Jump to content
suchislife

Tourist Visa Overtay. Is there a way to adjust my status?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello experts. I'll keep my question short.

I came into the US from Brazil with an HB-2 tourist visa back in the year 2000. It was only good for 6 months. I have now overstayed my visa by many years.

Is there any way other than getting married that would allow me to work in the US? I have a social security number(not authorized to work). I've paid taxes for 15 years even though it will never really apply to my retirement unless my status is adjusted. With this E-Verify thing they have now, I'm pretty much about to be homeless... I have an excellent work history that I can't use anymore..

Does this new Obama DAPA / DACA thing apply to me?

Thank you very much for any light you can shed in this issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honest, good and deserving people are waiting in line in their home country for years and years

to legally enter and stay in the USA.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Marriage to a US citizen is your only way to get a green card. Your overstay will only be forgiven as an Immediate Relative of a USC.

You can benefit from DACA if you came here before age 16.

DAPA will not work for you. The court has put DAPA on hold and you would only qualify with a USC or LPR child.

Sorry about your situation, but you choose to live and work here illegally.

You can always go home to Brazil.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry about your situation but it doesn't appear, from what you said, that there is an immediate path to your legalization in the US. DACA/DAPA is not an option for you.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have enough to get home?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good and deserving like you getting married for a green card? Pass. I want to know if there is a way to do it without getting married.

Please focus on the question I asked. Reply with something constructive or don't reply at all.

People like you are why those that are deserving of tourist visas are denied for ridiculous reasons. People that have no intention of being an illegal, and just want to visit, can't get visas because the consular officer assumes they will be like you and slither their way into the United States and stay illegally. How about going home and applying for a work visa? Edited by Jabl2rom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP has received his/her answer to the question. Adjusting status to LPR is now impossible other than marriage to a U.S. Citizen.

Will a moderator please lock this thread down before it devolves into mudslinging? Thanks.


Check my timeline for K-1 visa & AOS details

Conditional Permanent Resident: 16 September 2014

Conditional GC Expires: 16 September 2016

ROC Journey (CA Service Center)

2016-Sep-14: I-751 form, check, supporting docs sent USPS Priority Express

2016-Sep-15: ROC application received & signed for by Lakelieh

2016-Sep-15: NOA receipt date

2016-Sep-19: $590 check cashed by USCIS

2016-Sep-20: NOA/ 1-year extension letter received in mail

2018-Feb-26: ROC case transferred to local office

2018-Mar-06: ROC approved via USCIS website (WAC status check)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP has received his/her answer to the question. Adjusting status to LPR is now impossible other than marriage to a U.S. Citizen.

Will a moderator please lock this thread down before it devolves into mudslinging? Thanks.

I'm pretty sure this 'person' and the posts have been reported. More than once I would take a guess.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Closed for review~~~

***Review of thread complete. Two posts removed for TOS violations (personal attack and abusive language). Another post quoting a removed post has also been removed. Since the OP's question has been answered, this thread will remain locked. Do not restart this thread or reference it in any future discussions.***

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×