Jump to content
ishmeal

I was denied a visa under Sectio 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was denied a visa under Section 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality at USA embassy in Accra.my question is what should I do to get this fix and how long would that take to get a visa I had mail them and I got email says that I can overcome overcome at any time if the Petitioner can show evidence that the beneficiary will not become a public charge. Applicant is welcome to submit any evidence at the following location in Accra.

20305F6A-52DC-482E-8F02-C4EE3245ABA2.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ishmeal said:

I was denied a visa under Section 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality at USA embassy in Accra.my question is what should I do to get this fix and how long would that take to get a visa I had mail them and I got email says that I can overcome overcome at any time if the Petitioner can show evidence that the beneficiary will not become a public charge. Applicant is welcome to submit any evidence at the following location in Accra.

20305F6A-52DC-482E-8F02-C4EE3245ABA2.jpeg

Did you have a sponsor?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ishmeal said:

He said my wife and brother in law did have enough money to sponsor me. And my brother in law meet the requirement so I don’t understand them

your brother in law is married? if he has a family, did you count the other members that he supports?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  I have seen a case from Nigeria years back where the wife was a decades long welfare recipient and even with a sponsor they declared the partner to be a likely public charge because he wasn't skilled and she had no work history and they really don't like handing out visas thinking they will soon need to try to go after the co sponsor.   What does your wife do for work and what are you planning on doing ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they are looking at education and work background

 

Did you tell the CO at interview what your future plans were for a job ?

Do you know the job situation where would live?

not knowing what city this is near we can tell you parts of Mississippi do not have decent jobs (not to insult that state)

 

$30750 for 4 so you are just within the guidelines there but is this the taxable income (line 37 o tax returns )  that makes a difference

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having future plans is good, but does very little to nothing to address public charge concerns. They need to be assured that they will not become a public charge using the information in front of them right now.

 

While $31,254 may be over the minimum requirement for the I-864 (depending on household size), the CO looks at the totality of the circumstances to address the public charge requirements. Under the minimum = no visa can be issued.Above minimum = they can issue the visa if the risk is addressed.

 

@OP

I think you need to either find another sponsor that makes more, OR the petitioner needs to obtain employment that is sufficient to sponsor you.

Did the CO mention anything specific as to why he thinks you may become a public charge? Is there a history of obtaining public/government benefits? Is there a medical condition that requires ongoing or expensive treatment (which can potentially be addressed via providing evidence of insurance coverage and costs)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×