Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kristen_maroc

POE Employment Authoriszation stamp?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone know if ATL is giving these out? Is there a form or a statement on a website somewhere I could have my fiance print out that explains why he would qualify for it?

Thanks!

He is NOT eligible to work even if he had this stamp. This stamp does NOT give permission to work. It is completely outdated and is not supposed to be given out any more because it confuses people into thinking they can legally work, when they can't.

You need to marry, then he files AOS together with EAD in order to get the work permit.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone know if ATL is giving these out? Is there a form or a statement on a website somewhere I could have my fiance print out that explains why he would qualify for it?

Thanks!

That temporary work authorization loophole has been closed. Regardless of the stamp he would have to wait until receiving the EAD to be work authorized.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ther is no such stamp. EAD is given by the USCIS when you submit the I-130 with the !-485 AOS form after marriage. The K-1 visa is work authorized in the eyes of the SSA so the K-1 visa holder may apply for a SSN, but only the USCIS can grant work authorization and that is why the SSC is stamped with "Authorized to work with DHS authorization only". Look at the CFR as it is very specific that only USCIS, not CBP or SSA can grant work authorization. So even if there was a stamp issued by CBP upon entry, it is still not valid as it is not the correct federal agency issuing the authorization. Sorry, but your fiance will have to wait until receiving the EAD or GC before able to work. If you doubt me, look at the document requirements for the I-9 that employers must fill out for new hires.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is not authorized to work. Even if a stamp is given, a K-1 is not authorized to work. The stamp, that was at one time given out..and mistakenly still is, is useless and not worth the ink it is used to stamp!

Sorry, he'll have to marry, apply for AOS and wait for his EAD or green card

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×