Jump to content
mirrortraveler

Best way to send AOS Package

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

So we are finally getting closer to mailing off our AOS package. Yay!

Quick question: How did you guys send yours out?

We have a joint sponsor for the I-864 and otherwise quite a bit of necessary paperwork to send.

Is it okay if I put it all into a 1 1/2 inch 3-ring binder? I was thinking of putting the cheque, photos, medical letter, forms, explanation letter, and cover sheet into plastic sheet protectors and 3-hole punching the rest of the paperwork (bank statements, earnings statements, etc.). Does this sound okay? Or should I do this differently?

Thank you all so much for your input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS mailroom staff who open the submissions will throw your binder away and will arrange your materials in the order that suits USCIS.

Just binder-clip everything, with paper clips or smaller binder clips to organize similar material.

On the outside of the envelope in which you mail everything to USCIS, visibly put "ORIGINAL I-485". If you're including the packages for EAD & AP, also put "ORIGINAL I-765" and "ORIGINAL I-131". This is not necessary, but the mailroom staff might appreciate it.

I really sweated the sending of the I-129F petition, as so many here do. I became less concerned as the journey proceeded. By Naturalization time, I mailed the citizenship stuff just regular first-class, with a one-line cover letter: "Attached is the original N-400 for [wife], [A#]."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mirrortraveler! I just sent out my sister's AOS last Feb. 20 2015. Did they gave you a checklist and mentioned it there that you have to send photos, cheques, banking statement etc.,? If not, I'd rather save those and hand it to them when the beneficiary's interview comes up (if they needed more evidence). I'm the designated agent for my 3 siblings from the Philippines (IR2) and I only submitted whatever the I-864 form instructions said so and the checklist that NVC emailed. I received their reply today and they told me that I missed one question on the I-864 which is putting a 0 digit on the Part 6, item 10. Now, I have send a new I-864 form with the changes. But anyways, I recommend not to send them in a binder with those extra evidences since it will add up on your shipping rate. I placed my paperwork on a sealed envelop and overnighted it. I also put them in order and made 1 set of copy and clip them with binder clips. I wrote their NVC cases on top of every pages and separated the copies from originals. Also, giving them copies will lessen your worries about them misplacing your originals while making a copy of it. By the way, I am the joint sponsor since my dad (petitioner) does not have any source of income.

Documents I submitted:

2X I-864 form ( Petitiner & Joint Sponsor)

Dad's passport and my green card photocopy (I'm not a USC yet)

My sister's Birth Certificate

My sister's NBI Clearance

My Parents Marriage Certificate

My sisters 2x2 photos

My Dad and I's tax forms, transcripts and W2s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mirrortraveler! I just sent out my sister's AOS last Feb. 20 2015. Did they gave you a checklist and mentioned it there that you have to send photos, cheques, banking statement etc.,? If not, I'd rather save those and hand it to them when the beneficiary's interview comes up (if they needed more evidence). I'm the designated agent for my 3 siblings from the Philippines (IR2) and I only submitted whatever the I-864 form instructions said so and the checklist that NVC emailed. I received their reply today and they told me that I missed one question on the I-864 which is putting a 0 digit on the Part 6, item 10. Now, I have send a new I-864 form with the changes. But anyways, I recommend not to send them in a binder with those extra evidences since it will add up on your shipping rate. I placed my paperwork on a sealed envelop and overnighted it. I also put them in order and made 1 set of copy and clip them with binder clips. I wrote their NVC cases on top of every pages and separated the copies from originals. Also, giving them copies will lessen your worries about them misplacing your originals while making a copy of it. By the way, I am the joint sponsor since my dad (petitioner) does not have any source of income.

Documents I submitted:

2X I-864 form ( Petitiner & Joint Sponsor)

Dad's passport and my green card photocopy (I'm not a USC yet)

My sister's Birth Certificate

My sister's NBI Clearance

My Parents Marriage Certificate

My sisters 2x2 photos

My Dad and I's tax forms, transcripts and W2s.

This post is about AOS= Adjustment of Status and not AOS= Affidavit of Support. The OP is filing for adjustment of status with the USCIS, needs the documents they mentioned in their post and is not dealing with the NVC.

OP, don't 3 hole punch down the side of your documents and use a binder. Just group them together best you can, separating each form and its supporting evidence using various sized paperclips. They will take it apart and place the forms in their own folders how they want them to go.

See these links about filing >

http://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/directorates-and-program-offices/lockbox-intake/lockbox-intake-processing-questions-and-answers


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers, guys!

ozeh36: I've been wondering about the same thing.

By the way, one of the reasons I was thinking about using a binder was because I'm still worried about some very sensitive documents getting damaged on the trip.

The medical "do not open" envelope, for instance, which should have been properly sealed with a seal, or sticker, or properly glued shut but was just kind of lightly "sealed" in the way a regular envelope would be, so the adhesive has already worn off on the sides. It's barely still shut in the center and I'm worried that it looks like it's been opened even though I never actually tried to. I know that if it looks like the letter has been opened, that can lead to an RFE or worse, right? So I have wrapped the letter in a clear sheet cover and am hoping for the best. I'm just not sure if it's enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pls how many passport picture does the petitioner need in an AOS concurrent filing case?

You should ask your own separate, unrelated questions in the appropriate forum > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Someone adjusting from a K-1 will not have to provide all the supporting documentation you will, as they do not have to submit an I-130.

Also, do all of the AOS packages need to go to Chicago or just the nearest USCIS branch? If so, which one is the closest to Florida?

To answer your wondering about the passport photos, the USC petitioner/sponsor does not need to provide any when adjusting from a K-1. You are the AOS applicant. The forms and passport photos needed with them are of you only. You need a total of 6, 2 for the I-485, 2 for the I-765 and 2 for the I-131.

They are all mailed together to the Chicago lockbox, as instructed on the USCIS page for the I-485 > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I...

1) used little sticky notes to the side to label each documents

2) used either paper or binder clips to group related documents together

3) used small ziploc bag to place the picture and clip it to the related document

4) used a large ziploc bag to put entire content in (to protect it from any moisture during transit)


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used ACCO folders for all of my gals petitions and during her recent N-400 interview the USCIS IO officer had all of the peitions submitted by my gal and me still in the same ACCO folders they were submitted in. So, for my gal and I, anyways, using the ACCO folders was a "great choice."

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here you go, from the horse's mouth. There are numerous tips on package assembly, but I think this is the one you were asking about specifically.

  • In preparing your packet, please take note of the following:
    • Do not use binders or folders that cannot be easily disassembled.
    • Use ACCO fasteners to hold together thick or bulky applications or petitions. Two-hole punching the top of the material for easy placement in the file is appreciated.
    • The use of tabs assist in locating items listed as attachments. The tabs should be placed on the bottom and not the side for ease in filing.
    • Avoid using heavy-duty staples; instead use ACCO fasteners or heavy clips.
    • Avoid submitting originals unless specifically required. Avoid submitting oversized documentation when possible.

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should ask your own separate, unrelated questions in the appropriate forum > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Someone adjusting from a K-1 will not have to provide all the supporting documentation you will, as they do not have to submit an I-130.

To answer your wondering about the passport photos, the USC petitioner/sponsor does not need to provide any when adjusting from a K-1. You are the AOS applicant. The forms and passport photos needed with them are of you only. You need a total of 6, 2 for the I-485, 2 for the I-765 and 2 for the I-131.

They are all mailed together to the Chicago lockbox, as instructed on the USCIS page for the I-485 > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses

Super crazy but I only submitted 2 passport-style photos for my wife when I sent her packet off, not 6.. The EAD combo card she received Mar 27, 2015 is using the photo taken at her Biometrics. I wonder if we'll eventually get some kind of RFE for not sending enough photos. Or if we only really needed to send 2 because we filed AOS, EAD, & AP simultaneously.


ROC Timeline!

Service Center : California Service Center

NOA1 : 2017-09-01

Biometrics : 2017-09-28

 

AOS Timeline!

Marriage : 2015-01-10

AOS/EAD/AP NOA1 : 2015-01-20

Biometrics : 2015-02-17

EAD/AP Approved : 2015-03-17

EAD/AP Card Received : 2015-03-27

NPIW : 2015-06-11

AOS Approved : 2015-11-24

GC Received : 2015-12-01

 

K-1 Visa Timeline!

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-11

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-08-12

Consulate Received : 2014-09-15

Interview Date : 2014-11-13

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2014-11-15

US Entry : 2014-12-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Super crazy but I only submitted 2 passport-style photos for my wife when I sent her packet off, not 6.. The EAD combo card she received Mar 27, 2015 is using the photo taken at her Biometrics. I wonder if we'll eventually get some kind of RFE for not sending enough photos. Or if we only really needed to send 2 because we filed AOS, EAD, & AP simultaneously.

You won't. An RFE for the extra passport photos is rare, but has happened. I never understood why they asked for so many passport photos, and then used the digital photo from the biometrics anyway.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×