Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AlexanderF

Unusual situation: my fiancee is related to me

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

We have a rather unusual situation - my alien fiancee is also my second cousin.

At first, I thought we just wouldn't mention it but there is a question on the I-129F which asks if we are related and to specify how we are related. So I put down the truth.. And I did my best writing an explanation of the situation and that we genuinely have feelings for each other and we thought this through very carefully. I am sending this explanation with all our paperwork for the I-129F.

My fiancee lives in Ukraine. I was born in Ukraine and became a US citizen via naturalization.

Does anybody have any suggestions for me? Do you believe this may appear too suspicious for the person reviewing our petition? Is this situation odd enough to consider a lawyer to minimize the chances of getting a rejection?

We are very worried and would like some input on this.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Edited by AlexanderF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe second cousins will have an issue, but I could be wrong.

Check with the state you are moving to, to see if they allow cousin marriages.


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We checked and it seems that second cousin marriages are legal in all 50 states.

Great! I really didn't think you would have any problem as you are second not first cousins!

Welcome to Visa Journey.


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are more worried that this may look suspicious to the people reviewing our petition as it may potentially seem like not a genuine relationship. Hence me starting this topic. I was wondering if anybody had (or heard of somebody who had) first-hand experience with something like this and getting K-1 visa in this situation. I hope there is no problem but just asking for different opinions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will judge the case on the totality of the circumstances. People who are second cousins or even first cousins have gotten K-1 visas before, so you are not the first. You have to tell the truth on the form, or surely be denied, so you did the right thing. They may consider the possibility you are marrying family for a Greencard, but that suspicion can be quickly and permanently dissolved once you show them your evidence of a bona fide relationship. Don't worry about it :)


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you search the older topics your will see cases like yours are not uncommon.


United-States-of-America-LH.gif Bryan and Isabel Brazil-Brasília-National-Flag-RH.gif

Gonzalez

Our Timeline

03/02/2011 - Engaged

USCIS / VSC

12/20/2011: Sent I-129F to Dallas Lockbox

02/16/2012: NOA1 Received, Forwarded to Vermont Service Center

XX/XX/2012: NOA2

NVC

XX/XX/2012: NVC received

XX/XX/2012: Case number

US Embassy Rio De Janeiro

XX/XX/2012: Embassy received

XX/XX/2012: Medical

XX/XX/2012: Interview

XX/XX/2012: Visa in hand

XX/XX/2012: POE Newark, New Jersey

FkP5m4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the marriage is legal in the state you plan to live, no problem. Second cousins = no problem. The only problem I could conceive would be the COs at the interview in Kiev. I don't know how common it is in Ukraine, but anything "socially unacceptable" in your country can raise flags.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my name is Andrea and I couldn't help writting you after you post about being related to your fiance...

Well, Im in the same situation cause my husband and I are third cousins. I was so nervous about the same situation, but we made it!!!. I came here to the US with a k1 visa, and we always said the truth since the very beggining. We never hide it, and here I am, married to my third cousin/the love of my life jajaja. Its been 2 month since I got to the US. Not only I was honest on my i 129 but also we said it during our interview like a not big deal matter. They didnt ask me but we rather to mention it. The woman who was interviewing us was like in shock but she was like OKKK then, you are approved!!! I guess she liked the fact that we were honest all the time.

My advice is, dont be worried, 2 and 3 cousins is not ilegal, and if you are telling the truth, the will know.

Trust me, in my case we could lie, cause not only we dont share any of our last names, but also we are completely different. He is caucasian blond, blue eyes man and Im dark skin, black eyes/hair girl. Nobody could tell that we are related but we rather said the truth above everything. If is not ilegal and we are truly in love, why lie abou it?

Dont worry!!!


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on the cultural background! Some cultures traditonally marry within a tribe, so often times the individual is a cousin one way or another; First cousin, second cousin does not matter. I found out I am related to my fiance also... kind of like after i filed my K1 but thats going back to my great grandfather so we dont clame to be related.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×