Jump to content
Eesiegbue

Filing I-130 Petition

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, please help if you are able to. I recently got married to my husband last Friday in Benin City, Nigeria. We are filing his I-130 soon as I get home to the States and I was wondering should I change my name in the states first before filing and then send proof of that with the petition? By changing my name, I mean through DMV and Social Security. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married in Nigeria not changing my name until my husband is here. U need to get a marriage license in the state U live in and your spouse needs to b present. Save urself the stress. File with Ur maiden name and change Ur name when he comes

Absolutely wrong. The OP does not need a marriage license in the state she lives in; she is already legally married based on her foreign marriage - after all, she is petitioning for a spouse. The foreign marriage certificate is fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, please help if you are able to. I recently got married to my husband last Friday in Benin City, Nigeria. We are filing his I-130 soon as I get home to the States and I was wondering should I change my name in the states first before filing and then send proof of that with the petition? By changing my name, I mean through DMV and Social Security. Thanks.

To save urself headache don't change your name yet. Because you would have to show extra prof for this and that. Keep it simple the filing process is already complicated as is. And a name change right now isn't important as long as Ur family and ur hubby and others know that U guys are married just wait a bit until he comes over and change the name together it will b a nice experience for the both of you and something U can officially share together

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, please help if you are able to. I recently got married to my husband last Friday in Benin City, Nigeria. We are filing his I-130 soon as I get home to the States and I was wondering should I change my name in the states first before filing and then send proof of that with the petition? By changing my name, I mean through DMV and Social Security. Thanks.

Go through the immigration process with your maiden name. It will be easier.

Changes at the DMV and SS can be made at any time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, please help if you are able to. I recently got married to my husband last Friday in Benin City, Nigeria. We are filing his I-130 soon as I get home to the States and I was wondering should I change my name in the states first before filing and then send proof of that with the petition? By changing my name, I mean through DMV and Social Security. Thanks.

You can definitely file using your maiden name. As others have said, you can change it later on when he's already in the US just to not stress yourself.

You need to send in a CERTIFIED copy of your Nigerian MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE along with other evidences.

Best wishes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several unhelpful posts and resultant bickering have been removed. One post, which contains correct information, is returned to the thread as follows:

A legal marriage in Nigeria = a legal marriage for the US government = a legal marriage in all the states (except for same-sex marriages).

Anyone persisting in bickering while perpetuating wrong information risks being banned from this thread. Thanks for your awareness.

TBoneTX

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely wrong. The OP does not need a marriage license in the state she lives in; she is already legally married based on her foreign marriage - after all, she is petitioning for a spouse. The foreign marriage certificate is fine.

:thumbs: Absolutely correct! We got married in Nigeria and we did not need to get a marriage license in the US. The Nigerian marriage certificate is valid license.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can definitely file using your maiden name. As others have said, you can change it later on when he's already in the US just to not stress yourself.

You need to send in a CERTIFIED copy of your Nigerian MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE along with other evidences.

Best wishes!

Changing name is an optional matter. I have not changed mine and we did fine with our petitioning and so on. At some point you will need to send the "original" marriage certificate with your documents. You could get an extra copy of the certificate at the place of marriage to have more than one certified/original copy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changing name is an optional matter. I have not changed mine and we did fine with our petitioning and so on. At some point you will need to send the "original" marriage certificate with your documents. You could get an extra copy of the certificate at the place of marriage to have more than one certified/original copy.

Will they send my original marriage license/certificate back??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will they send my original marriage license/certificate back??

You won't need your original document until the interview; yes, they will return it.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×