Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rmv0311

Wife just got her 2 year green card and now she wants to bring her mom

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and i got married in December 2014 and after filling out I-485 she finally got her 2 year green card.

We are now looking for guidence on what to do about bringing her mom into the USA, and we are not sure what are our alternatives are and process (resident, tourist visa, maybe in-law visa if there is such a thing) i am just throwing things out there.

We are planning on workiing on getting a child soon, and eventually she would like her mom to be there on the due date, maybe in a year from now, and stay here for a while to help us with our kid.

My wife is working and so am i. We also own a house and we make above the poverty line income.

Please let me know of any process, guidance, tips, what to do, and not to do, or are we too soon to ask for relatives as she just got her 2 year green card, etc.


10/31/2012 - I-129F Sent
11/05/2012 - NOA1 (email/text)
11/08/2012 - NOA1 (paper)
05/10/2013 - NOA2 (paper) for some reason, they didn't text me this time.
05/17/2013 - NVC received package.
05/24/2013 - NVC Sent package to Ecuador embassy (I called and they told me that)
05/28/2013 - Received mail from NVC notifying they have send my package to Ecuador.
05/31/2013 - Ecuador Consulate mail package to my fiancée.(I've already scheduled the interview before this)
07/15/2013 - Visa approved!
11/30/2013 - POE (smooth process, she was done in 1 hr)
12/21/2013 - We got married!
12/24/2013 - Applied for SSN
*************AOS***********
03/27/2014 - Sent out AOS, EAD, and AP
04/03/2014 - Received NOA for all 3
04/08/2014 - Received appointment for Biometrics
04/30/2014 - Received RFE (need proof of income)
05/06/2014 - Did Biometrics appointment
05/07/2014 - Sent RFE
06/14/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card
07/10/2014 - Notice of Potential Interview Waiver Case

02/23/2015 - Opened a Case Inquiry "Outside Normal Processing Time"

03/09/2015 - USCIS responded with a letter, and pretty much said "keep waiting, we'll get to you"

03/24/2015 - "Card was ordered to be produced"

04/03/2015 - Greencard in hand!

*************Lifting Condition***********
12/16/2016 - Date Filed

12/22/2016 - NOA

02/06/2017 - Biometric appointment

12/13/2017 - Received "Notice of Removal of Conditional Basis of Lawful Permanent Residence" APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring her to the US.

What does that mean to you? to visit? to live permanently?

Regardless - no in-law visa

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and i got married in December 2014 and after filling out I-485 she finally got her 2 year green card.

We are now looking for guidence on what to do about bringing her mom into the USA, and we are not sure what are our alternatives are and process (resident, tourist visa, maybe in-law visa if there is such a thing) i am just throwing things out there.

We are planning on workiing on getting a child soon, and eventually she would like her mom to be there on the due date, maybe in a year from now, and stay here for a while to help us with our kid.

My wife is working and so am i. We also own a house and we make above the poverty line income.

Please let me know of any process, guidance, tips, what to do, and not to do, or are we too soon to ask for relatives as she just got her 2 year green card, etc.

Only option is tourist visa and the mom would have to apply at her own merit showing strong ties to her home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no in law visa . I do not think your wife will be able to petition her until your wife becomes a citizen.

As far as a tourist visa. I do not know how hard that is to obtain one from your wife country. Her mother will have to get the visa on her own. She will need to show strong ties to her country and she has no intention of staying in the USA. It might be hard for her to prove that as her daughter is here

good luck


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want your wife to bring her mom to live in USA, she will have to wait until she becomes citizen. If she just got her 2 year GC, she will have to renew that GC in 2 years (remove conditions) and after that she will be allowed to apply for citizenship and petition her mom to move here.

If your wife only wants her mom to come for a couple months to visit, her mom will have to apply for a tourist visa (B2) in her home country. It's not impossible to get a tourist visa, but her mom will have to prove STRONG ties to her country.

My mom got her 10 year tourist visa last year and I'm her only daughter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and i got married in December 2014 and after filling out I-485 she finally got her 2 year green card.

We are now looking for guidence on what to do about bringing her mom into the USA, and we are not sure what are our alternatives are and process (resident, tourist visa, maybe in-law visa if there is such a thing) i am just throwing things out there.

We are planning on workiing on getting a child soon, and eventually she would like her mom to be there on the due date, maybe in a year from now, and stay here for a while to help us with our kid.

My wife is working and so am i. We also own a house and we make above the poverty line income.

Please let me know of any process, guidance, tips, what to do, and not to do, or are we too soon to ask for relatives as she just got her 2 year green card, etc.

The Possibility is to bring her here with a tourist visa. But remember, babysitting is consider as a work it does not matter it is her mom or not. Many moms of LPRs got their visas denied because when the CO asked what they will doing in the US their answered mostly were trying to help daughter takes care of baby.

If you want your wife to bring her mom to live in USA, she will have to wait until she becomes citizen. If she just got her 2 year GC, she will have to renew that GC in 2 years (remove conditions) and after that she will be allowed to apply for citizenship and petition her mom to move here.

If your wife only wants her mom to come for a couple months to visit, her mom will have to apply for a tourist visa (B2) in her home country. It's not impossible to get a tourist visa, but her mom will have to prove STRONG ties to her country.

My mom got her 10 year tourist visa last year and I'm her only daughter.

Wow, your mom was very lucky. I have a girlfriend, she's married to the USC and also the only child and her mom (and dad) got a tourist visa denied three times.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

she needs to be a USC to petition for her mom

her mom can get a tourist visa but cannot come to work, taking care of your child is considered work, she can come to visit, if she gets the tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LPRs can't petition for parents, and there are no in-law options. You will have to wait until your wife becomes a USC.


Ara & Anya - Tucson, Arizona

IR-5 for my (Anya's) mother
00 Filed: 03/08/2013

536 POE: 08/26/2014

Father

00 I-130 mailed to Phoenix Lockbox: 05/28/2014

455 POE LAX: 09/03/2015

Brother (9 years old, A2A through LPR mother)

I-130

00 Filed: 09/12/2014

03 Petition accepted at California Service Center, NOA-1 mailed: 09/15/2014

07 NOA-1 received; Priority date is 09/15/2014: 09/19/2014

176 RFE received: 03/07/2015

238 RFE response mailed to CSC: 05/08/2015

242 RFE response received at CSC; Decision to be made before 07/11/2015: 05/12/2015

308 Approved; NOA-2 mailed: 07/17/2015

314 NOA-2 received; Case sent to NVC: 07/23/2015

371 Welcome Letter received; Choice of Agent form submitted: 09/18/2015

374 AoS fee paid: 09/21/2015

416 IV fee paid; IV application submitted: 11/02/2015

452 IV and AoS packets mailed: 12/08/2015

455 Documents received at NVC; Waiting for CC: 12/11/2015

502 Case Complete; Wating for IL: 01/27/2016

504 Interview scheduled for 03/11/2016: 01/29/2016

523 Medical exam: 02/17/2016 Passed

546 Interview: 03/11/2016 PASSED!

549 Visa issued: 03/14/2016

588 POE LAX: 04/22/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×