Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cyberfx1024

Question about I-485

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Use whatever name you want on the greencard.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use the married name for the surname, and put her birth surname for the maiden name if she wants to use the married name as her surname.

that wasn't the question

Use whatever name you want on the greencard.

good.gif



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling out the I-485 for my wife. I have a question. When it says family name is that her maiden name or our last name now that we are married? We are curious about this.

Always put the name she plans to use from now on. If she is taking your last name since you married, then that is the name you use on all the AOS forms. The name you use is the name that the EAD/AP and green card will come in. It costs a bit and takes months to change the name on the green card, so that is why you want to apply for AOS with the name she will legally go by from now on. If she is changing her name through marriage, list her married name as the Family name on all forms, and list her maiden name only where it asks for maiden/previous names or name as listed on I-94.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello i just wanna ask cause its been bothering me a lot we applied adjustment status and i got my biometrics done october 1 2012 i received my EAD month of november my question is how long it will take before i can receive my green card and also i never receive any email or mail from uscis that i got approved but i recieve a receipt for my i485 im also checking my status online but it never change its still acceptance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling out the I-485 for my wife. I have a question. When it says family name is that her maiden name or our last name now that we are married? We are curious about this.

your last name is the one that you should use cause you are married already...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling out the I-485 for my wife. I have a question. When it says family name is that her maiden name or our last name now that we are married? We are curious about this.

Did you make a Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad at the Philippine Consulate in your area?

You would need to file it now, especially if your wife will use your surname, so she can also use it on her Philippine passport.

http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-registry.htm#ROM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, we did not make a report to the consulate. We got married in NC and a couple days later we moved out here to California for my job. The consulate in LA only handles marriages in the Southwest Region of the USA.

But thank you for all your answers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always put the name she plans to use from now on. If she is taking your last name since you married, then that is the name you use on all the AOS forms. The name you use is the name that the EAD/AP and green card will come in. It costs a bit and takes months to change the name on the green card, so that is why you want to apply for AOS with the name she will legally go by from now on. If she is changing her name through marriage, list her married name as the Family name on all forms, and list her maiden name only where it asks for maiden/previous names or name as listed on I-94.

THANK YOU, very clear and helpful. Wish you good luck! Thanks for helping on this not easy way....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×