Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
USAfiance

The I-184 Sponsor & Co-sponsor

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am a USA citizen and my fiancé is UK. We are at our wit's end! He is about to go back to the UK and we can think of no way to get through the Sponsorship. I do not make enough money and have no assets. My parents and family will not co-sign because it says they can be sued, and they might have to support us, though he has money of his own, the wording scares them off. We have planned to file a K1 but we feel, after all we have read that this will fail. We have thought of a K3, but it sounds no better. Even a CR-1 requires the Sponsor to make about $18,000. Can anyone provide any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the deal, no sponsorship, no green-card. The government and taxpayers of the USA are concerned about immigrants using means tested benefits, it is the responsibility of the petitioner to sponsor, and if unable to sponsor by self then get a joint sponsor.

Note: In all the time I have been participating on the forum, I have yet to see the government exercise the I-864.

One unique thing about London, is they do allow the intending immigrant to provide evidence of "self sponsor" but needs to provide evidence of assets transfer or a job offer.

Applicants Own Funds

An applicant who expects to be able to meet the public charge provisions of the law through personal financial resources may submit to the consular officer evidence of funds or income from one or more of the following sources:

  • bank statement showing present balance of applicant's account, date account was opened, the number and amount of deposits and withdrawals during the past 12 months, and the average balance during the year. If there have been recent unusually large deposits, an explanation thereof should be given;
  • proof of ownership of property or real estate, in the form of a title deed or the equivalent and a letter from a lawyer, or real estate agent showing its present valuation (any mortgages or loans against the property must be stated);
  • letter or letters verifying ownership of stocks and bonds, with present market value or expected earnings indicated;
  • statement from insurance company showing policies held and present case surrender value;
  • proof of income from business investments or other sources.

If the financial resources are derived from a source outside the United States, a statement as to how the funds or income are to be transferred to the U.S. must be provided.

Employment

An applicant relying on an offer of prearranged employment to meet the public charge provisions of the law should have the prospective employer submit a notarized letter of employment on the letter head stationary of the employing business. The letter should:

  • contain a definite offer of employment;
  • give a description of the job offered to the alien and an explanation of skills which qualify the alien for the position;
  • state the rate of compensation to be paid and if pertinent, additional information detailing other benefits to be included in lieu of cash payment;
  • specify the location, type and duration (whether seasonal, temporary or indefinite) of the employment offered; and
  • state whether the employment will be immediately available upon the applicant's arrival in the U.S.

http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html

With a CR-1, prospective immigrant can take a job upon entry to the USA and add this to the affidavit.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a CR-1, prospective immigrant can take a job upon entry to the USA and add this to the affidavit.

I am not trying to hijack the OP's thread, but I had not heard this! Can you elaborate?


th_Untitled-3.jpg?t=1294114030

03/2008--Met while working together in Mongolia
06/21/10--Married in Ulaanbaatar on the Summer solstice
USCIS
09/06/10--I-130 package mailed to USCIS Chicago Lockbox
12/14/10--NOA2 hardcopy rec'd, Dec 09 notice date<APPROVED>86 Days
NVC
12/22/10-NVC / IIN Number issued, AOS bill paid
12/26/10-DS-3032 emailed
January4............IV bill paid, discovered error by preparer
USCIS ROUND 2
01/04/11-- I-130 package for stepson sent express with expedite plea
01/11/11---Congressional expedite plea lodged with USCIS
01/20/11--- Notice date, APPROVED 14 days
NVC ROUND 2
01/26/11--- NVC/IIN Numbers issued, DS-3032 Emailed
02/07/11--- AOS/IV packages fedexed to NVC
02/24/11--- Both Cases Completed at NVC
CONSULAR
04/27/11--- Interview passed
05/29/11--- POE ORD
08/2011--- I-551s arrive

heart.gif NEW YEAR'S EVE 2011, WE WELCOME OUR BABY GIRL TO THE FAMILYheart.gif

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

04/18/13--- I-751 mailed

09/25/13---ROC approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you work for the same company overseas who will give you a job in the US.

If your job is not location dependent.

Mexico seems to accept a US job offer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not trying to hijack the OP's thread, but I had not heard this! Can you elaborate?

It's kind of a London thing. Not found in many other embassies or consulates.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note: In all the time I have been participating on the forum, I have yet to see the government exercise the I-864.

I'm kind of in the same boat as the original poster. Does anyone know if the government has ever seeked repayment for means tested benefits? I have never heard of a single case.


PFPowder - Cheap Winter and Snowboarding Gear =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Courts exercise the I-864 125% poverty level all the time in divorce cases. I know that isn't the means tested portion but it is just as relevant and just as financially destructive in case of marriage failure.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Courts exercise the I-864 125% poverty level all the time in divorce cases. I know that isn't the means tested portion but it is just as relevant and just as financially destructive in case of marriage failure.

Alright. I appreciate the reply. Thanks.


PFPowder - Cheap Winter and Snowboarding Gear =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best option may be to adjust your own employment, so that you qualify. Marriage is an adult decision with associated adult responsibilities. In most cases, folks take care of the practical aspects prior to marriage or proposal of marriage.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much are you short? Why?

Ie if you only work part-time because you are a student, you could wait to file until you have graduated, or take a year off and get a full-time job. If you are only a couple of thousand under, take a second job- even two evenings a week at McD's will add up!


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...