Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We've been browsing this site for months, but we never joined before. Just yesterday, at the US Embassy in Tokyo, Japan, my fiance got verbal approval for our K1 Fiance visa.

Started application in September 2012. First notice of action, Texas Drop box Sept 17, 2012. Verbal approval and some slip/paper indicating approval May 20, 1013. 8 months, 3 days.

Anyway, they said she would get the official visa and approval with her returned passport in the mail in a week. I just wanted to join this site and offer advice for anybody in our situation.

I'm a grad student (US citizen) with no income. I live off financial aid, scholarships, loans. My father was our co-sponsor and filled out the i-134. I also filled out the i-134.

More details later or as needed.

Thanks to everyone on this site! Its been really great getting to read everyone else's stories and understand the process better.

Brian


K1 Fiance Visa, Japan

I-129F Sent : 2012-09-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-09-17

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-02-28

Consulate Received : 2013-03-15

Interview Date : 2013-05-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2013-05-22

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 164 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 245 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

dancin5hr.gif


Met online : 2009
Married : 07/28/2010


USCIS
Send I-130 : 06/08/2011
Touched : 06/13/2011
got a NOA1 by e-mail and SMS : 06/15/2011
got "I-797C" hard copy of NOA1 : 06/20/2011
got RFE "I-797E" : 10/15/2011
RFE Reply : 12/15/2011
Touched : 12/16/2011
I-130 Approved : 12/20/2011
got "I-797" hard copy of NOA2 : 12/24/2011
Your I-130 was approved in 183 days from your NOA1 date.


NVC
NVC Case Number : 01/13/2012
Pay "$88" AOS Bill and e-mailed DS-3032 : 02/08/2012
Email from NVC, DS-3032 Accepted : 02/09/2012
AOS Fee Shows PAID : 02/09/2012
IV fee invoiced "$404" : 02/10/2012
IV fee invoiced "$230" : 04/18/2012
Pay "$230" IV Bill : 04/30/2012
IV Fee Shows PAID : 05/02/2012
Send AOS and IV packet : 06/09/2012
AOS and IV packet Received : 06/22/2012
Case completed at NVC : 06/29/2012

Interview Date : 08/28/2012 "Denied"

Case Reaffirmed : 07/16/2013

Second interview - Approved : 10/24/2013

Visa Issued : 10/29/2013

Visa in hand : 10/31/2013

For more details please visit my timeline

485.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats!! we're a september filer too, and we scheduled our interview on 24 June since my work contract will be terminated the end of june...

ANYWAYS, I am wondering that what supporting documents of co-sponsor did you provide?

Is BIRTH CERTIFICATE/PASSPORT copy of CO-SPONSOR required?

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats!! we're a september filer too, and we scheduled our interview on 24 June since my work contract will be terminated the end of june...

ANYWAYS, I am wondering that what supporting documents of co-sponsor did you provide?

Is BIRTH CERTIFICATE/PASSPORT copy of CO-SPONSOR required?

thanks!

co-sponsor docs we used: taxes. letter from co-sponsor employer. letter from co-sponsor. letters from co-sponsor banks. actual i-134 filled out by co-sponsor.

and

we did the same for me. primary sponsor. petitioner. but I assume they didn't even look at that. I couldn't cover the sponsorship anyway.

I do not believe the we had a birth certificate or passport for the co-sponsor, but I could be wrong.

basically - its my assumption if everything else is good, the embassy really just looks at the taxes, notices that the IRS knows the co-sponsor makes enough money, and then they just move on.

we were really worried about it, and I'm pretty sure they didn't care. my co-sponsor was my dad. in certain embassy's, certain countries, I'm under the assumption it is easy. of course, other places it could be very tough.

our situation worked out well.

but we had as much info to substantiate our relationship and finances as possible. I don't think they care about substantiating the identification of the co-sponsor, as long as they have the tax forms.


K1 Fiance Visa, Japan

I-129F Sent : 2012-09-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-09-17

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-02-28

Consulate Received : 2013-03-15

Interview Date : 2013-05-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2013-05-22

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 164 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 245 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats!! we're a september filer too, and we scheduled our interview on 24 June since my work contract will be terminated the end of june...

ANYWAYS, I am wondering that what supporting documents of co-sponsor did you provide?

Is BIRTH CERTIFICATE/PASSPORT copy of CO-SPONSOR required?

thanks!

send me a private message if you want and you can contact my fiance in person. the japanese k1 fiance visa applicant.

she has a better memory than me, and she's the one who was actually there.


K1 Fiance Visa, Japan

I-129F Sent : 2012-09-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-09-17

I-129F NOA2 : 2013-02-28

Consulate Received : 2013-03-15

Interview Date : 2013-05-20

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2013-05-22

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 164 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 245 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from Introducing Our Members forum to the K-1 Case Progress subforum, to be among other such messages. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats


Me and Matan

10/20/2012: Met in Israel

10/23/2012: First date

01/04/2013: Moved-in together

03/13/2013: Officially engaged!!!!!!!!! biggrin.png

USCIS/CSC

03/21/2013: Sent I-129F

03/28/2013: I-129F Received

04/01/2013: NOA 1

07/10/2013: NOA 2

NVC

10/03/2013: NVC Receives Case

xx/xx/2013: NVC Forwards Case to Jerusalem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats !!! :dancing:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×