Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tina75

moving to U.S. from Canada with kids to be with fiance

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I just stumbled upon this website & hope to find some answer's to some of the question's that I have. First of all, I'm Canadian & my fiance is an American. We have been together for 5 & half years. We don't usually be apart any longer then 6 - 8 weeks. Got engaged Sept. 11th, 2012 :) Our plan is to get married this summer, July 27th, 2013. We have everything booked & pretty much ready to get married. I also have kids. Ages, 14 & 12 . Should my kids & I move to the U.S. before we get married or after ? How do I move to the U.S. with kids ? any info would greatly be appreciated. Thanks in advance :)


Tina & Benjamin

"Missing someone gets easier everyday because even though you are one day further from the last time you saw them, you are one day closer to the next time you will."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't legally move to the US without a visa.

You won't get the K1 (fiancee) visa approved by July (it takes about 6-12 months), so you'll need to file the CR-1 spousal visa after the marriage. That will take 6-12 months as well. You can visit during the process but you won't be able to legally move until it's been approved, so you're looking at early to mid-2014 until you can move.

Alternatively, you can marry legally asap and file the CR-1 visa and start the process now. You can visit for your wedding in July and then legally move to the US after your visa is approved (which would be a few months after the marriage).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I just stumbled upon this website & hope to find some answer's to some of the question's that I have. First of all, I'm Canadian & my fiance is an American. We have been together for 5 & half years. We don't usually be apart any longer then 6 - 8 weeks. Got engaged Sept. 11th, 2012 :) Our plan is to get married this summer, July 27th, 2013. We have everything booked & pretty much ready to get married. I also have kids. Ages, 14 & 12 . Should my kids & I move to the U.S. before we get married or after ? How do I move to the U.S. with kids ? any info would greatly be appreciated. Thanks in advance :)

Well after you are married you can file a CR1. That will take from 9-12 months to process and then you and your kids can move to the US. You can visit in the mean time.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the info. How do I go about moving with kids ?


Tina & Benjamin

"Missing someone gets easier everyday because even though you are one day further from the last time you saw them, you are one day closer to the next time you will."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just file CR2 for them when you file for CR1.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your kids and you would need an immigrant visa, you cannot move until then.

I assume your kids are not with your current fiance, that will be an issue as you'll need permission to move the children from the biological father.

IF you are set getting married in the summer, file for the immigrant visas after that

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can;t just move to the US. You need an approved visa, either a k-1 or a cr-1. It is too late to file for a k-1 it won;t be approved by July, so your only option is you file an I-130 for a cr-1 visa after you marry in July. You can visit in the mean time. Good luck



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you


Tina & Benjamin

"Missing someone gets easier everyday because even though you are one day further from the last time you saw them, you are one day closer to the next time you will."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the info. How do I go about moving with kids ?

Your Husband will also have to file separate I-130 to petition for the kids at the same time he is filing yours so that they can migrate with you.


Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×