Jump to content
splatterpaint

Confusion about paperwork translation for NVC

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

NVC says this:

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations.

Does this mean that if the documents are written in the native language of the country in which we are applying for a visa, that we do not need to send translations to the NVC?

Thank you

Edited by splatterpaint

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, u understood it wrong, It means if the document is in your native language (if non English), it must be accompanied with certified English translation.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

means send in the original (language of the document ) and attach a certified translation into Englsh

they want to see both

Are you sure? Documents written in the native language of the country in which we are applying for the visa seem to not fall under the semantic requirement:

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa

Documents not written in english OR the official language of the country... there are two ways to interperate this poorly worded statement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure? Documents written in the native language of the country in which we are applying for the visa seem to not fall under the semantic requirement:

Documents not written in english OR the official language of the country... there are two ways to interperate this poorly worded statement.

How NVC has put the wordings in its statement is a perfect English, how you understood is a different story. Do not ignore the "comma" before "or".

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How NVC has put the wordings in its statement is a perfect English, how you understood is a different story. Do not ignore the "comma" before "or".

Thank you for the information, but your use of English doesn't exactly convince me you're qualified to interperate it yourself.

All documents not written in English, or in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa,

This is similar to: "All fruits that are not oranges, or apples, should be left on the trees." It is semantically ambiguous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After going through this immigration process multiple times, I can tell you that you definitely need a copy of the document in your native language and a certified English translation.

Also, I interpreted it as:

- All documents not in English must be accompanied by certified translations.

- All documents in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After going through this immigration process multiple times, I can tell you that you definitely need a copy of the document in your native language and a certified English translation.

Also, I interpreted it as:

- All documents not in English must be accompanied by certified translations.

- All documents in the official language of the country in which you are applying for a visa, must be accompanied by certified translations.

I am definitely going to include a translation, thanks. The page mentions that the translation must be certified. Do you know whether it must be notarized?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure? Documents written in the native language of the country in which we are applying for the visa seem to not fall under the semantic requirement:

Documents not written in english OR the official language of the country... there are two ways to interperate this poorly worded statement.

It means you don't need to translate papers only if you are filing directly to the US consulate (DCF process) in your country. Otherways any paper must be translated into Englinsh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC doesn't mentioned anything about it, but I still went ahead and had my translated documents notarized just to be on the safe side.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information, but your use of English doesn't exactly convince me you're qualified to interperate it yourself.

This is similar to: "All fruits that are not oranges, or apples, should be left on the trees." It is semantically ambiguous.

My English cannot be compared with Americans, that's for sure, but I can at least understand the written English statements very well without any doubt and i don't put the blame on well-written statements.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Document translation requirements are Embassy/Consulate specific. Some countries do not require documents to be translated if the documents are in the official language of the country, others require translations regardless.

OP, the thing to do before going to the trouble of obtaining translations is to see what document translation requirements for the Embassy/Consulate you are going through are.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The staff at NVC have to check all your documents and send a checklist if something is missing. I don't think they can read all the languages that got sent to them? I have seen some users sent in their birth certificate without a translation and got a check list for missing birth certificate.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1 - Dec 22, 2014

I-130 NOA2 - Jun 17, 2015

NVC Received - July 10, 2015

Case # and INN - July 27, 2015

Submitted DS-261 - July 27, 2015

Pay AOS Bill - July 28, 2015

Send AOS & IV Package - Aug 5, 2015

Pay IV Bill - Aug 6, 2015

Submitted DS-260 - Aug 8, 2015

Scan Date - Aug 7, 2015

Case Completed - Aug 27, 2015

Expedite request - Sep 2, 2015

Expedite request approved - Sep 9, 2015

Interview Appointment - Sep 21, 2015

Interview Date - Sep 25, 2015

Visa Approved - Sep 25, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC says this:

Does this mean that if the documents are written in the native language of the country in which we are applying for a visa, that we do not need to send translations to the NVC?

Thank you

Send in the original documents and it's English translations

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×