC Case # and Invoice ID assigned

08/10/16....Arrived to Consulate

08/11/16....Packet 3 (Email)

08/12/16....DS-160 and appointment schedule and Visa fee paid

08/30/16....Medical Appointment at Dr Jolly's

08/31/16....Visa Interview - Paris (115 days from NOA1) APPROVED

09/01/16....CEAC: Ready

09/09/16....CEAC: AP Visa

09/14/16....CEAC: Visa Issued

09/21/16....CEAC: Visa Delivered

09/22/16....MIA POE (137 days from NOA1)

 
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yoou were eligible to file 3 years after being a greencard holder So you are free now to file whenever since you even meet the 5 year mark.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i did the research but im very worried and i had to ask to make sure myself. I guess my second question would be is this a story of a messed up person who doesnt have good moral character? I know ive been bad but out of immaturity and lack of guidance not because im a bad person at heart.

I ask this of you as you are third persons and i want to get an idea of what the immigration officer might think during my interview.

Thank you for all you guys taking time to answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one here can tell you what the immigration officer will think. Since you qualify to apply under the 5 year mark, your marriage breaking apart should not have as big a role as compared to if you applied under the 3 year mark. That being said, IO can ask you anything he/she wants regarding marriage or other things.

As for the GMC part, look at this list and decide for yourself if an area appears to be problematic.

~Moved from Case Filing & Progress to US Citizenship General Discussion~

VJ Moderation


 

 



07/09/2008: F-1 Interview - Successful
05/01/2013: (L) Married (L)

AOS from F-1:
07/09/2013: AOS package (I-130/I-485/I-756/I-131) fedexed
09/25/2013: AOS Interview with my husband at Milwaukee, WI
03/03/2014: AOS Approved

I-751 Removal of Conditions:

11/13/2015: Received reminder notice dated 11/08 from USCIS to apply for ROC
Day 00 - 12/04/2015: Mailed I-751 package to CSC via USPS Priority Mail
Day 03 - 12/07/2015: I-751 package delivered
Day 05 - 12/09/2015: Check cashed
Day 07 - 12/11/2015: NOA1 received dated 12/07/15
Day 22 - 12/26/2015: Biometric appointment notice received dated 12/19/15
Day 35 - 01/08/2016: Biometric appointment

Day 235 - 07/26/2016: Approved (E-notification of Card Production)

Day 238 - 07/29/2016: Status changed to 'Card Was Mailed to Me'

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: CSC returned original docs that were submitted at the time of application.

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: New status update 'Card was picked up by the United States Postal Service' Priority Mail 2-Day with tracking number provided.

Day 243 - 08/03/2016: Received 10 year Green Card

Day 255 - 08/15/2016: Received NOA2 with approval dated 07/26/2016

Click here for a sample of my cover letter, list of evidence, package assembly & shipping box

Click here for a sample of my I-751 notarized affidavit from a friend

 

 

N-400 Naturalization:

12/03/2016: Eligible

Day 00: 12/12/2016 Mailed N-400 to Phoenix, AZ lockbox via USPS Priority Express

Day 01: 12/13/2016 N-400 application delivered

Day 03: 12/15/2016 Credit card charged

Day 07: 12/19/2016 Text & e-mail notification received with a NBC receipt #

Day 11: 12/23/2016 NOA received via mail with priority date 12/13/16

Day 16: 12/28/2016 Received E-mail notification reg. biometrics scheduling

Day 19: 12/31/2016 Received Biometric notice via mail with notice date 12/24/2016

Day 32: 01/13/2017 Biometric appointment

Day 53: 02/03/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am "in line" for interview scheduling

Day 144: 05/05/2017 Filed an e-request that interview notice was not yet mailed to me

Day 148: 05/09/2017 Received e-mail notification that interview has been scheduled after being in line for 95 days

Day 151: 05/12/2017 Received N-400 Interview notice via USPS

Day 183: 06/13/2017 N-400 Interview at USCIS Milwaukee, WI field office (Approved!) ***To read about my interview experience, click here***

Day 192: 06/22/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am placed in line for oath ceremony

Day 206: 07/06/2017 Received e-mail notification stating oath ceremony notice was mailed

Day 210: 07/10/2017 Received oath ceremony notice (N-445) via USPS

Day 227: 07/27/2017 Oath Ceremony at Milwaukee, WI!

Dual citizen (France & U.S.A) / OCI card holder

 

Day 00: 07/27/2017 U.S. passport application at Milwaukee, WI (routine processing)

Day 05: 08/01/2017 Passport application locator number provided

Day 06: 08/02/2017 Checks cashed

Day 12: 08/08/2017 Received 2 e-mails stating that passport processing is over and it has been mailed with tracking # provided

Day 15: 08/11/2017 Received passport book via Priority Mail

Day 18: 08/14/2017 Received passport card via First Class Mail

Day 22: 08/18/2017 Received naturalization certificate back via Priority Mail / Updated citizenship status with SSA
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know what country you are from but please apply for citizenship. You have your life here. You will get better, find friends and maybe somebody worth being with. She won't change her mind, she went thrugh already and she said eno8gh. She seems like a women that know what she wants and if she say she doesn't want to be the only one trying she will not. And if you promised before and nothing changed then that is I guess why she thinks nothing will change.

Maybe you'll find better job too and you can go visit your family often or maybe you can sponsor yoir parents when yoi get citizebship. If you have usa citizenship and would like to go back to country then yoi can have some working visa or someting, idk what country it is. Americans are always welcome in other cointries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone so far for the responses. It has cleared much air.

Another question is eligibility at the end of ten years.. Say i continue working in the usa till my green card expiry is close and i still cant make up mind to give up my original citizenship and take up usa citizenship, will i still be eligible to reapply for another 10 year green card?

Any references?

Do we threads here for an idea of what an io may ask during a citizenship or ten year gc renewal interview? Any personal experiences?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone so far for the responses. It has cleared much air.

Another question is eligibility at the end of ten years.. Say i continue working in the usa till my green card expiry is close and i still cant make up mind to give up my original citizenship and take up usa citizenship, will i still be eligible to reapply for another 10 year green card?

Any references?

Do we threads here for an idea of what an io may ask during a citizenship or ten year gc renewal interview? Any personal experiences?

There are threads all over VJ regarding questions asked by IO during interview and countless personal experiences from members. Use the search button with specific key words or browse through the US Citizenship General Discussion sub-forum.

You are very unlikely to get an interview for the ten-year green card renewal unless there are arrests/convictions on your record since you last sought immigration benefits.


 

 



07/09/2008: F-1 Interview - Successful
05/01/2013: (L) Married (L)

AOS from F-1:
07/09/2013: AOS package (I-130/I-485/I-756/I-131) fedexed
09/25/2013: AOS Interview with my husband at Milwaukee, WI
03/03/2014: AOS Approved

I-751 Removal of Conditions:

11/13/2015: Received reminder notice dated 11/08 from USCIS to apply for ROC
Day 00 - 12/04/2015: Mailed I-751 package to CSC via USPS Priority Mail
Day 03 - 12/07/2015: I-751 package delivered
Day 05 - 12/09/2015: Check cashed
Day 07 - 12/11/2015: NOA1 received dated 12/07/15
Day 22 - 12/26/2015: Biometric appointment notice received dated 12/19/15
Day 35 - 01/08/2016: Biometric appointment

Day 235 - 07/26/2016: Approved (E-notification of Card Production)

Day 238 - 07/29/2016: Status changed to 'Card Was Mailed to Me'

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: CSC returned original docs that were submitted at the time of application.

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: New status update 'Card was picked up by the United States Postal Service' Priority Mail 2-Day with tracking number provided.

Day 243 - 08/03/2016: Received 10 year Green Card

Day 255 - 08/15/2016: Received NOA2 with approval dated 07/26/2016

Click here for a sample of my cover letter, list of evidence, package assembly & shipping box

Click here for a sample of my I-751 notarized affidavit from a friend

 

 

N-400 Naturalization:

12/03/2016: Eligible

Day 00: 12/12/2016 Mailed N-400 to Phoenix, AZ lockbox via USPS Priority Express

Day 01: 12/13/2016 N-400 application delivered

Day 03: 12/15/2016 Credit card charged

Day 07: 12/19/2016 Text & e-mail notification received with a NBC receipt #

Day 11: 12/23/2016 NOA received via mail with priority date 12/13/16

Day 16: 12/28/2016 Received E-mail notification reg. biometrics scheduling

Day 19: 12/31/2016 Received Biometric notice via mail with notice date 12/24/2016

Day 32: 01/13/2017 Biometric appointment

Day 53: 02/03/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am "in line" for interview scheduling

Day 144: 05/05/2017 Filed an e-request that interview notice was not yet mailed to me

Day 148: 05/09/2017 Received e-mail notification that interview has been scheduled after being in line for 95 days

Day 151: 05/12/2017 Received N-400 Interview notice via USPS

Day 183: 06/13/2017 N-400 Interview at USCIS Milwaukee, WI field office (Approved!) ***To read about my interview experience, click here***

Day 192: 06/22/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am placed in line for oath ceremony

Day 206: 07/06/2017 Received e-mail notification stating oath ceremony notice was mailed

Day 210: 07/10/2017 Received oath ceremony notice (N-445) via USPS

Day 227: 07/27/2017 Oath Ceremony at Milwaukee, WI!

Dual citizen (France & U.S.A) / OCI card holder

 

Day 00: 07/27/2017 U.S. passport application at Milwaukee, WI (routine processing)

Day 05: 08/01/2017 Passport application locator number provided

Day 06: 08/02/2017 Checks cashed

Day 12: 08/08/2017 Received 2 e-mails stating that passport processing is over and it has been mailed with tracking # provided

Day 15: 08/11/2017 Received passport book via Priority Mail

Day 18: 08/14/2017 Received passport card via First Class Mail

Day 22: 08/18/2017 Received naturalization certificate back via Priority Mail / Updated citizenship status with SSA
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×