Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sebbiesmd

Over 6 months later they want more evidence? WTF

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The samples on the website are very good templates. Print it up, sign it yourselves, and submit to your lawyer. You don't want to send in a copy of that one.


26 January 2005 - Entered US as visitor from Canada.
16 May 2005 - Assembled health package, W2s.
27 June 2005 - Sent package off to Chicago lockbox.
28 June 2005 - Package received at Chicago lockbox.
11 July 2005 - RFE: cheques inappropriately placed.
18 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-485, I-131, I-765 received!
19 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-130 received!
24 August 2005 - Biometrics appointment (Naperville, IL).
25 August 2005 - AOS touched.
29 August 2005 - AP, EAD, I-485 touched.
15 September 2005 - AP and EAD approved!
03 February 2006 - SSN arrives (150 days later)
27 February 2006 - NOA 2: Interview for 27 April!!
27 April 2006 - AOS Interview, approved after 10 minutes!
19 May 2006 - 2 year conditional green card.
01 May 2008 - 10 year green card arrives.
09 December 2012 - Assembled N-400 package.
15 January 2013 - Sent package off to Phoenix.
28 January 2013 - RFE: signature missing.
06 February 2013 - NOA 1: N-400 received!
27 February 2013 - Biometrics appointment (Detroit, MI).
01 April 2013 - NOA 2: Interview assigned.

15 May 2013 - Naturalization Interview, approved after 15 minutes.

10 June 2013 - Naturalized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had an RFE for the exact same thing, best we could guess was it was over looked or lost. Our original and replacement ones were basically identical. We sent one from both of us in, since they didn't specify who's they felt was missing, they just quoted the need for them from the instruction page. So we sent in new originals from both of us.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a letter saying they want me to provide an "original" statement to establish intent to marry? Our lawyer already sent that why would they need another one? What do you guys think this should look like? I am so upset!

You cannot be sure lawyer sent an original. Just send it in. Remember an RFE is better than a denial.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did the lawyer send the original letter with your signature in ink, or a photocopy of that? Also did it indicate "intent to marry within 90 days of XXXX's arrival in the U.S." ?

Edited by ricnally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a letter saying they want me to provide an "original" statement to establish intent to marry? Our lawyer already sent that why would they need another one? What do you guys think this should look like? I am so upset!

Since they are requesting an "original" they must believe that the first one you sent in was a photocopy or that only one of you sent in an intent to marry. The intent to marry must be submitted by both parties and they must be original--i.e. no photocopies. That is why most people sign in blue ink, but given color copiers these days that is no guarantee. The USCIS employee must have looked at the paper and cannot see when the pen made an impression on the paper. I would get two new letters of intent ready, you sign yours and your fiancee signs hers and get them to the USCIS ASAP.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~Duplicate thread merged~~~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a letter saying they want me to provide an "original" statement to establish intent to marry? Our lawyer already sent that why would they need another one? What do you guys think this should look like? I am so upset!

We didn't send in an intent to marry letter, our lawyer did say it was not needed.

When we got an RFE, I thought that was why and I was so ready to kill our lawyer..(LOL) turns out the RFE was a request to send in a legible copy of my annulment decree. So Intent to marry doesn't seem to be a pre-requisite at all.

Some people get an RFE for it some don't. Guess it really depends on the officer who touched the case. This whole process is really Craaazzyyy! Just hang on and just give them what they need, and hope for the best! :)


Our Journey:
11/08/12: NOA1

05/13/13: RFE Hardcopy (Request to send in a legible copy of Annulment Decree)
05/31/13: 2nd RFE Hardcopy (Request to send Intent to Marry Letter)
06/25/13: NOA2

09/02/13: Medical
09/10/13: Personal Evaluation (due to psychological incapacity reason for Annulment)

09/10-12/13: Sputum/Culture Test

09/17/13: PEPS Test (Psychological Evaluation) at EDSA, QC

11/07/13: Culture Results - Negative (Thank God!)

11/13/13: Medical Completed

11/19/13: Embassy Interview - (APPROVED)

12/02/13: VISA Received

12/03/13: CFO Seminar and Registration Completed

12/11/13: Arrived in SFO

02/11/14: Got married

AOS

03/08/14: Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox via UPS

03/17/14: NOA1

03/27/14: Check cashed-in, text/email notification received

03/31/14: Received NOA1 Hardcopy

04/04/14: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

04/21/14: Biometrics done at San Jose

05/09/14: I485 status changed to Testing and Interview (Interview set for June 11)

05/12/14: Received hardcopy of Interview Schedule

05/22/14: EAD Card in Production

05/28/14: Received USPS Tracking number

05/31/14: EAD card delivered
06/11/14: AOS Interview at USCIS San Jose

06/11/14: Case Status changed to Card/Document in Production

06/20/14 GREEN CARD RECEIVED (ALAS!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am often reminded of this Back To The Future II when I hear something about lawyers: The justice system works swiftly in the future now that they've abolished all lawyers.

If only that were true...

Please fire your lawyer once you get the visa, if your case is straight-forward, you can continue the journey by yourself. Remember, you still have AOS, ROC and citizenship.

Edited by fantonledzepp

Fernando & Michelle

12/05/2011 - Mailed I-129F
12/09/2011 - Received NOA1
12/21/2011 - Last updated by USCIS
04/12/2012 - Approved!
05/08/2012 - NVC received
05/09/2012 - Left NVC
05/14/2012 - Received at Consulate
06/25/2012 - Interview at Consulate, APPROVED!!!!
07/07/2012 - POE at JFK, easy.

09/28/2012 - Mailed I-485
11/09/2012 - Appointment for Biometrics
12/08/2012 - EAD and AP Card arrived in mail. No updates to USCIS website.
07/26/2013 - Approved, no interview.

04/30/2015 - Mailed I-751

06/03/2015 - Appointment for Biometrics

02/29/2016 - Approved, no interview.

03/14/2016 - Received 10-year Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a letter saying they want me to provide an "original" statement to establish intent to marry? Our lawyer already sent that why would they need another one? What do you guys think this should look like? I am so upset!

They could have lost it. Send another signed letter, one each from the petitioner and beneficiary.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because they are lawyers does not mean a good one. Both of you write an new original letter of intent, sign and date them, be sure to somewhat match your original letter or same topics, cc your attorney. You have an attorney why?


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a letter saying they want me to provide an "original" statement to establish intent to marry? Our lawyer already sent that why would they need another one? What do you guys think this should look like? I am so upset!

This happened to me as well.

Check this out: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/sample-fiance-letter-of-intent-1

It has to be literal. Like literal.

I reviewed again what we sent... and we implied that we wanted to get married... but they just want to have this like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×