Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sarah86

K-1 VISA APPROVED WITHOUT ACTUALLY MEETING?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This question just came to my mind when I read someone's interview process.

Has anyone here actually been approved a K1 visa without meeting your fiancee in person?

This isnt the case with us thank god, and I know it says in the application if you haven't met in person explain why,

so I'm just curious as to if its possible to get the visa without actually meeting in person.

THANKS:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is impossible, unless you are from certain known ethnic groups with longstanding traditions that the pair not meet before marriage (and can document), or that one party is disabled/unable to travel and the other cannot get a tourist visa to their country, and has tried to get one multiple times already (and can document).


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question just came to my mind when I read someone's interview process.

Has anyone here actually been approved a K1 visa without meeting your fiancee in person?

This isnt the case with us thank god, and I know it says in the application if you haven't met in person explain why,

so I'm just curious as to if its possible to get the visa without actually meeting in person.

THANKS:)

The embassy knows Turkish custom. Turkish family are very important for your spouse. You will definitely be denied.


jkshrmfeqk.png

ooOcm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question just came to my mind when I read someone's interview process.

Has anyone here actually been approved a K1 visa without meeting your fiancee in person?

This isnt the case with us thank god, and I know it says in the application if you haven't met in person explain why,

so I'm just curious as to if its possible to get the visa without actually meeting in person.

THANKS:)

can u fill out your timeline. it will help people thanks


jkshrmfeqk.png

ooOcm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is impossible, unless you are from certain known ethnic groups with longstanding traditions that the pair not meet before marriage (and can document), or that one party is disabled/unable to travel and the other cannot get a tourist visa to their country, and has tried to get one multiple times already (and can document).

:thumbs:


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will definitely do it once I submit the application :)

Just want to be nit-picky for a moment to clear up something so there is no confusion about the process and each of the steps in it. The I-129F is not an application, it is a petition. The USC files the petition on behalf of their foreign fiance(e) and once approved grants the foreign fiance(e) the ability to apply for a K-1 visa at the consulate in their country. The I-129F petition requires proof that the couple has met at least once face-to-face in the 2 years prior to filing. Depending on what consulate you will have your interview at, you may need more than one meeting in person to be approved for the actual K-1 visa. It is always best to research about the consulate you will be going through.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not met anyone on VJ approved without the 2 year meeting requirement, but I was very, very bored once and read through appeals/ waiver requests and only two were approved of the many I read through:

- One where there was a documented and long standing religious tradition of not meeting at all before marriage, even with chaperones/ family present.

- One where the petitioner was completely unable to travel, even to a nearby country, and the beneficiary was denied 3 tourist visas over 4 years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×