Jump to content
Socialwork4god

Marriage in Nigeria

45 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone. I'm planning a trip to Nigeria in October and may end up getting married while I'm there. Does anyone have a good and credible website that I can go to in order to see EVERYTHING that is necessary to file for CR-1? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone. I'm planning a trip to Nigeria in October and may end up getting married while I'm there. Does anyone have a good and credible website that I can go to in order to see EVERYTHING that is necessary to file for CR-1? Thank you

Seems like you already found such a website, but I'll let other more experienced members weigh in on that. The CR-1 guide on this site looks pretty comprehensive to me.

As for my own advice, arrived at by experience, the thing I focused on before marrying in Colombia was to make sure I had everything I needed to make the marriage legal by Colombia laws. That included an apostille, an international version of a notarization of a document, asserting my status as single (not married). Since the US has no centralized marriage/divorce registry, many countries require an affadavit asserting marital status. I believe I also had to take a recent and certified copy of my birth certificate. It's probably going to vary with Nigeria laws.

Good luck!


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married in Ghana and my husband did everything before I came, I had to bring my birth certificate, but he went to the court house and asked what he needed for us to marry and they told him, he brought the application home and I answered the questions for me, and my hubby filled them in, look through the guide here and send your fiancée to inquire also, you really should start preparing now! Lol time flies October will be here before you know it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course the definitive answer to this is to read the instructions for the I-130. No better answer than from the horse's mouth.

You might want to check on the requirements to get married in Nigeria. From what I have read it requires a waiting period of at least 21 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would start getting the initial petition package together. First filling out the I-130 and both you and your future husband's G-325A. You will need his signature on his G-325A.

Other things that you will need....

$420 check made out to US Department of Homeland Security

G-1145 e-Notification

I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (mentioned above)

Proof of your citizenship....copy of birth certificate or passport

Your G-325A and passport style photo of you (mentioned above)

Spouse's G-325A and passport style photo of spouse (mentioned above)

Certificate/Statement of Translator if needed

Copy of Marriage Certificate and Translation if needed

Other proof of bona fide relationship...Western Union money transfers, common credit card, affidavits of third parties having personal knowledge of bona fide relationship, holiday cards, flight itineraries, passport stamps, hotel receipts, receipts/pics of gifts, pictures of you and your spouse together and with each others' families, brief summary of relationship and ongoing relationship.

Two hole punch the package at the top. Then use an ACCO binder to put the whole package together. I included a cover sheet explaining everything that was in the package as well as the number of pages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a 21 day waiting period for a civil union and you must be in Nigeria to start the process. Google search requirements for a US Citizen to get married in Nigeria.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get a large file folder started or three ring binder to keep everything together. I would be sure to make 3-5 copies of everything to save time later. Keep two file folders one for you and one for your spouse to take to the interview. Put the originals in your spouses file folder as they will need them for the interview.

Also have on hand plenty of passport type photos. You only need a couple but your spouse will need up to 20 depending on what they want for police certificates and the medical.

Get several copies of your spouse's passport and birth certificate as well as your own. Make sure you get high quality copies of everything.

Never send originals. Certified copies are not needed either...just regular copies. I did do a lot of colored copies.

For pictures, I put them onto a power point...three pics per slide with caption...then two slides per page.

Look into getting an ITIN for your spouse as soon as you get back so you can file your taxes as married filing jointly as opposed to filing married filing separately.

If you are not making at least $21,200 this year, you need to start looking for a joint sponsor.

The better organized you are the easier it is...if you have any questions feel free to PM me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For you AOS/IV package....you will need your tax transcripts for the 2014 and 2015 as well as next year 2016. You could order those from the IRS now and get them in a file folder. Very easy to do..just go to the IRS website. You will need a letter from your employer and copies of your pay stubs...I would start collecting pay stubs now, but the letter from the employer is only good for 3 or 6 months...I cannot remember...so wait with that until you get to the NVC.

You will need $120 for the AOS fee and $325 for the IV fee. There is a green card production fee of $165 after you receive you visa. Also there will be fees associated with the medical. Have your spouse find his immunization records if possible.

If either of you or your spouse were previously married, be sure you have copies of the original marriage certificate and divorce decree.

Your spouse will need to get police certificates from any country he has lived in since age 18??? not sure what the exact age is, but police certificates are only good for six months...so wait to do this.

Also...I forgot to mention....your spouse needs to a list of every place he has lived (there is a specific direction like after age 16 for more than 6 months, but I am not sure.) Also, he needs to get a list of jobs including name of employer, immediate supervisor, phone number, address, and dates employed. He will also need information on his education...name and address of his high school, dates attended..and the same information for college/technical schools.

I think that is pretty much everything. I might have missed something, but if you do all these things, you will be way ahead of the game. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a 21 day waiting period for a civil union and you must be in Nigeria to start the process. Google search requirements for a US Citizen to get married in Nigeria.

Not totally sure about having to be there for the 21 days.

As far as I recollect they do have to post a notice for 21 days but all they should need is a passport photo.

I would never ever suggest to any one to grease any palm to make things go smoothly as that is just improper and uncouth ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k3k4visa-I130petition.html

I suggest using a laptop or desktop if you're not already so that you can use the full version of this site to see the help tabs at the top. I also suggest reading all you can the FAQs, example forms, Nigeria portal....everything.

Please take your time, don't feel you have to rush into marrying him on your first visit. I've visited my fiancé 5x and still learn new things about him, his lifestyle, and culture every time I go.

Best of Luck!!

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a requirement to post a ban at the registry 21 days before you marry, both parties do NOT have to be there. It can all be done by one party. http://www.nigeria-law.org/Marriage%20Act.htm read this to know exactly what is required. Be aware that a traditional marriage only can fall into the not married enough for a CR1 too married for a K1 in the silly ways of the Lagos consulate.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×