Jump to content
JimRaynor

How long does the K1 Fiance Visa process take?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thanks for the response. My fiance lives in the Philippines I'll just add, and I live in the US. Also, how much money should I have before I do this process? And what if my previous years' tax returns don't add up to the income requirement, but my current job is pulling in more than enough money to meet the income requirement?

Edited by JimRaynor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time frame depends on each individual case... I've seen some here on Visa Journey that were 3 months, some that were over 6 months. I had an immigration lawyer tell me that she has been seeing cases take 8 months. If you get an RFE (request for evidence) that will make the time frame longer. Making sure you turn in a thorough file will help avoid an RFE - I spent HOURS researching what to include, how much to include, etc. YouTube has some great videos from people who have successfully navigated the K1 process. The length of time also depends on the embassy. You can search here on Visa Journey to see how long other people's cases are taking in each embassy.

 

As for money, I think as long as you are currently making 100% above the poverty line, you should be fine. For the adjustment of status, I believe you need to make 125% above the poverty line. You will also need a letter from your employer giving your employment status. But the financial information doesn't come until after you've submitted the initial application.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Here is a comparison chart ^^^

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Here is the K1 flow chart ^^^    It spells out wait timeframes step by step.

 

:guides:

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The chart calculate the basic general application fees for each visa process.  You have to add in personal costs such as document fees, airfare, postage, wedding, etc etc.  Those vary couple by couple, consulate by consulate, and case by case.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, JimRaynor said:

Thanks. What are some other things to consider beyond that total cost though? This doesn't include buying your fiance her plane ticket, the cost of the wedding after getting to the US within the first 90 days, etc.

 

You said your fiance is in the Philippines. If she is not near Manila, you will have transportation and hotel for the Medical Exam and Interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

our fiance  visa took 13 months from the date we filed until the interview.  It was over 10 months for security checks.

It's probably prudent to be able to show 125% from the start.  If you can find a way to do that it will be smoother. (second job? rental income? reduce and debts)  It looks like the poverty level is $16,240  (if you will be a family of 2) so it looks like $20,300 is 125%  (check my numbers for yourself please)

It seems like making 4000 extra over the course of a year is do-able (such as an extra 85 a week)    In my mind that will make your application a bit more air-tight if you can swing it.   I have seen people be successful with a lot less.....

That said there are lots and lots of expenses to come and you should think ahead about these  (travel to see your fiance,time in a hotel waiting for the interview and paperwork,  tickets home, Adjustment of Status, Removal of Conditions, Citizenship)   If I had it to do over, I'd do the spouse visa. The extra steps with the K-1 seemed straightforward on paper, but doing them was another layer of things to do while also trying to plan a wedding, accumulate evidence for AOS, file income taxes, and generally get him situated in the US (state ID, job, etc. etc)

 

Good luck. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there anything more current than this? I filed I-130 petition to bring my wife's daughter over years ago.  Since Trump, the line has practically stopped moving.  Maybe two weeks advance in the last six months.  Since she is still 11 months away if the line were moving, she is thinking maybe a K-1 would be a better idea but I fear that it might suffer from Trump also.  Hence the question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, gearheadgeek said:

Is there anything more current than this? I filed I-130 petition to bring my wife's daughter over years ago.  Since Trump, the line has practically stopped moving.  Maybe two weeks advance in the last six months.  Since she is still 11 months away if the line were moving, she is thinking maybe a K-1 would be a better idea but I fear that it might suffer from Trump also.  Hence the question.

K1 is for fiances of US citizens. Not stepdaughter.  

 

I130 is the only way. 

 

Also if you have questions create your own topic and don't hijack some old one..


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Roel said:

K1 is for fiances of US citizens. Not stepdaughter.  

 

I130 is the only way. 

 

Also if you have questions create your own topic and don't hijack some old one..

Surely stepdaughter can look for a husband???   

 

The question was about K-1 processing time.  I thought that was the subject of this thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, gearheadgeek said:

Surely stepdaughter can look for a husband???   

 

The question was about K-1 processing time.  I thought that was the subject of this thread.

what does your step daughter looking for a husband have to do with anything?

 

if shes looking for a husband to move her to the US, it probably wont be looked on too kindly by anyone, including the US Government.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×