Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kgonzalez77

Bonafide Marriage proof??

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, my husband and I just got married on Dec 2, 2010. I currently live in Houston, and he lives in Tijuana. We don't have any financial or co-ownership of anything yet since we have not had the chance to start living together permanently. What can be sent as proof of a bonafide marriage?? We have pictures together from the many trips that I have taken to see him, and email communication. But other than that what can be classified as bonafide if we haven't had the chance to live together. Where I live they wont allow me to put him on the lease until he actually moves here, and the bank also wont allow me to add him to my bank account because he is not present. Please help???? I want to get the packet in as soon as possible so that we can start our lives together. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, my husband and I just got married on Dec 2, 2010. I currently live in Houston, and he lives in Tijuana. We don't have any financial or co-ownership of anything yet since we have not had the chance to start living together permanently. What can be sent as proof of a bonafide marriage?? We have pictures together from the many trips that I have taken to see him, and email communication. But other than that what can be classified as bonafide if we haven't had the chance to live together. Where I live they wont allow me to put him on the lease until he actually moves here, and the bank also wont allow me to add him to my bank account because he is not present. Please help???? I want to get the packet in as soon as possible so that we can start our lives together. Thanks!

I was married for less than a month when I submitted my petition. I included my marriage certificate, page of witnesses signatures, and a few photos. Remember, you don't want to bombard the officer reviewing your case with TOO many items (that would make the process take even longer).

PM me if you need any help with anything else and I'll be glad to help.

Edited by J e n n y

yeMBfha.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the same dilemma.. I was married for 5 days before I sent I-130

I had pictures of us signing wedding document

Wedding document translated and certified

My parents each wrote an affidavit.

I think this was enough at least I hope.

My wife just sent translated copies of the 2 witnesses we had

:dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I know...I freaked out about the same thing cause I only lived with my husband for two months in Nicaragua before I had to return to the States. We lived with his parents, so I had his dad write a short letter stating that in exchange for living there, Armando supported them and us through his job and I helped around the house.

Other than that "formal" piece of evidence, I submitted pics of us throughout us knowing each other, of the wedding, letters/drawings we gave to each other, emails, affidavits from people who know us and attended the wedding. Plane tickets, visa/tourist cards (not sure what Mexico has), wedding/honeymoon receipts, etc..

Calling card phone records, any time of communication records...

A tip I got from a Spanish translator is to include a statement about why you (US) can not move to the Beneficiary's country. For me, it was because I had student loans to pay off here. A big one that that the government considers of high importance is that you have to stay here to take care of someone medically in your family. Or just something big like those two things.


07-23-2008 - Met in San Isidro, Nicaragua.

10-11-2008 - Officially Dating!

07-09-2009 - Engaged!

05-22-2010 - Married in San Isidro, Nicaragua!

**USCIS** 132 Days

11-29-2010 - Mailed I-130 Package.

12-01-2010 - I-130 Confirmation Delieverd to Lockbox; NOA1 Priority Date

12-13-2010 - Email Notification from USCIS for NOA1. Off to California!

12-14-2010 - Check for I-130 Package Cleared.

12-17-2010 - NOA1 (Hard Copy) Received.

02-28-2011 - Touch (For Entering Case Number into System)

03-18-2011 - Visited Hubby in Nicaragua for 9 Days

04-12-2011 - NOA2 ~ 132 DAYS!!!

04-13-2011 - NOA2 Notification Email

04-16-2011 - NOA2 Hard Copy Arrives

**NVC** 39 Days

04-25-2011 - NVC Received; Case Number Assigned

04-27-2011 - DS3032 Emailed from Petitioner and Beneficiary; Receipt Notice Received

04-28-2011 - AOS Bill Generated and Paid

04-29-2011 - IV Bill Generated

04-30-2011 - AOS Bill Cleared

05-03-2011 - IV Bill Paid

05-05-2011 - IV Bill Cleared; AOS and IV Packages Sent

05-09-2011 - AOS and IV Packages Delivery Confirmation

06-03-2011 - NVC Approval; Case Complete!

06-09-2011 - Interview Date Assigned!

06-30-2011 - Medical, 2pm --PASSED!

07-06-2011 - Interview, 8am

07-13-2011 - Pick Up Visa and Passport

07-14-2011 - POE, PASSED

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I know...I freaked out about the same thing cause I only lived with my husband for two months in Nicaragua before I had to return to the States. We lived with his parents, so I had his dad write a short letter stating that in exchange for living there, Armando supported them and us through his job and I helped around the house.

Other than that "formal" piece of evidence, I submitted pics of us throughout us knowing each other, of the wedding, letters/drawings we gave to each other, emails, affidavits from people who know us and attended the wedding. Plane tickets, visa/tourist cards (not sure what Mexico has), wedding/honeymoon receipts, etc..

Calling card phone records, any time of communication records...

A tip I got from a Spanish translator is to include a statement about why you (US) can not move to the Beneficiary's country. For me, it was because I had student loans to pay off here. A big one that that the government considers of high importance is that you have to stay here to take care of someone medically in your family. Or just something big like those two things.

Thanks for all the information. One of the main reasons why I can not leave the US is because I'm on disability from work, and still in the process of having physical therapy. I just had surgery on my shoulder on the 18th of this month for the second time. Also my daughter is still in school, and i don't want to move her to a new country all of a sudden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, my husband and I just got married on Dec 2, 2010. I currently live in Houston, and he lives in Tijuana. We don't have any financial or co-ownership of anything yet since we have not had the chance to start living together permanently. What can be sent as proof of a bonafide marriage?? We have pictures together from the many trips that I have taken to see him, and email communication. But other than that what can be classified as bonafide if we haven't had the chance to live together. Where I live they wont allow me to put him on the lease until he actually moves here, and the bank also wont allow me to add him to my bank account because he is not present. Please help???? I want to get the packet in as soon as possible so that we can start our lives together. Thanks!

I was in the same situation and I sent them

- two affidavits of third parties of bona fide the relationship

- emails, letter

- pict with notes describing like where we were or what we were doing

They approved me in two weeks after they got the evidences.

Ohh another thing that u can do is if u have credit cards is request an additional card for ur husband.... I did that and it really helped me when I

when to the interview...

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a some excellent reasons that USCIS would definitely take into consideration!

Blessings on your visa journey!

Thanks for all the information. One of the main reasons why I can not leave the US is because I'm on disability from work, and still in the process of having physical therapy. I just had surgery on my shoulder on the 18th of this month for the second time. Also my daughter is still in school, and i don't want to move her to a new country all of a sudden.


07-23-2008 - Met in San Isidro, Nicaragua.

10-11-2008 - Officially Dating!

07-09-2009 - Engaged!

05-22-2010 - Married in San Isidro, Nicaragua!

**USCIS** 132 Days

11-29-2010 - Mailed I-130 Package.

12-01-2010 - I-130 Confirmation Delieverd to Lockbox; NOA1 Priority Date

12-13-2010 - Email Notification from USCIS for NOA1. Off to California!

12-14-2010 - Check for I-130 Package Cleared.

12-17-2010 - NOA1 (Hard Copy) Received.

02-28-2011 - Touch (For Entering Case Number into System)

03-18-2011 - Visited Hubby in Nicaragua for 9 Days

04-12-2011 - NOA2 ~ 132 DAYS!!!

04-13-2011 - NOA2 Notification Email

04-16-2011 - NOA2 Hard Copy Arrives

**NVC** 39 Days

04-25-2011 - NVC Received; Case Number Assigned

04-27-2011 - DS3032 Emailed from Petitioner and Beneficiary; Receipt Notice Received

04-28-2011 - AOS Bill Generated and Paid

04-29-2011 - IV Bill Generated

04-30-2011 - AOS Bill Cleared

05-03-2011 - IV Bill Paid

05-05-2011 - IV Bill Cleared; AOS and IV Packages Sent

05-09-2011 - AOS and IV Packages Delivery Confirmation

06-03-2011 - NVC Approval; Case Complete!

06-09-2011 - Interview Date Assigned!

06-30-2011 - Medical, 2pm --PASSED!

07-06-2011 - Interview, 8am

07-13-2011 - Pick Up Visa and Passport

07-14-2011 - POE, PASSED

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Quick question: I realized that I didn't send substantial bonafide proof when I submitted I-130 packet for my wife. It is OK to send it now as a supporting evidence. My case is already in process. I received NOA1 a few days after I mailed I-130 package and I am waiting for NOA2.

I consulted with a lawyer before mailing the packet. He didn't give much emphasis on the bonafide and just asked me to fill out the forms and mail them. Now after joining VJ, I realize I should have sent plenty of bonafide proofs. All I sent in with I-130 were some wedding photos, copy of the marriage certificate and a brief letter from myself describing how I met my wife and when and where we got married along with 4 wedding photos.

I have airline tickets for the trips I made to see her, our daily hours long phone call records, receipts of all the gifts/flowers that I had sent her, etc. Should I send all these proofs now. I mailed the I-130 on Dec. 1, 2010.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent in our wedding invitation, pictures with captions, and receipts of gifts I mailed to Peru, as well as receipts from Western union.

I have some examples of chats, but they are all in Spanish. I don't think it's too important, since they won't read the chats anyway. They do show our e-mail addresses and our facebook profile names. I also have some e-mails, but again, all in Spanish.

wedding invitation all in Spanish too. I didn't get it translated, but I think they will get the idea... I just wanted to show an example of our wedding invitation.


USCIS

3-16,-2011: I-130 mailed

3-17-2011: I-130 delivered and signed

3-17-2011: NOA 1 Priority date

3-22-2011: I-130 received

3-23-2011: Touched

3-26- 2011: I-797 C hardcopy received NOA

6-17-2011: NOA 2

6-24- 2011: NOA 2 I-797 hardcopy

NVC

7-20-2011: NVC case # assigned

7-25-2011: DS-261 (choice of agent) submitted

7-25-2011: AOS invoice and paid

7-26-2011: AOS billed

7-27-2011: Choice of agent accepted DS-3032

7-28-2011: IV invoice received and paid

7-29-2011: IV Billed

8-12-2011: DS-260 complete

8-19-2011: IV packet delivered

8-22-2011: AOS packet delivered

8-24-2011: DS-260 and IV packet processed

9-06-2011: Case COMPLETE! (per operator)

10-31-2011: interview! approved

POE: 11-20-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affidavits that are notarized always help in addition to the fore mentioned items. Mainly the wedding license/contract, pictures, ect. Best of luck!

Bob


  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Quick question: I realized that I didn't send substantial bonafide proof when I submitted I-130 packet for my wife. It is OK to send it now as a supporting evidence. My case is already in process. I received NOA1 a few days after I mailed I-130 package and I am waiting for NOA2.

I consulted with a lawyer before mailing the packet. He didn't give much emphasis on the bonafide and just asked me to fill out the forms and mail them. Now after joining VJ, I realize I should have sent plenty of bonafide proofs. All I sent in with I-130 were some wedding photos, copy of the marriage certificate and a brief letter from myself describing how I met my wife and when and where we got married along with 4 wedding photos.

I have airline tickets for the trips I made to see her, our daily hours long phone call records, receipts of all the gifts/flowers that I had sent her, etc. Should I send all these proofs now. I mailed the I-130 on Dec. 1, 2010.

Don't send anything now, it will not get matched up with your file. Like a previous post said, if you happen to get an RFE (obviously something you don't want) then you can send it at that time.

However, you will have the opportunity include additional evidence. Since your case will go to the NVC after approval by USCIS, you can send the extra evidence along with material the NVC will require from you.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can add your marriage certificate, tickets and boarding passes of places you traveled to, pics, call and chat logs just to name a few

I dont exactly know how forums go, but I have question. I have over 500 pages of our chat logs, is it OK to rubber band them together? Also, when I mail I-130 friday, the order I-130 G-1145 G-325A. What order should these be. I have marriage cert, translate into english, passports, photos, electric with both names, rent agreement in both names, internet and phone in both names, clear police record of husband, medical insurance for Tunisian husband, real photos

chat logs, cover letter, plane ticket and boarding passes, my divorce cert. So am I missing anything? Should all the actual forms be the first in the packet? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×