Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Christy&Nick

Work authorization for K-1visa holder

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!



We just got our K-1 approved (Yeah!) and are waiting for the visa to be mailed…



I tried to figure out if / when I'll be able to start working in the US, but there seems to be some confusion about this. Here's what I understand now:



Once I've entered the US on a K-1 visa…


  1. It's not legal for me to work unless I have an SSN and either an EAD or a green card.
  2. I can apply for an SSN immediately.
  3. The best way to apply for an EAD is together with the AOS application after we got married. That way it's free of charge (included in the AOS filing fee) and valid for up to 2 years.

Please confirm / correct / comment! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

We just got our K-1 approved (Yeah!) and are waiting for the visa to be mailed…

I tried to figure out if / when I'll be able to start working in the US, but there seems to be some confusion about this. Here's what I understand now:

Once I've entered the US on a K-1 visa…

  1. It's not legal for me to work unless I have an SSN and either an EAD or a green card.
  2. I can apply for an SSN immediately.
  3. The best way to apply for an EAD is together with the AOS application after we got married. That way it's free of charge (included in the AOS filing fee) and valid for up to 2 years.

Please confirm / correct / comment! Thank you!

Correct except for #3. The EAD will be valid for 1 year and the GC will be valid for 2 years and then you file to remove the conditions on your 2 year GC. Once you have the GC the EAD does not matter any more.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep. Expect a few months where you cannot work. You can minimize that time (down to a minimum of 3 months ish) by marrying and applying for AOS quickly after entry. You'll have your EAD in 3 months from when you file AOS.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

We just got our K-1 approved (Yeah!) and are waiting for the visa to be mailed…

I tried to figure out if / when I'll be able to start working in the US, but there seems to be some confusion about this. Here's what I understand now:

Once I've entered the US on a K-1 visa…

  1. It's not legal for me to work unless I have an SSN and either an EAD or a green card.
  2. I can apply for an SSN immediately.
  3. The best way to apply for an EAD is together with the AOS application after we got married. That way it's free of charge (included in the AOS filing fee) and valid for up to 2 years.

Please confirm / correct / comment! Thank you!

1) Correct, can't work until...

2) Correct. Wait at least 10 BUSINESS days after entry before applying so there is adequate time for your information to get in the system. If you wait until after you are married you can get the SS card in your married name, this is what my wife did.

3) Almost correct, EAD one year, GC two years. I would suggest applying for EAD and AP as both are free if filed with your AOS. Many have received there EAD in about 4-8 weeks, my wife had her EAD/AP combo card in about 4 weeks and had her GC in about 4 months.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow really?! This is great information because it gives me more insight on a question I asked here about a week ago. Normally we had been told to skip to EAD because it takes as long and is a waste of time/money because you'll get your AOS anyways.

But thank you for this helpful thread! Now I can let my fiancee know so he can look for work sooner or let any interested companies know.

Anyways if it's free to do at the same time may as well right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow really?! This is great information because it gives me more insight on a question I asked here about a week ago. Normally we had been told to skip to EAD because it takes as long and is a waste of time/money because you'll get your AOS aornyways.

But thank you for this helpful thread! Now I can let my fiancee know so he can look for work sooner or let any interested companies know.

Anyways if it's free to do at the same time may as well right?

I believe you were told to skip applying for the EAD before filing for AOS because if you file for it before AOS, it will cost $380 and expire when your I-94 does. It is a waste of money. You should file for EAD and AP when you file for AOS because the fees for those forms are waived when filed with a pending I-485. The EAD you receive when filed that way is good for a year. EAD/AP takes about 2-3 months to receive after applying and the green card can take 8+ months.

This was being discussed just today in this thread> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/438421-is-it/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×