Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hihihi

inviting my grand mom (how)

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys, I am currently waiting for my green card and when i get my green card i have a plan to invite my grand mom and let her stay with me for 4 or 5 months and give her a good time. my grand mom was the one who was taking care of me and my brother after my mom died when i was 13. so she is like my second mom. I told her to get a letter from government office that proves she was there with us taking care of us the whole time after my mom died just in case the embassy ask for evidence to prove she was there for us and she is on the process to get the letter. my question is how am i going apply for her? as nanny or legal guardian or what type and which form am i going use to send my application? I tried to do some research on uscis website and other websites but i did not got enough or guiding information so if you guys know or heard this kind of case please let me know :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is wrong with her applying for a Visitor Visa?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any invitation will not help; she will apply herself and be approved or denied on her own merits.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Bringing Family to Tourist Visa as grandma doesn't plan on staying ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The local Consulate web site has the information she needs.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to prove to the satisfaction of the CO that she is very likely to return home after her visit in order for a visa to be issued.

This is called having "strong ties" and they include but are not limited to, a steady job back home, property, bank accounts, other close relatives, proof of funds to cover expenses in the US, etc. A visa also doesn't guarantee entry into the US, so she also has to prove these things to the CBPO at POE.

Age, marital status, and unemployment also play a very crucial part on the CO's decision. For example, she has to have some pretty strong ties if she is unemployed or retired. Here is a link with info on a B2 visitor visa:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys, that is really helpful. my intention is to give her the place of my mom, as if she is my real mom so that i can invite her as normal invitation like it is done for real mom or dad. That is why I wanted her to have the letter from government office as an evidence to show she was taking care of me as real mom after my mom died. If my mom was alive she would do the same treatment like my grand mom gave me so not much difference. I was really hoping it can work like that...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×