Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
numpty

my wife is a student and doesnt work/pay taxes. can she request me?

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im already in the US well past my visa; i've been working and paying taxes using an ITIN for a couple of years. i also have friends with good incomes that could sign affidavits for me.

is it possible? check with a lawyer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im already in the US well past my visa; i've been working and paying taxes using an ITIN for a couple of years. i also have friends with good incomes that could sign affidavits for me.

is it possible? check with a lawyer?

a little more background please...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im already in the US well past my visa; i've been working and paying taxes using an ITIN for a couple of years. i also have friends with good incomes that could sign affidavits for me.

is it possible? check with a lawyer?

You need to provide good information about your situation if you want a good answer.

Is your wife a US citizen or LPR?

What visa did you enter the US on? Do you still have the I-94?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K3 to AOS from Tourist visa... as OP is already in the USA *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry about the lack of info.

- is it possible for her request me for a green card and so on

- she was born here

- we entered as tourists. no idea this "I-94".

Again, more information needed to give an answer and "so on."

Who is the "we" that entered the US as tourists? You've only mentioned you and your US citizen wife? The US citizen would not enter the country as a tourist.

How did you enter the US? What passport did you enter the US with?

There is a petition process for the spouse of a US citizen, not a request.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey ! - welcome to VJ !

We've a GUIDES section here - so when you have time,

log on again, on a PC,

click the word 'GUIDES' at the top,

choose the guide you need based on marital status and location,

and go forth.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, more information needed to give an answer and "so on."

Who is the "we" that entered the US as tourists? You've only mentioned you and your US citizen wife? The US citizen would not enter the country as a tourist.

How did you enter the US? What passport did you enter the US with?

There is a petition process for the spouse of a US citizen, not a request.

- We as in my family(mother and brother)

- We entered as tourists. I'm from Argentina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry about the lack of info.

- is it possible for her request me for a green card and so on

- she was born here

- we entered as tourists. no idea this "I-94".

The I-94 is the arrival/departure document when you entered the US as a tourist. It is your proof of legal entry into the US.

In order for your US citizen spouse to petition for you and for you to adjust your status, you will need proof that you entered legally. If you do not have proof that you entered legally, your petition to adjust your status could be denied because a person cannot adjust his/her status if she entered illegally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So - did you peruse the Guides Section?

Suggest you grab a PC, log on, have another look - yer experience whilst being on a mobile phone can be painful, for navigating the site.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your spouse can petition for you. Once you become a US citizen you can petition for your mother and brother.

You must be a green card holder for 3 years in order to apply for citizenship. It will likely be 4+ years at the earliest before you can petition for your mom. Brother will take longer.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[silent note to Ahn Map - he's out of status, as well as his Mother and brother - unknown for what THEY will do, but his path to a greencard is clear]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[silent note to Ahn Map - he's out of status, as well as his Mother and brother - unknown for what THEY will do, but his path to a greencard is clear]

Agreed, if the legal entry can be proved then the path exists. Without the proof, it's a tough road ahead.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a side note, in order for your wife to sponsor you, she will need to prove she can support you. If you say she isn't working or paying taxes, that isn't likely...unless she has assets that she can use. Otherwise, you will need to find someone to co-sponsor you. The guides should help you there as well.


10/26/03 Met in Yahoo chat room
06-2004 Glyn flies to Boston for 2 week holiday with me in White Mountains
06/07/2006- HE PROPOSES!!
12/13/2006- Glyn and Simon the best man fly in for wedding.
December 16,2006- Happiest day of my life
12/25/2006- Best and worst Christmas ever. Glyn flies back to England at 6 pm Christmas Night.
02/19/2007- UK spousal visa approved in NY after only 4 days.
March 2,2007- Reunited in England with Glyn.
01/21/2008-mailed I-130 to USCIS in London
01/24/2008-NOA1
04/13/2008-Panic. RFE received
April 17, 2008-Mailed off again.
April 22, 2008-NOA2 received dated April 21, 2008.
April 26, 2008-Packet 3 received
April 28, 2008-Mailed off DS-230
May06,2008-Packet 3 sent
May 08, 2008-Medical scheduled
May 22,2008-Packet 4 received
June 03,2008-Interview APPROVED!!!!!

June 04, 2008-Visa in hand
June 20, 2008-Shippers come for our things.
June 25, 2008-Flying to the USA smile.png
November 15, 2010-Sent off VERY late I-751 along with many prayers.
04/09/2011-10 year GC arrives in mail.
09/08/2011-Glyn leaves for UK
01/30/2012-Biometrics for UK spousal & dependent visas sent out w/ application same day
02/24/2012-UK settlement visas issued smile.png

04/16/2013-I-130 sent off-----04/19/2013 NOA1

05/15/2013-NOA2

Never received packet 3 although it was mailed to us on May 29th

07/17/2013-Sent off packet 3 after finally getting ALL our documents together

08/19/2013-Medical scheduled (there were earlier appointments but unfortunately, we couldn't get there for them due to hubby's work)

09/24/2013-Interview APPROVED

11/01/2013-POE BOSTON

01/13/2014-10 Year green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×