Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stillesgewaesser

Wife lost her status for being out of country too long. Please help

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I apologize in advance for having so many questions, but it's hard to get these answered! Soon I'll be filing an I-130 for wife. She was already a permanent resident before. We foolishly stayed out of the country for over a year without knowing she would lose her status. We came to Germany to spend time with her family. We have a child that was born in the US. We don't qualify for the Returning Resident Visa, so we will have to file for a whole new visa.

How do I make sure in the application that they know she was a permanent resident before? I also don't want them to have a bad impression that she lost it. It was a simple mistake, and she and my child were with me the whole time. Should I explain the situation with a letter included?

What happens to her "old" status when we get her a new visa? Her bank account and other stuff are still open in the US and we can use them. She has a social security number. Will she resume her old status? For example, is the bank account still hers? Are her credit cards still hers? This is confusing to me! Technically she still "exists" in the USA. They don't "know" we're here. We told an officer that we're here and if he could update that we're here. He said it doesn't matter because she already "lost" her status. I wasn't sure if there were any consequences for technically still "existing" in the USA, while being here.

Another question. She originally immigrated to the US 5 years ago and was vaccinated then. Are those vaccines still valid? We want to avoid further vaccines for moral/religious reasons.

Also, I'd like to know the total costs we will be expected to pay. I know we will have to pay $420 for the I-130.

Around $200 for medical exam

$585 for vaccine waiver if she is required to get them

What are other costs I will be expected to pay? including costs when we arrive in the US? I need to know close to exactly how much it will be.

Thank you all for your time and help. It will really help me out greatly!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disease organisms don't care about your religious beliefs, and prayer won't help you avoid potentially carrying a disease to someone who can't be vaccinated for legitimate medical reasons like a compromised immune system. I hope you understand why you can't refuse to be vaccinated for "moral" reasons, unless your morality stretches to ignoring sensible public health measures. What next, morally object to washing your hands after using the toilet?

I'm sorry if I sound angry. I am angry. I lost a friend who was taking immunosuppressant drugs for rheumatoid arthritis to a rare complication of measles. Before this crazy vaccination resistance started, measles was practically eradicated in her town.

The disease may not, but I believe the government does and you can apply to have the vaccines waived.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I apologize in advance for having so many questions, but it's hard to get these answered! Soon I'll be filing an I-130 for wife. She was already a permanent resident before. We foolishly stayed out of the country for over a year without knowing she would lose her status. We came to Germany to spend time with her family. We have a child that was born in the US. We don't qualify for the Returning Resident Visa, so we will have to file for a whole new visa.

How do I make sure in the application that they know she was a permanent resident before? I also don't want them to have a bad impression that she lost it. It was a simple mistake, and she and my child were with me the whole time. Should I explain the situation with a letter included?

What happens to her "old" status when we get her a new visa? Her bank account and other stuff are still open in the US and we can use them. She has a social security number. Will she resume her old status? For example, is the bank account still hers? Are her credit cards still hers? This is confusing to me! Technically she still "exists" in the USA. They don't "know" we're here. We told an officer that we're here and if he could update that we're here. He said it doesn't matter because she already "lost" her status. I wasn't sure if there were any consequences for technically still "existing" in the USA, while being here.

Another question. She originally immigrated to the US 5 years ago and was vaccinated then. Are those vaccines still valid? We want to avoid further vaccines for moral/religious reasons.

Also, I'd like to know the total costs we will be expected to pay. I know we will have to pay $420 for the I-130.

Around $200 for medical exam

$585 for vaccine waiver if she is required to get them

What are other costs I will be expected to pay? including costs when we arrive in the US? I need to know close to exactly how much it will be.

Thank you all for your time and help. It will really help me out greatly!

Yes sir, there are very serious consequences (as you now know first hand) for staying outside of the U.S. beyond a year without obtaining a re-entry permit prior to leaving the country. You need to file a new I-130 Petition to get the process started again.

They will know she had a GC and subsequently "abandoned" her status. She will be issued a new IR-1 Visa to enter the U.S. and new 10 yr GC after a couple of weeks of her return to the USA.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Loto's Wiki Page - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

suggest you read that, make a plan based on what you read.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speedwell, you really haven't added anything of importance to the conversation. You disagree with the OP. So do I. But that's irrelevant. Just move on if you can't help them regarding immigration.

Edited by Kathryn41
edited to remove quoted post also removed

event.png


event.png





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As per costs you'll have to pay the I-130 fee, the $88 for the Affidavit of Support and the $240 visa fee and the new $125 green card fee. The medical exam costs can vary and probably require a bit of research into panel physicians in Germany. I wouldn't count on them being the same as last time. If she has proof of the vaccination from before then she won't need them again. The physician she received them at last time should have her record if she doesn't. At most they'd ask for a flu vaccine but if you try to time it so it's not within flu season that would save you the vaccination waiver fee.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speedwell, you really haven't added anything of importance to the conversation. You disagree with the OP. So do I. But that's irrelevant. Just move on if you can't help them regarding immigration.

OK, you're right, I made it not about immigration. Sorry about that. Carry on. :)


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, you're right, I made it not about immigration. Sorry about that. Carry on. :)

I understand perfectly why you would disagree with our choices. But you don't know our reasons, and they are not based on anything religious. Being a seemingly reasonable person, I'm almost certain you'd understand our reasons. I just don't want discuss it here, as it's not what this thread's about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As per costs you'll have to pay the I-130 fee, the $88 for the Affidavit of Support and the $240 visa fee and the new $125 green card fee. The medical exam costs can vary and probably require a bit of research into panel physicians in Germany. I wouldn't count on them being the same as last time. If she has proof of the vaccination from before then she won't need them again. The physician she received them at last time should have her record if she doesn't. At most they'd ask for a flu vaccine but if you try to time it so it's not within flu season that would save you the vaccination waiver fee.

Thanks! Will I have to pay the green card fee when I'm in the US or while I'm here?

I've already figured out the cost for medical exam, it's around $200. She does have her record, but it was 5 years ago that she got them.

Thanks for the advice about the flu vaccine. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of us are vaccinated as children and never have to receive the vaccinations again. Tetanus is one that lasts for 10 years. Anything else would be more than fine I'm sure.

I believe you have to pay the green card fee at anytime in the first year. There are some threads on here about it you can look up the info on I'm sure (or google...) Hehe


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Will I have to pay the green card fee when I'm in the US or while I'm here?

I've already figured out the cost for medical exam, it's around $200. She does have her record, but it was 5 years ago that she got them.

Thanks for the advice about the flu vaccine. :)

You pay the new USCIS Immigrant fee of $165 online and after the Embassy issued visa so as not to delay delivery of the GC.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3384cc5222ff5210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=6abe6d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

Q. What will happen if I refuse to receive one or all of the required vaccines?

A. Tell the civil surgeon if you do not wish to receive the required vaccines or a particular vaccine. You should also tell the civil surgeon the reason you do not wish to receive the vaccine(s). In this case, a waiver may be available to you, but only under the following circumstances:

You are opposed to vaccinations in any form– that is, you cannot obtain a waiver based on an objection only as to one vaccination

Your objection must be based on religious beliefs or moral convictions; and

The religious or moral beliefs must be sincere.

The form used to apply for a waiver depends on the adjustment category under which you are seeking legal permanent residence status. For example, refugees and asylees seeking adjustment of status should file Form I-602, Application by Refugee for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability. Individuals seeking adjustment of status as a result of an approved Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, or Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, would file Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.

In my opinion, you may have a tough time getting a waiver for immunizations (if any are required) because your wife has already been vaccinated for her previous Green Card.

You may qualify to file for DCF (direct consular filing) from Germany which would speed up the process for you.

Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You pay the new USCIS Immigrant fee of $165 online and after the Embassy issued visa so as not to delay delivery of the GC.

Thanks had the cost wrong. Since you can use your stamp in your visa for up to a year you actually have a year to pay the fee. They suggest/recommend/want/ tell you to pay it between the DOS and moving to the USA Obviously getting the physical green card faster would be ideal but as moving can be quite expensive, some people may want to wait.

Found the link btw: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3a2bb75e8109b310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×