Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rachel & Tom

adjustment of status

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I-130? You've got the wrong form...

our lawyer said thats what we need to fill out..........

okay she just emailed me this "apply for permanent residency once you are married so he can receive his green card" fill out the i-130 form she said... does that make sence to you?

Edited by Rachel & Tom

Rachel & Tom <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, your lawyer is really super duper wrong. I suggest firing him/her... that is a bad mistake.

You need I-485 plus related forms. Here is the VJ guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

It can take 4-9 months, depending. You can get a free EAD and AP in the interim so you can travel and live normally, in case it takes 9 months.

Look over the I-485, you will see you fit into box "C" in part 2, you can adjust based off of an approved I-129F petition and subsequent marriage to the petitioner within 90 days of entry to the US.

I bet if you argue with your lawyer they will tell you some malarkey, but they are wrong. Check out the AOS from family based visas forum.

Read the guide and good luck.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, your lawyer is really super duper wrong. I suggest firing him/her... that is a bad mistake.

You need I-485 plus related forms. Here is the VJ guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

It can take 4-9 months, depending. You can get a free EAD and AP in the interim so you can travel and live normally, in case it takes 9 months. Read the guide and good luck.

:thumbs: What she said.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, your lawyer is really super duper wrong. I suggest firing him/her... that is a bad mistake.

You need I-485 plus related forms. Here is the VJ guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

It can take 4-9 months, depending. You can get a free EAD and AP in the interim so you can travel and live normally, in case it takes 9 months. Read the guide and good luck.

thank you thank you... we have a meeting on feb 1st so i will speak to her then........ thanks


Rachel & Tom <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:thumbs: Exactly what the previous post says ... and while a few lucky ones are approved in 4 months - right now it seems to be taking longer so you will want to make sure you file for EAD and AP

K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: Exactly what the previous post says ... and while a few lucky ones are approved in 4 months - right now it seems to be taking longer so you will want to make sure you file for EAD and AP

:thumbs: Agree.

We were fortunate to be able to run the AOS "gauntlet" in < 4months. Don't know how, don't know why?..... :blink: We then burned some joss to the gods. :yes: But then had a "murky" AOS interview at the Seattle USCIS office, that initially dampened our spirits. We concurrently applied for, and obtained the EAD and AP documents, just in case of a protracted AOS process (which sadly seems like the norm).

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×