Jump to content
GentleGrace

Tourist visa to visit boyfriend in US

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I need your advice on this one please. I'm 25, Filipina. I'm visiting my boyfriend on June this year on a tourist visa. We'll only do some sight seeing and meet his family. It will be our first time meeting each other. I'm entitled for a month long vacation at that time as per company rules. I'm currently working as a sales representative in Abu Dhabi for three years now. I don't have enough funds by that time maybe around 3000USD only so we decided that my boyfriend will be sponsoring the whole trip. He can provided the necessary documents needed.

First question, will the embassy get in touch with him with the documents?

I will have my own documents ready by that time too proving my ties here in UAE. What are our chances so our visa will be granted? Please help me. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will the consulate get in touch with your boyfriend? No.

You can not have a sponsor for a tourist visa.

Let us know how it goes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would have to show them your assets , bank balances, work contract , pay slips. Plus having a boy friend in US means having strong ties there which is unfavourable fact for granting the visa. The visa officer can think that you will go there and get married and stay there illegally.

So i will suggest you not to mention about your boyfriend and 3000 usd for one month trip is fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your age and the fact that you want to visit your BF in the US will make it much more difficult to get a tourist visa. The key to successfully getting a tourist visa is to prove that your intent is not to immigrate and unfortunately that can be very difficult to do.

it might be better for you to meet in another country or for your BF to visit you in UAE.


K-1 Visa

**AOS**

09/03/2014 AOS packet (I-485, I-765, I-131) delivered to Chicago lockbox

09/08/2014 NOA1 received for AOS, EAD, AP

10/01/2014 Biometrics

11/04/2014 I-485: Status changed to Testing and Interview

11/12/2014 EAD & AP Approved, combo card in production

11/22/2014 EAD/AP Combo card received

02/04/2015 AOS Interview - approved! Card in production

02/12/2015 Card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A friend you would spend your life savings to see.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, if they ask if you have a boyfriend/fiance then tell them the truth. If they don't ask, then you don't have to volunteer the information. I imagine they always ask what the main purpose of the trip during these interviews.

Edited by Umka36

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I need your advice on this one please. I'm 25, Filipina. I'm visiting my boyfriend on June this year on a tourist visa. We'll only do some sight seeing and meet his family. It will be our first time meeting each other. I'm entitled for a month long vacation at that time as per company rules. I'm currently working as a sales representative in Abu Dhabi for three years now. I don't have enough funds by that time maybe around 3000USD only so we decided that my boyfriend will be sponsoring the whole trip. He can provided the necessary documents needed.

First question, will the embassy get in touch with him with the documents?

I will have my own documents ready by that time too proving my ties here in UAE. What are our chances so our visa will be granted? Please help me. Thank you

Your B F has nothing to do with your application. When he enters into the picture you will be denied. The suggestion that you lie about anything during your application or interview will result in a ban.

Your ties to A D are simply work related. You have proved you can and will work outside your country. I doubt your ties to A D are going to be strong enough.

You will be asked for the reason you want to visit the USA. If its not about the B F what is your reason? If it is about him you must tell them if asked. A Filipina 25 years old doesn't just wander around the USA for a few weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are applying for a tourist visa so just say you want to do some sightseeing etc. However if they DO ask whether you have any ties in the US you should tell them the truth. Everything you say will be documented on their computers and I doubt you want to be banned from entering the US since lying your way around isn't wise. If you have a house or have an apartment lease bring a copy of it to the interview to also prove that you have ties in A D along with a letter from your employer saying you work there etc. They just want to make sure that you have STRONG ties to your home country and will not overstay in the US and apply for a green card by marrying a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any work-related conference that you can attend in the US around the time you will be visiting your BF? That could increase your chance of getting a B1/B2 visa. Got my B1/B2 while working as an OFW (overseas Filipino worker) in the Bahamas years ago. My reason for applying for a tourist visa was to attend a work conference in the US. Of course I had to prove my ties to the Bahamas (employment letter, work contract, bank account, etc.), and provided the conference details that I would be attending (organizers even provided a letter of recommendation to US Embassy regarding my visa application and the purpose of which). They approved my application and gave me ten-year multiple entry B1/B2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how all Countries work, but my fiance is here in the U.S. on a tourist visa with my father as her sponsor. We sent notarized documents including an affidavit of support to her with copies of income taxes, a letter of invitation, proof of reservations for a trip, a copy of the receipt of the I-129f application (I-797C). We included a letter stating that it is in our best interests for her to return to Guatemala when her visit ends to await approval of the K-1. She had never traveled outside of Guatemala previously. She had no significant proof of her intent to return and was denied a visitor visa in June of 2014 due to not being able to prove intent to return. We got approval for this visitor visa in October 2014.


Will the consulate get in touch with your boyfriend? No.

You can not have a sponsor for a tourist visa.

Let us know how it goes.

You CAN have a sponsor, be honest. State that you are going to meet fiance family for a vacation.

Edited by tarzan31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×